Resetting back to the loader

Discussion in 'Wii - Backup Loaders' started by DespizingU, Nov 22, 2010.

Nov 22, 2010
  1. DespizingU
    OP

    Member DespizingU GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2007
    Messages:
    705
    Country:
    United States
    Does anyone happen to know if any of the loaders have the ability to do this? Instead of resetting back to the Wii menu?

    Thanks
     
  2. chop

    Member chop GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2010
    Messages:
    487
    Location:
    Pontefract
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    In the config file of CFG
    and

    return_to_loader=????

    where ???? is the ID of your channel/forwarder.
     
  3. DespizingU
    OP

    Member DespizingU GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2007
    Messages:
    705
    Country:
    United States
    Very cool. I'll give this a try.

    Thanks chop.
     
  4. DespizingU
    OP

    Member DespizingU GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2007
    Messages:
    705
    Country:
    United States
    Well, unfortunately that didn't work.

    I added return_to_loader=???? into my config file. And replaced ???? with my forwarder id. I started up Config, started a game, hit Home then Reset, and it went straight back to the Wii menu.

    Which config file are you talking about? The one found in sd:usb-loader/config.txt?

    Thanks.
     
  5. chop

    Member chop GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2010
    Messages:
    487
    Location:
    Pontefract
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Yes in :usbloader/config.txt

    only thing i can think of is you've typed it wrong, you've got the wrong ID
    or the game you tried doesn't work with this command, I know certain ones don't
     
  6. DespizingU
    OP

    Member DespizingU GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2007
    Messages:
    705
    Country:
    United States
    The way I typed it was:

    return_to_loader=DFCL

    I also tried it as:

    return_to_loader = DFCL

    With a space before and after the parenthesis. Is there supposed to be no spaces? And both without a # in front of it. And I got the forwarder from this thread. I got a new forwarder because I didn't know the id for my usual one, and the id is printed right on that page for the Config forwarder.

    I have only tried it with DKCR though. So I'll give it a shot with other games.

    Thanks.

    EDIT: Nah, I tried it with other games too. Would having priiloader installed be making any effect with this?
     
  7. Pippin666

    Member Pippin666 SSF43DE Master

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2009
    Messages:
    1,663
    Location:
    Montreal, Qc
    Country:
    Canada
    DFCL ?? Try dfcl ??

    Pip'
     
  8. DespizingU
    OP

    Member DespizingU GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2007
    Messages:
    705
    Country:
    United States
    I appreciate the suggestion Pip, but unfortunately that didn't work either.

    Have you gotten this to work? If so, would you mind copying/pasting here the code your using? Maybe I'm typing mine wrong, or something.

    Thanks.
     
  9. vpd

    Member vpd GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2009
    Messages:
    141
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    It's 'return_to_channel = xxxx'
    Not 'loader'
     
  10. sorgelig

    Member sorgelig GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 2, 2009
    Messages:
    170
    Country:
    Russia
    Wii restarts from boot every time u choose "return to Wii Menu" from game. There is no way to redirect it to any loader.

    The only way to achieve this is to use priiloader which will launch your favorite loader instead on SM or HBC.
     
  11. OncleJulien

    Member OncleJulien tool of peers

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2009
    Messages:
    1,170
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    Country:
    United States
    step 1 - ignore the post from sorleig
    step 2 - add this to your config.txt in cfg loader: return_to_channel = DFCL
    step 3 - do the dougie
     
  12. DespizingU
    OP

    Member DespizingU GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2007
    Messages:
    705
    Country:
    United States
    Finally success! If you hit Home>Reset then you will go back to the Wii menu. But if you hit Home>Wii Menu then you will back taken right back to the cfg loader.

    Thank you so much vpd and OncleJulien for your help. It is really, really, appreciated. Just like sorgelig I was also beginning to think this was not possible.

    Thanks again guys.
     

Share This Page