Hacking [RELEASE] 5 New 6.72 Exploit Menus To Try

arfgh

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Oct 3, 2019
Messages
437
Trophies
0
Age
91
XP
703
Country
Armenia
^^ sooo you are meaning that a single pkg in the themes is possible and with the unlock ?
we go to need some tutorial to create that, because obviously worth.
Usually they are always 2 pkgs, and if we can edit them, to have only one, we save space and gain simplicity....
 

godreborn

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Oct 10, 2009
Messages
24,111
Trophies
1
XP
15,205
Country
United States
^^ sooo you are meaning that a single pkg in the themes is possible and with the unlock ?
we go to need some tutorial to create that, because obviously worth.
Usually they are always 2 pkgs, and if we can edit them, to have only one, we save space and gain simplicity....

yes, but it's more time consuming, because you have to dump the theme first instead of just installing two pkgs. @KiiWii has a tutorial as do I. however, I think KiiWii forgot to add in the dumping of the icon0.png (it's dumped from a different location, the appmeta). I don't know how I figured that out, but the first pkg I made (before the tutorial) had that error as well 'til I realized it was missing that image. that's why you were getting that error to begin with. the pkg says it didn't install, but it did just with no preview (icon0.png). I noticed that psdevwiki doesn't even list the error, so it's an interesting thing for sure.
 
  • Like
Reactions: KiiWii

godreborn

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Oct 10, 2009
Messages
24,111
Trophies
1
XP
15,205
Country
United States
@arfgh , I actually went through my tutorial building that pkg to make sure it was correct. what you have is its product. this should work for dlc as well, but I don't have any dlc on hand. I wrote another tutorial on games/patches, which obviously takes more time, but is easier, since you don't have to ftp the content. themes are considered dlc as they're in the addcont folder once mounted.
 

arfgh

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Oct 3, 2019
Messages
437
Trophies
0
Age
91
XP
703
Country
Armenia
^^ ok, i see that is more work. So then, your fix on firewatch, what files or folders are the needed one to work without the error, but having not full content as the oficial pkg ?
 

godreborn

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Oct 10, 2009
Messages
24,111
Trophies
1
XP
15,205
Country
United States
my tutorial will walk you through. the file missing is an appmeta one all unlocked themes will appear in there. their icon0.png that is... you don't need the nested folder when dumping the rest of the theme. I've dumped over 30 themes for someone looking to analyze them, but I've only created two or three fixed themes without the 128KB unlocker. it's not hard, just a little time consuming.

--------------------- MERGED ---------------------------

it took me a little over an hour to dump 15 themes, and I'm pretty quick now that I've done it a lot.
 
  • Like
Reactions: laz305

triften

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
May 12, 2008
Messages
76
Trophies
0
XP
211
Country
United States
Thanks for your great work, @Leeful. Question about backing up save data: Does the Database Backup function in PS-Phwoar! For 6.72 include save data? I'm coming from 5.05 which had a separate routine for save backup, but I did not find it in this version. Thank you.
 

godreborn

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Oct 10, 2009
Messages
24,111
Trophies
1
XP
15,205
Country
United States
the db and sg payload will backup save data. I'm not on 6.72 though. imo, it's best to backup saved data through the usb. with account activator, we can access it if we switch accounts. I don't know what would happen with just some random backup, but I think I tried it one time. iirc, it does work, but it must be the same account, system, and possibly firmware.
 
  • Like
Reactions: triften

triften

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
May 12, 2008
Messages
76
Trophies
0
XP
211
Country
United States
the db and sg payload will backup save data. I'm not on 6.72 though. imo, it's best to backup saved data through the usb. with account activator, we can access it if we switch accounts. I don't know what would happen with just some random backup, but I think I tried it one time. iirc, it does work, but it must be the same account, system, and possibly firmware.

Thanks for the reply. I periodically run Database Backup to a USB stick (128GB). I used to also run save and trophy backup to that as well... Sounds like that may no longer be necessary. Can someone verify, please?

(This is all assuming my system must be reformatted some day and I want to restore all of my game progress.)
 

godreborn

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Oct 10, 2009
Messages
24,111
Trophies
1
XP
15,205
Country
United States
not sure about if you had to format. it will work with exporting the database and account activator as I've tried it. I don't know about just dropping the saves in their place though. afaik, trophies are lost. however, there's a local trophy database that may be retained, but unlike saves, it will not survive a database rebuild.

--------------------- MERGED ---------------------------

I don't understand fully how trophies work, but what's unlocked and everything should be in the db. the trp files are encrypted though, so I don't know how it goes from that to being placed in your database. the vita works the same way. you can manipulate trophies, even unlock them with the db, but what's actually been unlocked or how it can tell when you rebuild the database, that I don't know for either system. the database is what's being read when you look at your trophies, but rebuilding the database fixes db errors in all databases, so there's obviously some sort of record for it to go by, which is most likely related to pfs I'm sure. rebuilding the database also fixes pfs errors.

