1. arfgh

    arfgh GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2019
    Messages:
    136
    Country:
    Armenia
    ^^ sooo you are meaning that a single pkg in the themes is possible and with the unlock ?
    we go to need some tutorial to create that, because obviously worth.
    Usually they are always 2 pkgs, and if we can edit them, to have only one, we save space and gain simplicity....
     
  2. godreborn

    godreborn Retired
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2009
    Messages:
    12,881
    Country:
    United States
    yes, but it's more time consuming, because you have to dump the theme first instead of just installing two pkgs. @KiiWii has a tutorial as do I. however, I think KiiWii forgot to add in the dumping of the icon0.png (it's dumped from a different location, the appmeta). I don't know how I figured that out, but the first pkg I made (before the tutorial) had that error as well 'til I realized it was missing that image. that's why you were getting that error to begin with. the pkg says it didn't install, but it did just with no preview (icon0.png). I noticed that psdevwiki doesn't even list the error, so it's an interesting thing for sure.
     
    KiiWii likes this.
  3. godreborn

    godreborn Retired
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2009
    Messages:
    12,881
    Country:
    United States
    @arfgh , I actually went through my tutorial building that pkg to make sure it was correct. what you have is its product. this should work for dlc as well, but I don't have any dlc on hand. I wrote another tutorial on games/patches, which obviously takes more time, but is easier, since you don't have to ftp the content. themes are considered dlc as they're in the addcont folder once mounted.
     
  4. arfgh

    arfgh GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2019
    Messages:
    136
    Country:
    Armenia
    ^^ ok, i see that is more work. So then, your fix on firewatch, what files or folders are the needed one to work without the error, but having not full content as the oficial pkg ?
     
  5. godreborn

    godreborn Retired
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2009
    Messages:
    12,881
    Country:
    United States
    my tutorial will walk you through. the file missing is an appmeta one all unlocked themes will appear in there. their icon0.png that is... you don't need the nested folder when dumping the rest of the theme. I've dumped over 30 themes for someone looking to analyze them, but I've only created two or three fixed themes without the 128KB unlocker. it's not hard, just a little time consuming.

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    it took me a little over an hour to dump 15 themes, and I'm pretty quick now that I've done it a lot.
     
    laz305 likes this.
  6. triften

    triften Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 12, 2008
    Messages:
    76
    Country:
    United States
    Thanks for your great work, @Leeful. Question about backing up save data: Does the Database Backup function in PS-Phwoar! For 6.72 include save data? I'm coming from 5.05 which had a separate routine for save backup, but I did not find it in this version. Thank you.
     
  7. godreborn

    godreborn Retired
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2009
    Messages:
    12,881
    Country:
    United States
    the db and sg payload will backup save data. I'm not on 6.72 though. imo, it's best to backup saved data through the usb. with account activator, we can access it if we switch accounts. I don't know what would happen with just some random backup, but I think I tried it one time. iirc, it does work, but it must be the same account, system, and possibly firmware.
     
    triften likes this.
  8. triften

    triften Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 12, 2008
    Messages:
    76
    Country:
    United States
    Thanks for the reply. I periodically run Database Backup to a USB stick (128GB). I used to also run save and trophy backup to that as well... Sounds like that may no longer be necessary. Can someone verify, please?

    (This is all assuming my system must be reformatted some day and I want to restore all of my game progress.)
     
  9. godreborn

    godreborn Retired
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2009
    Messages:
    12,881
    Country:
    United States
    not sure about if you had to format. it will work with exporting the database and account activator as I've tried it. I don't know about just dropping the saves in their place though. afaik, trophies are lost. however, there's a local trophy database that may be retained, but unlike saves, it will not survive a database rebuild.

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    I don't understand fully how trophies work, but what's unlocked and everything should be in the db. the trp files are encrypted though, so I don't know how it goes from that to being placed in your database. the vita works the same way. you can manipulate trophies, even unlock them with the db, but what's actually been unlocked or how it can tell when you rebuild the database, that I don't know for either system. the database is what's being read when you look at your trophies, but rebuilding the database fixes db errors in all databases, so there's obviously some sort of record for it to go by, which is most likely related to pfs I'm sure. rebuilding the database also fixes pfs errors.

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    both @KiiWii and I have tutorials on account activation and save mounter. I reformatted my hdd on the pc to get rid of a banned account, then initialized it with firmware reinstall. after installing all of my games (including updates, this is important, because @Leeful found that my trials save wouldn't work without the game update), use account activator and save mounter. I tested every save, and all of them work. however, I've heard of some rare occurrences where a save wouldn't work. afaik, no one knows why that particular save doesn't work, but it should work for almost all saves. chances are you won't encounter one of those.

