Hacking [RELEASE] PFBA: Portable Final Burn Alpha - official thread

rsn8887

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Oct 8, 2015
Messages
933
Trophies
1
Age
44
Website
www.patreon.com
XP
3,182
Country
United States
I can't seem to get the video preview on the ps vita, is this limited to the switch?

Sent from my ONEPLUS A5000 using Tapatalk

Please note the last sentence of cpasjuste's post quoted below:

Hi,

Here is the pFBN 4.1 update for the switch and vita. There's a lot of internal changes, i hope all will work well..

https://github.com/Cpasjuste/pemu/releases/tag/4.1

PLEASE NOTE THE VITA VERSION DOESN'T SUPPORT VIDEO PREVIEWS, NO NEED TO DOWNLOAD THEM.

What more does he have to do apart from making it BOLD AND CAPITALIZE THAT VITA DOESN'T SUPPORT VIDEO PREVIEWS?
 
Last edited by rsn8887,
  • Like
Reactions: cpasjuste

cpasjuste

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Aug 27, 2015
Messages
1,103
Trophies
1
Age
42
XP
4,205
Country
France
Thankssssss my friend

@cpasjuste ,,,,
The vertical control does not correspond to the stick ,, it is inverted ,,, horizontally it works well.
Has the option to upload frames been removed?
Thank you
Ho yes, I did forget that I need to fix control rotation in libcross2d. I'll try to do that this week.
 

lamvuong

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Jan 11, 2006
Messages
65
Trophies
0
Location
London
Website
Visit site
XP
381
Country
Please note the last sentence of cpasjuste's post quoted below:



What more does he have to do apart from making it BOLD AND CAPITALIZE THAT VITA DOESN'T SUPPORT VIDEO PREVIEWS?
My bad, I went to the github and downloaded without reading here.

Sent from my ONEPLUS A5000 using Tapatalk
 
  • Like
Reactions: Lineacero

cvskid

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Apr 13, 2014
Messages
2,728
Trophies
1
XP
2,555
Country
United States
Thanks for the update for the ps vita version of pfba. Any way to skip frames like in previous versions? i only see "force 60hz" now.
 
Last edited by cvskid,
  • Like
Reactions: Lineacero

Lineacero

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jul 14, 2017
Messages
332
Trophies
0
Age
36
XP
1,395
Country
Spain
[QUOTE = "cpasjuste, post: 8993671, member: 370907"] Pero sí, olvidé que necesito arreglar la rotación de control en libcross2d. Trataré de hacer eso esta semana. [/ CITA]
Very thanks friend.
Somebody help me to know where I can get the roms of spectrum "zx3" I can't find them anywhere ,,, in what format do they have to be ,,, tap, z80 ?.
thanks friends.
 
Last edited by Lineacero,
  • Like
Reactions: cvskid

Snowbro88

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Apr 25, 2017
Messages
49
Trophies
0
Age
33
XP
789
Country
Mexico
@cpasjuste is it possible to load roms from uma0?, try to change it from the config that generates the emu but it doesn't work, the emu modifies that config again to the default routes in ux0, thanks.
 

FmT

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Mar 15, 2009
Messages
85
Trophies
0
XP
427
Country
Japan
I'm installing the vpk, and getting nothing but a black screen when I launch the application. No instructions to where put the other files of the archive... nothing in data folder is created when I launch the application.

Edit : seems all the content of the archive have to be put in a "pfba" name folder in data folder.
 
Last edited by FmT,

lamvuong

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Jan 11, 2006
Messages
65
Trophies
0
Location
London
Website
Visit site
XP
381
Country
Just tested for both switch and vita, not sure if its a bug but I can't seem to find aladdin on the megadrive.
I checked the xml, and the game is listed, the crc and file names all matches.

aladdin-game-checksum.jpg

aladdin-pfba-neo-game-data.jpg
 

PoisonDark

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Mar 31, 2020
Messages
6
Trophies
0
Age
38
XP
19
Country
Korea, South
@cpasjuste is it possible to load roms from uma0?, try to change it from the config that generates the emu but it doesn't work, the emu modifies that config again to the default routes in ux0, thanks.
I have same problem. Maybe ux0:/data/pfba/config.cfg doesn't work.
And, I've found some more bugs with switch/vita version. When I do keysetting, some keys are can not set.(for example, switch is A, vita is O) Please fix these bugs.
 
  • Like
Reactions: Lineacero

cpasjuste

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Aug 27, 2015
Messages
1,103
Trophies
1
Age
42
XP
4,205
Country
France
Just tested for both switch and vita, not sure if its a bug but I can't seem to find aladdin on the megadrive.
I checked the xml, and the game is listed, the crc and file names all matches.

aladdin-game-checksum.jpg

aladdin-pfba-neo-game-data.jpg
The ROM need to be zipped and named "aladdin.zip" if I remember correctly.

--------------------- MERGED ---------------------------

I have same problem. Maybe ux0:/data/pfba/config.cfg doesn't work.
And, I've found some more bugs with switch/vita version. When I do keysetting, some keys are can not set.(for example, switch is A, vita is O) Please fix these bugs.
Thanks, I'll take a closer look very soon.
 

lamvuong

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Jan 11, 2006
Messages
65
Trophies
0
Location
London
Website
Visit site
XP
381
Country
The ROM need to be zipped and named "aladdin.zip" if I remember correctly.

--------------------- MERGED ---------------------------


Thanks, I'll take a closer look very soon.

It is zipped and named aladdin.zip I only did this to show the crc and naming. The issue is the game is not even listed as present/green or missing/red.

Tested the rom on another genesis emulator and it is working.

Sent from my ONEPLUS A5000 using Tapatalk
 
Last edited by lamvuong,

cpasjuste

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Aug 27, 2015
Messages
1,103
Trophies
1
Age
42
XP
4,205
Country
France
It is zipped and named aladdin.zip I only did this to show the crc and naming. The issue is the game is not even listed as present/green or missing/red.

Tested the rom on another genesis emulator and it is working.

Sent from my ONEPLUS A5000 using Tapatalk
Are you sure you are not filtering ROMs by platform in the settings menu? Does other Megadrive roms show up? Else, I'll take a closer look soon.
 

lamvuong

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Jan 11, 2006
Messages
65
Trophies
0
Location
London
Website
Visit site
XP
381
Country
Are you sure you are not filtering ROMs by platform in the settings menu? Does other Megadrive roms show up? Else, I'll take a closer look soon.
Thanks for looking into this, other mega drive games does show up. Its not urgent, I wasn't playing aladdin, it's just something I noticed when I was trying to test out the emulator. I can confirm mega drive games does load.

Another game I noticed that could be a bug is blazing star neo geo game, there is sound through out however as soon as the boss fight starts there is no sound and music, if I press the coin insert I can hear the new credit sound affect though.

I can confirm that sounds are working on retroarch using the fba neo core.

Sent from my ONEPLUS A5000 using Tapatalk
 
Last edited by lamvuong,
General chit-chat
Help Users
    KenniesNewName @ KenniesNewName: Saw a bles in folder so figured they go there but not showing under games