Rearrange dstt menu

Discussion in 'DSTT' started by darthreaper, Aug 23, 2008.

Aug 23, 2008

Rearrange dstt menu by darthreaper at 6:59 AM (6,047 Views / 0 Likes) 39 replies

  1. darthreaper
    OP

    Newcomer darthreaper Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2007
    Messages:
    46
    Location:
    Burbank,Cali
    Country:
    United States
    Hi I just got a Dstt and I was wondering how can you rearrange he menu? Meaning Have my games be shown in Alphabetical order?Just wondering if anybody kew how to do that please.
     


  2. Diablo1123

    Member Diablo1123 Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2008
    Messages:
    1,432
    Location:
    Underground
    Country:
    United States
    Best suggestion would be to use YSMenu, look around, Bri posts a nice guide on how to install it.

    EDIT: found one:
     
  3. ciper

    Member ciper GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2007
    Messages:
    179
    Country:
    United States
    I see no reason to dual boot the TTDS firmware. YSMenu supports all of its features and then adds some.
     
  4. Bri

    Member Bri GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2007
    Messages:
    3,413
    Country:
    United States
    Unfortunately, the official firmware doesn't sort the games alphabetically.

    But you can still sort them (you just have to do it manually). The easiest and fastest way to sort your ROMs (takes about 20 seconds):
    [*]Create a new folder at the root of your microSD card named "games2".[*]Go into your "games" folder (or wherever you keep your .nds files).[*]Do a "select all" then "cut" (CTRL-A, CTRL-X).[*]Go to your new "games2" folder.[*]Do a "paste" then "select all" then "cut" (CTRL-V, CTRL-A, CTRL-X).[*]Go back to your (now empty) "games" folder.[*]Do a "paste" (CTRL-V).[*]Delete your "games2" folder.
    Since none of the files are actually moving off of your microSD drive, they cut/paste very quickly (it really only updates the filenames in the file table).

    -Bri
     
  5. Splych

    Member Splych GBAtemp's Lurker

    Joined:
    May 19, 2008
    Messages:
    2,953
    Location:
    Canada, Ontario.
    Country:
    Philippines
    Bri ~ Yea that's what I do. I just re-paste them there since they are already re-arranged. But whenever I add the DSTT, SCDS One and YSMenu .nds files they end up being first? Even though I never added them last...
     
  6. Count Duckula

    Member Count Duckula .

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2008
    Messages:
    561
    Country:
    Australia
    Im pretty sure I found this in another thread here, but I'll repost:

    You can skip copying/re-copying files etc to keep the time/date stamp order (what TTDS sorts by) the same as alphabetic order

    An easier way is to download a (freeware) app like Drivesort.


    To use:

    Copy your new files to memory card
    Run Drivesort
    Click Disk | open
    Choose the memory card
    Click Folder | Sort
    Click Folder | Save
    Close Drivesort
    Safely Eject Memory stick.



    Takes about 10 secs or less to do it and sort the list before ejecting the memory stick from PC.
     
  7. TheCruiser

    Newcomer TheCruiser Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    39
    Country:
    Canada
    I know this might have been asked a few times but you can use the r4 skins from the Internet and set it on the YSMenu right? Just wanted to make sure [​IMG].
     
  8. fathawg

    Newcomer fathawg Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2008
    Messages:
    50
    Country:
    United States
    I also use Drivesort it is easy since your card is already in your PC to load roms!!
     
  9. Diablo1123

    Member Diablo1123 Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2008
    Messages:
    1,432
    Location:
    Underground
    Country:
    United States
    well ysmenu skins are just the backgorunds so yea i guess

    I don't use them because it seemed to increase startup time.
     
  10. grainsofrain

    Newcomer grainsofrain Newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2008
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    United States
    Where do we get those files?
     
  11. Count Duckula

    Member Count Duckula .

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2008
    Messages:
    561
    Country:
    Australia
    grainsofrain: There is one skin here: http://gbatemp.net/index.php?download=3082 (thanks to Bri for that).

    You can make your own, just open those .bmp files in a image editor, change them, then save them as the same format (bmp).
    They are just 2 bitmap images with the dimensions 256x192.
     
  12. DarkPhynix

    Newcomer DarkPhynix Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2008
    Messages:
    25
    Country:
    Australia
    i did everything u said but when i load up my TTDS i get a error
    any help?
     
  13. Bri

    Member Bri GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2007
    Messages:
    3,413
    Country:
    United States
    What error are you getting?