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    is there a way to change account id for trophies? I think my trophies are gone though, cuz I made a new backup with the new account, but I'm curious. it's not a big deal if they are, since I have maybe 50 hours of total playtime.
     
    Last edited by godreborn, Oct 26, 2020
    Leeful and triften like this.
  10. Leeful

    OP Leeful GBAtemp Member
    Developer

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2015
    Messages:
    1,316
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    @triften Any backups you make will be useless if you reformat your system unless you restore your actual profile too.

    Any type of backup you make is tied to your current unique internal profile information. It will restore perfectly to the system as it is now but if you format/initialise your PS4 your internal profile info will be different so any backup you make will be useless.

    As @godreborn mentioned earlier, the best way to backup your saves is via USB with an activated account and to backup your profile using the official backup/restore method.

    That way if you ever initialise your PS4 in the future you can restore the backup of your profile and then restore your saves from USB or any other backups like trophys etc.
     
    laz305, triften, KiiWii and 1 other person like this.
  11. triften

    triften Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 12, 2008
    Messages:
    76
    Country:
    United States
    Great information. Thank you for sharing, guys. I know this is probably trivial for most in the scene.

    All makes sense. The only thing new to me is account activator. I need to learn more about this in case I need to use it in the future. Sounds useful.
     
    Leeful likes this.
  12. godreborn

    godreborn Retired
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2009
    Messages:
    12,881
    Country:
    United States
    I think you'd have to use if you ever upgraded or formatted the internal hdd. normally, you have to sign in to psn to activate the account. the tutorial I wrote has a link to @Leeful 's script, so that you have the right account number. it's good for if you create a new account, but if you're using the same account, the folder that the saves go in when exporting will be named after the account id. if you use save mounter as well, don't use the tutorial they have on github. it overly complicates things like they mention little endian with the sce_sys while creating a new save will save you the trouble (you don't even have to touche the sce_sys folder). plus, I think you have to create a new save anyway for the savedata.db (yeah, there's a database for saved data as well).
     
    triften likes this.
  13. arfgh

    arfgh GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2019
    Messages:
    136
    Country:
    Armenia
    Leeful, that option to load only exploint on PS-PHwroar! for 6.72, is to do by hand the 2 steps as in the v6 ? i mean, load only exploint and then load hen. But will load hen automatically detect if the exploit was previously loaded ?
     
    Last edited by arfgh, Oct 27, 2020
    Leeful likes this.
  14. Leeful

    OP Leeful GBAtemp Member
    Developer

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2015
    Messages:
    1,316
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Oops, I left that in by mistake.There was originally a manual option to load the exploit and then hen.
    If you run that and then load hen it will indeed do the exploit again but it doesnt matter if the exploit worked in the first place it will still work ok.
     
    laz305 likes this.
  15. arfgh

    arfgh GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2019
    Messages:
    136
    Country:
    Armenia
    ^^ so your intention was to put the 2 steps as in the v6 menu ?
    and also, i have no clear what exploit version is there on PS-Phwroar for 6.72. The new one, or the same as in v6 menu. Or both ?
     
    Last edited by arfgh, Oct 27, 2020
    Leeful likes this.
  16. Leeful

    OP Leeful GBAtemp Member
    Developer

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2015
    Messages:
    1,316
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Its the latest exploit version in PS-Phwoar! for 6.72.
     
    ArKSama001 and laz305 like this.
  17. arfgh

    arfgh GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2019
    Messages:
    136
    Country:
    Armenia
    leeful, i meant if the exploit part is the same as in v9a or v9b menus. I havent it clear.
    Or... if is the same as in v6 menu. Because would be good to test to have old and new...
     
  18. Leeful

    OP Leeful GBAtemp Member
    Developer

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2015
    Messages:
    1,316
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    v6 and v9a use the older exploit.
    v6-mod, v9b, newstyle and PS-Phwoar! use the latest exploit.
     
    KiiWii and laz305 like this.
  19. arfgh

    arfgh GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2019
    Messages:
    136
    Country:
    Armenia
    ok ok , now it is very clear, we are using the most new one then.
     
    Leeful likes this.
  20. laz305

    laz305 GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2008
    Messages:
    515
    Country:
    United States
    Man these are all soooo awesome. Now all we need is to be able to customize them. Would it be possible to add an option to let us add our own background image to it?
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - [RELEASE], Exploit, Menus