Red light suddenly

Discussion in 'M3 Adapter' started by adrop, Jan 25, 2008.

Jan 25, 2008

Red light suddenly by adrop at 4:25 AM (610 Views / 0 Likes) 4 replies

  1. adrop
    OP

    adrop Newbie

    Hello.. new to the forum so hello everyone.

    I got my M3 real perfect a couple of days ago. With that in my hand I found a micro SD 256 just to play around with till I get my 1Gig. I followed the manual and a guid on a forum http://forums.afterdawn.com/thread_... in advanced.. and have a great day //ADrop
     
  2. Grimalkin

    Member Grimalkin Waaaaaaaah!

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2006
    Messages:
    1,173
    Country:
    Canada
    Out of all that experimenting, did you try to "charge" your ds?

    Slot-1 devices use a lot more battery than running a regular DS game.

    Report back afterwards, the DS battery indicator is hardly accurate.
     
  3. adrop
    OP

    adrop Newbie

    Hmm oki.. well this is how things are.
    I turned it on today again (12hrs later) without any card in and it looked as it should, then I turned the pictochat on and the red light start to blinkin.. when I turned pictochat off and turned on DS again.. the batt icon was blinking redd too.

    Thanks for helping.. special to tell about the batt indicator isn't the best always [​IMG]

    Guess its time to charge the batt. and all will be fine.
    just another question using M3 how many hrs straigth does the batt work?
    say like only playing games
    or playing some games and listen to music
    or just reading texts.

    Is there any ppl that have put the DS with M3 card in such test?

    anyways.. thanks for the quick answer..
     
  4. Grimalkin

    Member Grimalkin Waaaaaaaah!

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2006
    Messages:
    1,173
    Country:
    Canada
    Umm.. it depends on how many times you turn it on or off. But usually if you play straight without any on or offs, you could get up to 10 hours?
     
  5. Myztikal_

    Newcomer Myztikal_ Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2008
    Messages:
    28
    Country:
    Australia
    M3 Uses more battery power than just the normal DS Software. Your DS is in the middle of "low power" and "normal power". You can do this when u change screen brightness [​IMG] (the lowest screen brightness on the DS Software becomes green but once you put it up it turns red)
     

Share This Page