Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Docmudkipz

    Docmudkipz Novice
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2016
    Messages:
    327
    Country:
    United States
    Are you sure it's not pumping out an anim file? It looked like ffmpeg did its thing
    A couple of those are set to that fps in the config since those were back when 15fps was the only way to hit full speed
     
  2. EarlAB

    EarlAB hon hon titty croissants
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2012
    Messages:
    639
    Country:
    United States
    How do I change it? I don't have a config file...
     
  3. Docmudkipz

    Docmudkipz Novice
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2016
    Messages:
    327
    Country:
    United States
    Its the first byte in the config files in the folders you put them in. If you need a 30 fps config file download something like the Doom anim and pull the config from that
     
    EarlAB likes this.
  4. DerEineee

    DerEineee GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2015
    Messages:
    157
    Country:
    Germany
  5. Maxi

    Maxi Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 6, 2016
    Messages:
    18
    Country:
    That worked, thanks alot! :D
     
  6. Docmudkipz

    Docmudkipz Novice
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2016
    Messages:
    327
    Country:
    United States
    Wolfy, Wolfvak and EarlAB like this.
  7. DerEineee

    DerEineee GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2015
    Messages:
    157
    Country:
    Germany
    EarlAB likes this.
  8. RednaxelaNnamtra

    RednaxelaNnamtra GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2011
    Messages:
    833
    Country:
    Germany
    If its not the configuration it could also be your sd-card. since the animations are raw frames, every frame is big, and it needs to read more from the SD-card. That's also one of the reasons why we are limited to max about 30 Frames in generell, because the 3ds cant read very fast from SD-cards.
     
  9. ShinkoNet

    ShinkoNet Obsessed with Touhou
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2013
    Messages:
    116
    Country:
    Am I correct in saying that we can only have a max of 10 animations? (Folders 0-9)
     
    Wolfvak likes this.
  10. Stephano

    Stephano pessimism = Realism
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2016
    Messages:
    1,571
    Country:
    United States
    Ive been using this for a while and i love it. However, with all the animations i have made, they all seems to be slower than 30 frames per second. (I'm not all too sure how I could tell the difference.) In the example video posted, the animation seems to run a lot faster than mine.
     
  11. ShinkoNet

    ShinkoNet Obsessed with Touhou
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2013
    Messages:
    116
    Country:
    This is the same with me and another guy posting in the thread. We're all running old3DS right?

    The "fix" I currently have to make it at least a bit faster is to change the config file in EACH animation (copypaste one in if an animation doesn't have it) to 60fps
    How? going into a hex editor and replacing the first byte with "3C".

    It's still quite slow. Can the mimiga OP help us out? :3
     
    Wolfvak likes this.
  12. Stephano

    Stephano pessimism = Realism
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2016
    Messages:
    1,571
    Country:
    United States
    Where can i get the config folder?
     
  13. ShinkoNet

    ShinkoNet Obsessed with Touhou
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2013
    Messages:
    116
    Country:
    You can create it with a blank file, then just go into a hex editor (make sure there's no bytes) and type in "3C 00"


    orrrrr just use a theme like the Doom theme found in the theme thread and edit that.
     
    Wolfvak likes this.
  14. Stephano

    Stephano pessimism = Realism
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2016
    Messages:
    1,571
    Country:
    United States
    It worked. it still is quite slow like you said but i definitely saw an improvement
     
    ShinkoNet likes this.
  15. richardparker

    richardparker GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2014
    Messages:
    707
    Country:
    India
    Noob question-
    will this break luma 3ds? will this work on my a9lh luma 3ds no screen init?
     
  16. Docmudkipz

    Docmudkipz Novice
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2016
    Messages:
    327
    Country:
    United States
    No it wont break anything. If you're using the newest builds of A9LH rename the bootanim9 payload arm9loaderhax_si.bin and it should work
     
    Wolfy and Wolfvak like this.
  17. Wolfvak

    OP Wolfvak nyaa~
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2015
    Messages:
    909
    Country:
    Uruguay
    I'm currently having my final mid-terms and exams. Considering I barely studied during the semester and I'm trying to make as much time as possible, all I can say is "frameskipping".

    Essentially, use a lower fps while converting but specify a higher one in the config file.
    I guess 0.7 will take a bit longer than expected, but here's the change log (you can also see it on GitHub):

    - new plaintext config format, alongside a converter for those who are too lazy (done)
    - new chainloader, I'm thinking of doing it more Luma-like, but I'm not sure at all (done)
    - double buffering (sort of done? it's not switching framebuffer pointers, but rather reading to a buffer and then copying from that buffer to the framebuffer. memcpy is infinitely faster than a file read, so screen tearing is gone)
    - screen init (not done and wont be for a while, I'm too much of a pussy to install a new a9lh version)
     
  18. Wolfy

    Wolfy Person That Never Was
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2015
    Messages:
    816
    Country:
    United States
    Could you be a bit more clear, some of us are noobs :3 ( Me to the ^3 )
     
  19. Wolfvak

    OP Wolfvak nyaa~
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2015
    Messages:
    909
    Country:
    Uruguay
    Latest a9lh builds by AW (the one used in the guide) perform screen init when your payload is named "arm9loaderhax_si.bin"
    I still don't understand why no screen init is the default, but at this point I don't even care about a9lh "v2".
     
    A_Random_Guy and Joel16 like this.
  20. OldGlass

    OldGlass GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2016
    Messages:
    247
    Country:
    United States
    Where do you get the arm9payload.bin?
    I only have arm9loaderhax.bin
     
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - animations, [RELEASE], BootAnim9

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.