PSP Legacy problem

Discussion in 'PSP - Hacking & Homebrew' started by pspunabletohack, Apr 22, 2012.

Apr 22, 2012

PSP Legacy problem by pspunabletohack at 8:26 PM (462 Views / 0 Likes) 3 replies

  1. pspunabletohack
    OP

    Member pspunabletohack GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2010
    Messages:
    345
    Country:
    Belgium
    Hello, Everyone. PSP Legacy (this is a sort of DOOM emulator etc..) (search google :creep: )
    It works fine on my psp (6.20 PRO-B10) but the status bar in DOOM is gone, I also saw that they removed it in the changelog. But I want it back !! as this is important to see how many health you have left etc...

    Thanks in advance :)
     
  2. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvertâ„¢

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    Unless the source is available, it likely won't be an easy fix unless it's in the configs somewhere.
     
  3. Another World

    Former Staff Another World Emulate the Planet!

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,476
    Location:
    From Where???
    Country:
    Colombia
    i read some posts where users asked for it back. there was never an update which added it.

    if you are a coder then you may want to contact Markus Buretorp and ask for the source code to his r4 update. you can get in touch with him HERE.

    i really like the minimalistic head-up display they left into this port of doom legacy. what more do you really need to know but your health, armor, and current ammo count? the issues i'm having with legacy are the analog controls. the r4 update switches from digital to analog but overwrites the run button. you can toggle the speed of the x/y movements but when they are at a normal pace you'll find times that you really need the run button. markus is aware of this but has no desire to fix such old code. -=(

    -another world
     
  4. pspunabletohack
    OP

    Member pspunabletohack GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2010
    Messages:
    345
    Country:
    Belgium
    Ok thankyou both !
    Yes indeed it's annoying you need to switch from run to normal everytime
     

Share This Page