Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Docmudkipz

    Docmudkipz Novice
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2016
    Messages:
    327
    Country:
    United States
    Its your old arm9loaderhax.bin before you put bootanim in
     
    Wolfvak likes this.
  2. Redferne

    Redferne GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2015
    Messages:
    838
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    An amazing function in your OS called "rename"...
     
    Wolfvak likes this.
  3. OldGlass

    OldGlass GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2016
    Messages:
    247
    Country:
    United States
    Really? I thought those are 2 separate files. Oh well, guess you learn something new everyday.
     
  4. Alkéryn

    Alkéryn Moon Dweller ~
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2015
    Messages:
    1,660
    Country:
    France
    Can you boot luma3ds at the same time
     
  5. Redferne

    Redferne GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2015
    Messages:
    838
    Country:
    United Kingdom
  6. bluke

    bluke GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2010
    Messages:
    136
    Country:
    Yes put arm9loaderhax.bin of luma boot to anim folder and rename it to Arm9payloads.bin. And also remember change arm9loaderhax.bin of boot anim to arm9loaderhax_si.bin or you will not screen init.
     
    Alkéryn likes this.
  7. StarGazerTom

    StarGazerTom GBAtemp Advanced Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2015
    Messages:
    1,929
    Country:
    Your original arm9loaderhax.bin is arm9payload.bin. Your supposed to rename the original and put it in the folder (i think the luma folder). Then you take the anim9's arm9loaderhax.bin and put it on your root.
     
  8. urherenow

    urherenow GBAtemp Psycho!
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2009
    Messages:
    3,508
    Country:
    United States
    weird... just compiled the latest source and it yelled at me saying it couldn't find anim\loader.bin. Shrugged, renamed arm9payload.bin to loader.bin, and then it yelled at me for not having arm9payload.bin. Reversed it, and threw in the 1kb loader.bin (well... actually 104 bytes) from my build (in BootAnim9\loader) and it works now. I see nothing mentioning a new loader.bin requirement...

    A bit off topic: I'm using a multi stage2 a9lh that (By a small amount) predates a9lh v2. When the v2 first came out, I heard of some bricks. Not that it matters to me with a hard-mod and almost obsessive backups, but what could possibly be worth messing with an already working a9lh setup? What's new about it? I'm falling victim to real life and falling behind on this stuff...
     
  9. Docmudkipz

    Docmudkipz Novice
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2016
    Messages:
    327
    Country:
    United States
    Its in the commits. https://github.com/Wolfvak/BootAnim9/commit/bbe119dd58a141024f32f9349b666bded1bf9f0e The stuff in the current master is pre 0.7 if im not mistaken.Its also not documented in the thread or the readme yet
    On a9lh I'm not sure myself since I havent updated since at least a month before v2
     
    Wolfvak likes this.
  10. urherenow

    urherenow GBAtemp Psycho!
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2009
    Messages:
    3,508
    Country:
    United States
    ahh... so there's a "make release" command now for this. At least now I know that the loader.bin I'm using is correct. Thanks!

    But... there's also a file called "calibrator" now, and currently it's all zeros :unsure:
     
    Last edited: Jul 14, 2016
  11. Docmudkipz

    Docmudkipz Novice
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2016
    Messages:
    327
    Country:
    United States
    Its used for the timer
     
  12. Estêvão José dos Santos

    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2016
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    Brazil
    Super smash bros not working.
     
  13. Lucard-lol

    Lucard-lol Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2016
    Messages:
    27
    Country:
    please someone post the ban9comp.exe :c i want to compress the animations
     
  14. 3than_H

    3than_H Monado Boy
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2016
    Messages:
    380
    Country:
    United States
    SD:
    - arm9loaderhax.bin
    - arm9payload.bin

    - anim/
    - calibrator
    - 0/
    - anim

    This is what my sd card root looks like. I have luma3ds but the boot animations wont't load. Am I putting them in the wrong place?

    I just get a blank (stock) boot screen.
     
  15. Wolfvak

    OP Wolfvak nyaa~
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2015
    Messages:
    909
    Country:
    Uruguay
    arm9payload.bin has to go in the "anim" folder and it has to be the Luma3DS payload.
    arm9loaderhax.bin is BootAnim9 itself and it goes in root.
     
  16. 3than_H

    3than_H Monado Boy
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2016
    Messages:
    380
    Country:
    United States
    Ok , thanks, I fixed it
     
    Last edited: Jul 20, 2016
  17. Wolfvak

    OP Wolfvak nyaa~
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2015
    Messages:
    909
    Country:
    Uruguay
    astronautlevel2.github.io/Luma3DS/latest.zip
    github.com/AuroraWright/Luma3DS/releases/latest
    The .bin file in either one of these zips
     
  18. 3than_H

    3than_H Monado Boy
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2016
    Messages:
    380
    Country:
    United States
    When I update luma3ds from the updater, the animations don't play anymore. Is this normal?
    Edit: It seems like updating from the updater overwrites the bootanim9 payload and then they aren't able to play anymore.
     
    Last edited: Jul 20, 2016
  19. DoHxBoY

    DoHxBoY Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2016
    Messages:
    83
    Country:
    United States
    I love the idea of a animated boot screen, but I am running into the slow down issue that everyone else is. The doom one runs awesome, the Luma spinning is okay too, but anything that uses dual screens, is terribly slow, even if I use the Doom config :(

    Also, is there any way to put a boot logo/animation during the delay that occurs after the animation is done running, when A9LH is actually loading? as to give more than a black screen but not add more time to the boot process?

    If we can, I'd probably prefer that. As fancy as these animations are, it just adds more time to the boot.. specially the slow ones lol
     
  20. pbanj

    pbanj The "friendly" neighborhood sandwich
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2014
    Messages:
    2,741
    Country:
    United States
    The reason it runs before it loads is nothing can run during that time. So either deal with the longer boot or don't use it. The slow down with using the dual screen animations is because of the read speed of the card, not a damn thing wolf can do to fix that.
     
    Wolfvak likes this.
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - animations, [RELEASE], BootAnim9

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.