Hacking [Release] PBT-CFW - Import CIAs on your SYSNAND

nop90

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Jan 11, 2014
Messages
1,556
Trophies
0
Location
Rome
XP
2,983
Country
Italy
PBT-CFW
Perfect Bricking Tool - Custom Firmware

This is only a simple mod of Palantine CFW without the redirection of NAND R/W to the SD.

I'm releasing only the patched boot.bin file, all the other files are the same of palantine CFW.

Since this CFW doesn't use a RedNAND (AKA Emunand) you don't need to setup one, but if you already did, it's not a problem and this simply ignores it.

All the other instruction related to Palantine CFW are still valid for this CFW (create the .db file, press L, install a CIA manager, and so on ...).

But with this tool you'll install everything on your sysnand, so pay attention to what you are doing (bricking your 3DS is so easy playing with your real NAND). I changed the top screen colour showing during boot from cyan to blu so you can always know which version you are running.

The main advantage of this tool upon the original CFW is that if you install a valid signed CIA, it will work in your sysnand (i.e. without launcing the CFW). I tested this with a clean SM3DL CIA.

But my main purpose for doing this mod is to install a version of the browser to be used with ninjhax (I'm blocked to .6E). I didn't tryed this yet (I'm a little bit scared of doing it), but maybe someone with a hard mod will try it and let us know if it works :lol:

And now a very small Q&A section:

Q: Is it possible ...
A: No

;), NOP90

INFO UPDATE: After Cearp confirmed that system updates CIA made with UpdateCDN have a good sign, I installed the browser from 7.1.0-16 US (0004003000009402.cia) on my US 3DS and it works fine.
 

Attachments

  • boot.zip
    5 KB · Views: 6,871

capito27

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jan 19, 2015
Messages
874
Trophies
0
XP
1,210
Country
Swaziland
wow, amazing work, i'll try to install all my CIA on my sysnand, thanks for the work !
(edit: by all, i mean all my legit cia, of course)
 

nop90

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Jan 11, 2014
Messages
1,556
Trophies
0
Location
Rome
XP
2,983
Country
Italy
wow, amazing work, i'll try to install all my CIA on my sysnand, thanks for the work !
(edit: by all, i mean all my legit cia, of course)

You can install also other CIA on your sysnand (and entering in data management will not clean them anymore ;)) but you can run them only launching the CFW.
 

keyra

Spoderman self proclamed fan
Member
Joined
Dec 23, 2008
Messages
820
Trophies
0
XP
635
Country
France
You can install also other CIA on your sysnand (and entering in data management will not clean them anymore ;)) but you can run them only launching the CFW.
put a big read disclaimer for those who'll try without even knowing what they do
 

pedrobarca

Banned!
Banned
Joined
Jun 17, 2013
Messages
445
Trophies
0
Age
28
XP
195
Country
Maybe stupid question: How do you get a signed cia? Is it possible to make a signed cia out of my retail cartridges? Normally I would say only games which are downloaded from eShop to your specific console are signed and are only signed for your console. So if you can install them on SysNAND via eShop, whats the point in installing them via CFW?
 

Apache Thunder

I have cameras in your head!
Member
Joined
Oct 7, 2007
Messages
4,291
Trophies
2
Age
34
Location
Levelland, Texas
Website
www.mariopc.co.nr
XP
6,062
Country
United States
Installing the browser via CIA should be safe. Worst case scenerio with that is the browser was modified and not signed correctly, then it won't let you boot the browser. The browser is just an applet and it's not needed for the 3DS to boot, so a bad browser shouldn't brick it. Installing one from a CIA built from CDN should work just fine. :D
 

DjoeN

Captain Haddock!
Member
Joined
Oct 21, 2005
Messages
5,489
Trophies
0
Age
52
Location
Somewhere in this potatoland!
Website
djoen.dommel.be
XP
2,789
Country
Belgium
I think a little note about the CIA install is in place:

You can only install LEGIT CIA of the same region!!!, this means, Pre-installed games being ripped with FunkyCIA and made to a CIA Only
- NO, 3DS roms converted to CIA will not boot in Sysnand, you need your CFW/GW
- NO you can't play other region games this way, you need CFW/GW for this

Somehow ppl will not read the "valid signed cia" part
 

Aeturnus

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Jan 30, 2015
Messages
69
Trophies
0
Age
30
XP
145
Country
United States
Can this be used with the DS white listing CIA to allow older flashcards? Or is that not considered signed?
 

Apache Thunder

I have cameras in your head!
Member
Joined
Oct 7, 2007
Messages
4,291
Trophies
2
Age
34
Location
Levelland, Texas
Website
www.mariopc.co.nr
XP
6,062
Country
United States
Can this be used with the DS white listing CIA to allow older flashcards? Or is that not considered signed?

The "hacked" one floating around the internet that people have been using simply breaks the white list entirely. (the spoofed version that allows it to install breaks the signing of the file I believe)

For whatever reason, the 3DS just allows most flashcarts and all games to work as a result provided the carts pass sanity checks in TWL_FIRM. (thus why you won't ever see an original R4 work on the 3DS).

I'm not a big fan of installing broken files to NAND. I got my Gateway blue card to work by updating 4.x emunand to 9.2 and then replacing the broken firm0/firm1 partitions with working 9.2 versions(as they are not updated correctly due to how the exploits patch firm to break signing checks) with rxTools. I selectively excluded the update CIA for TWL_FIRM and the DS Cart White list, so I have a 9.2 system with a 4.5 TWL_FIRM and DS Cart White list. So my Gateway DS flashcart still works! It's not broken, so had I ever wanted to update sysnand to 9.5 (or whatever the current version is at the time), it would just update those to latest as well. Better then having a broken file installed that would be a big red flag to Nintendo. Out of date TWL_FIRM/DS Cart white list would just be a bug in their eyes. :P
 

Lord M

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Oct 31, 2014
Messages
1,075
Trophies
0
Age
29
XP
482
Country
Italy
If install cia on sysnand, but you need to launch cfw to launch cias... what is the utility of this procedure? o.O
 

Lord M

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Oct 31, 2014
Messages
1,075
Trophies
0
Age
29
XP
482
Country
Italy
I just have problem with english (and translators lol) but i read first post and all what i understand is that this install cia on sysnand but you need to launch CFW to use cias... so in short its useless (no offense eh), because maybe its more fast if you launch directly a CFW and use cias here...
 
General chit-chat
Help Users
  • No one is chatting at the moment.
    Veho @ Veho: https://i.imgur.com/AuFG3Di.jpg