--------------------- MERGED ---------------------------

both @KiiWii and I have tutorials on account activation and save mounter. I reformatted my hdd on the pc to get rid of a banned account, then initialized it with firmware reinstall. after installing all of my games (including updates, this is important, because @Leeful found that my trials save wouldn't work without the game update), use account activator and save mounter. I tested every save, and all of them work. however, I've heard of some rare occurrences where a save wouldn't work. afaik, no one knows why that particular save doesn't work, but it should work for almost all saves. chances are you won't encounter one of those.

--------------------- MERGED ---------------------------

@triften Any backups you make will be useless if you reformat your system unless you restore your actual profile too.

Any type of backup you make is tied to your current unique internal profile information. It will restore perfectly to the system as it is now but if you format/initialise your PS4 your internal profile info will be different so any backup you make will be useless.

As @godreborn mentioned earlier, the best way to backup your saves is via USB with an activated account and to backup your profile using the official backup/restore method.

That way if you ever initialise your PS4 in the future you can restore the backup of your profile and then restore your saves from USB or any other backups like trophys etc.

is there a way to change account id for trophies? I think my trophies are gone though, cuz I made a new backup with the new account, but I'm curious. it's not a big deal if they are, since I have maybe 50 hours of total playtime.
 
Last edited by godreborn,
  • Like
Reactions: Leeful and triften

Leeful

GBAtemp Member
OP
Developer
Joined
Sep 4, 2015
Messages
1,711
Trophies
1
XP
5,244
Country
United Kingdom
@triften Any backups you make will be useless if you reformat your system unless you restore your actual profile too.

Any type of backup you make is tied to your current unique internal profile information. It will restore perfectly to the system as it is now but if you format/initialise your PS4 your internal profile info will be different so any backup you make will be useless.

As @godreborn mentioned earlier, the best way to backup your saves is via USB with an activated account and to backup your profile using the official backup/restore method.

That way if you ever initialise your PS4 in the future you can restore the backup of your profile and then restore your saves from USB or any other backups like trophys etc.
 

triften

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
May 12, 2008
Messages
76
Trophies
0
XP
211
Country
United States
Great information. Thank you for sharing, guys. I know this is probably trivial for most in the scene.

All makes sense. The only thing new to me is account activator. I need to learn more about this in case I need to use it in the future. Sounds useful.
 
  • Like
Reactions: Leeful

godreborn

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Oct 10, 2009
Messages
24,111
Trophies
1
XP
15,205
Country
United States
I think you'd have to use if you ever upgraded or formatted the internal hdd. normally, you have to sign in to psn to activate the account. the tutorial I wrote has a link to @Leeful 's script, so that you have the right account number. it's good for if you create a new account, but if you're using the same account, the folder that the saves go in when exporting will be named after the account id. if you use save mounter as well, don't use the tutorial they have on github. it overly complicates things like they mention little endian with the sce_sys while creating a new save will save you the trouble (you don't even have to touche the sce_sys folder). plus, I think you have to create a new save anyway for the savedata.db (yeah, there's a database for saved data as well).
 
  • Like
Reactions: triften

arfgh

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Oct 3, 2019
Messages
437
Trophies
0
Age
91
XP
703
Country
Armenia
Leeful, that option to load only exploint on PS-PHwroar! for 6.72, is to do by hand the 2 steps as in the v6 ? i mean, load only exploint and then load hen. But will load hen automatically detect if the exploit was previously loaded ?
 
Last edited by arfgh,
  • Like
Reactions: Leeful

Leeful

GBAtemp Member
OP
Developer
Joined
Sep 4, 2015
Messages
1,711
Trophies
1
XP
5,244
Country
United Kingdom
Leeful, that option to load only exploint on PS-PHwroar! for 6.72, is to do by hand the 2 steps as in the v6 ? i mean, load only exploint and then load hen. But will load hen automatically detect if the exploit was previously loaded ?
Oops, I left that in by mistake.There was originally a manual option to load the exploit and then hen.
If you run that and then load hen it will indeed do the exploit again but it doesnt matter if the exploit worked in the first place it will still work ok.
 
  • Like
Reactions: laz305

arfgh

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Oct 3, 2019
Messages
437
Trophies
0
Age
91
XP
703
Country
Armenia
^^ so your intention was to put the 2 steps as in the v6 menu ?
and also, i have no clear what exploit version is there on PS-Phwroar for 6.72. The new one, or the same as in v6 menu. Or both ?
 
Last edited by arfgh,
  • Like
Reactions: Leeful

arfgh

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Oct 3, 2019
Messages
437
Trophies
0
Age
91
XP
703
Country
Armenia
leeful, i meant if the exploit part is the same as in v9a or v9b menus. I havent it clear.
Or... if is the same as in v6 menu. Because would be good to test to have old and new...
 

laz305

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jul 31, 2008
Messages
676
Trophies
0
XP
1,174
Country
United States
v6 and v9a use the older exploit.
v6-mod, v9b, newstyle and PS-Phwoar! use the latest exploit.
Man these are all soooo awesome. Now all we need is to be able to customize them. Would it be possible to add an option to let us add our own background image to it?
 
General chit-chat
Help Users
    Psionic Roshambo @ Psionic Roshambo: Plus the jogger was a karate expert or something lol