Question about acekard 2i with 3DS

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by kirreen, Jun 22, 2012.

Jun 22, 2012
  1. kirreen
    OP

    Newcomer kirreen Newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2012
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    Sweden
    Hello everyone, this is my first post on the forums!
    I've been using m3i zero for a long time, but it isn't possible to use any more because I recently updated to 4.1.0-8E.
    Am I able to use an acekard 2i without having an older console to do the first-time setup flashes and such?
    Thanks for answering my question, I'll probably come back with more as soon as you answer.
     
  2. EyeZ

    Member EyeZ GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2009
    Messages:
    2,336
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    It depends on where you buy the acekard, check with your supplier to see what firmware version for the 3DS it will operate on, or if they will update it for you.
     
  3. kirreen
    OP

    Newcomer kirreen Newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2012
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    Sweden
    So I can flash it myself with supported consoles?
     
  4. EyeZ

    Member EyeZ GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2009
    Messages:
    2,336
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Yes you can, you will need to have a DS/Lite though to run the update
     
  5. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvertâ„¢

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    If the acekard will start on a system, you can update it on that system.
     
  6. kirreen
    OP

    Newcomer kirreen Newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2012
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    Sweden
    Awesome, so if I update my acekard 2i before the 3DS evertyime I should be fine, right :)?
     
  7. EyeZ

    Member EyeZ GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2009
    Messages:
    2,336
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Yes you will, but as your 3DS is on the latest firmware you will need a non updated console to update it if it is not pre-updated
     

Share This Page