How do you play back-ups with gecko os

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by Awesome turtwig, Jul 29, 2009.

Jul 29, 2009
  1. Awesome turtwig
    OP

    Member Awesome turtwig GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2008
    Messages:
    286
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
    I can't figure it out... I tried the robooter thingy, but I dunno what it does. The code calls for gecko os for it to work. How do I do this? Thanks for any help btw [​IMG]
     
  2. piratesmack

    Member piratesmack GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2009
    Messages:
    787
    Location:
    $(pwd)
    Country:
    United States
    Gecko OS doesn't play backups

    Use Neogamma
     
  3. Awesome turtwig
    OP

    Member Awesome turtwig GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2008
    Messages:
    286
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
    But I need to use the hook "OSSleepThread". NeoGamma doesn't have that.
     
  4. piratesmack

    Member piratesmack GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2009
    Messages:
    787
    Location:
    $(pwd)
    Country:
    United States
    hmm...

    Well, if you install cIOScorp, you should be able to play backups through Gecko OS...
     
  5. Awesome turtwig
    OP

    Member Awesome turtwig GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2008
    Messages:
    286
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
    I have that, and tried it. It doesn't work.
     

Share This Page