    If you've set it up to dual-boot as described above, you should have the following file structure:

    TTMenu.nds (renamed TTMENU.DAT from original firmware)
    YSMenu.nds (lastest version of YSMenu)
    TTMENU.DAT (copy of whichever menu you want as the default)

    TTMenu (folder -- contains several files from the latest original firmware)
    TTMenu/skin (folder -- contains "default" skin folder)

    YSMenu (folder)
    YSMenu/ttdldi.dat (extracted from TTMENU.DAT using ttextract.exe)
    YSMenu/ttpatch.dat (extracted from TTMENU.DAT using ttextract.exe)
    YSMenu/YSMenu.ini (YSMenu setup file)
    YSMenu/YSMenu1.bmp (YSMenu skin)
    YSMenu/YSMenu2.bmp (YSMenu skin)

    -Bri
     
  14. DarkPhynix

    Newcomer DarkPhynix Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2008
    Messages:
    25
    Country:
    Australia
    duel boot as in the YSMenu loads up instead of the TTMenu then yes
    but when i have TTMenu as the default menu, and i laod up the YSMenu it works fine.
    i not sure whats wrong with it
     
  15. Bri

    Member Bri GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2007
    Messages:
    3,413
    Country:
    United States
    You're not being very clear at all as to what behavior you're seeing or what error you're getting.

    Once you get one of the menus to load, can you switch back and forth between the two menus by alternately running TTMenu.nds and YSMenu.nds?

    If so, then all you should need to do is make a copy of whichever you want to be the default (TTMenu.nds or YSMenu.nds) and name the copy "TTMENU.DAT".

    -Bri
     
  16. DarkPhynix

    Newcomer DarkPhynix Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2008
    Messages:
    25
    Country:
    Australia
    "5. (a) If you want YSMenu to be your default menu, rename "TTMENU.DAT" that is on your microSD to "TTMenu.nds", then place a copy of "YSMenu.nds" on the root (top level) of your microSD card. Make a copy of "YSMenu.nds" named "TTMENU.DAT" on the root of your card. You should now have "TTMenu.nds", "YSMenu.nds", and "TTMENU.DAT" (a copy of "YSMenu.nds") on the root of your microSD card."

    i set my microSD card like that.
    But when the TTDS Card loads up i can an error. It just says 'error', but when i set it as

    "(b) If you want TTMenu to be the default menu, place a copy of "YSMenu.nds" onto the root (top level) of your microSD card. Then make a copy of "TTMENU.DAT" named "TTMenu.nds" on the root of your card. You should now have "TTMENU.DAT", "YSMenu.nds", and "TTMenu.nds" (a copy of "TTMENU.DAT") on the root of your microSD card."

    And i load the YSMenu from the TTMenu it works fine.


    Sorry about my grammar
     
  17. Bri

    Member Bri GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2007
    Messages:
    3,413
    Country:
    United States
    OK, so the way you have it (when it works) is that "TTMENU.DAT" is an exact copy of "TTMenu.nds", correct? And it's working that way (you can switch to YSMenu by running "YSMenu.nds" from TTMenu and you can go back to TTMenu from YSMenu by running "TTMenu.nds"), correct?

    Now, if you want YSMenu to be the default menu instead, just delete "TTMENU.DAT" and make a COPY of "YSMenu.nds" named "TTMENU.DAT". It should be that simple. Whichever .nds file "TTMENU.DAT" is a copy of will be the one loaded by default.

    -Bri
     
  18. DarkPhynix

    Newcomer DarkPhynix Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2008
    Messages:
    25
    Country:
    Australia
    yeah i made a copy of the YSMenu.nds and change it to YSMenu.DAT
    and renamed it to TTMenu, but when i load up the nds i get an 'error'
     
  19. Bri

    Member Bri GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2007
    Messages:
    3,413
    Country:
    United States
    I'm sorry, I don't understand.

    You made a copy of YSMenu.nds, right? Did you name the copy "YSMenu.dat" or "TTMENU.DAT"? You should name it "TTMENU.DAT".

    So there should be two identical files on your microSD card with different names: "YSMenu.nds" and "TTMENU.DAT" (both copies of "YSMenu.nds" from Yasu's archive). There should be a third file named "TTMenu.nds" which is a renamed version of the "TTMENU.DAT" file that comes with the official firmware.

    In other words, when you turn on your NDS, the DSTT will run whichever menu is named "TTMENU.DAT" on the root of your microSD card. It won't know if there's a file called "YSMenu.dat" (it will ignore any file with that name and you shouldn't have a file with that name on your microSD card).

    You should have these files (plus TTMENU and YSMENU folders):

    TTMENU.DAT (the same as Yasu's YSMenu.nds)
    YSMenu.nds (the same as Yasu's YSMenu.nds)
    TTMenu.nds (the same as the official TTMENU.DAT)

    -Bri
     
  20. DarkPhynix

    Newcomer DarkPhynix Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2008
    Messages:
    25
    Country:
    Australia
    Yea i have done all of that
    but when i boot up my nds i get an error

    it doesnt say what error
    the touch screen is all white and the top screen has a face in a box and under it , it says error
     

Share This Page