REQUESTING R4 III UPGRADE 3.06 FIRMWARE

Discussion in 'R4 DS' started by ericling, Sep 5, 2009.

Sep 5, 2009
  1. ericling
    OP

    Member ericling GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2009
    Messages:
    523
    Location:
    Malaysia
    Country:
    Malaysia
    Who got R4 III UPGRADE 3.06 FIRMWARE pls post the link here...
    Please....
    I need it...because my R4 stuck at Loading while using 3.08 but using 3.06 its works....
     
  2. RTAgent5

    Newcomer RTAgent5 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2009
    Messages:
    41
    Location:
    Sioux Falls, SD
    Country:
    United States
  3. ericling
    OP

    Member ericling GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2009
    Messages:
    523
    Location:
    Malaysia
    Country:
    Malaysia
    OMG!
    Thank you very very very very MUCH!!!!!!
    Haven tried on my microsd...
    Hope it works...[​IMG]
     
  4. ericling
    OP

    Member ericling GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2009
    Messages:
    523
    Location:
    Malaysia
    Country:
    Malaysia
    Is this firmware from www.r4dsl.net?
     
  5. ericling
    OP

    Member ericling GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2009
    Messages:
    523
    Location:
    Malaysia
    Country:
    Malaysia
    Anyway,I installed and it works...
    Thanks...
    It really 3.06...^^

    I planing to buy a new flashcards...
    Dstt vs R4

    Which one better?
     
  6. I am r4ymond

    Member I am r4ymond PFE

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2009
    Messages:
    1,703
    Location:
    Ionia
    Country:
    United States
    Probably DSTT? Even though I've never tried it because I only have an R4
     
  7. CloudSE

    CloudSE Newbie

  8. triassic911

    Member triassic911 Burst Mode

    Joined:
    May 9, 2007
    Messages:
    2,743
    Location:
    NYC, USA
    Country:
    United States
    You should install YSMenu on that R4 III of yours. If not, get an acekard. It's an amazing flashcard and it's cheap too.
     
  9. ericling
    OP

    Member ericling GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2009
    Messages:
    523
    Location:
    Malaysia
    Country:
    Malaysia
    YSMENU work for R4 III?
     
  10. jan777

    Member jan777 motion control..? srsly? so 2008. 3DS is teh bombz

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2008
    Messages:
    2,829
    Country:
    Philippines
    dunno

    i got r4-sdhc III upgrade (if thats the same flashcard) and i think it works because i got moonshell booting commercial roms through ys menu
     

Share This Page