problems installing bootmii

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by tanis698, Jun 29, 2009.

Jun 29, 2009

problems installing bootmii by tanis698 at 7:50 PM (1,518 Views / 0 Likes) 6 replies

  1. tanis698
    OP

    Member tanis698 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 4, 2009
    Messages:
    165
    Country:
    United States
    when i try and install bootmii it says the installer can't continue no vulerable ios's are detected fake signed ios's won't work.i am on 4.0u sn is lu65.i got preloader and homebrew working but want to get bootmii going so i can have a nand backup
     
  2. tj_cool

    Supervisor tj_cool Stuff

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2009
    Messages:
    9,942
    Location:
    This planet
    Country:
    Belgium
    install a IOS16 wad (google it)
     
  3. tanis698
    OP

    Member tanis698 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 4, 2009
    Messages:
    165
    Country:
    United States
    just did that and when i launch bootmii it says this launcher can't continue.there is no known vulnerable ios installed on this wii.we will not use fakesigned ios.
     
  4. WiiPower

    Member WiiPower GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    8,165
    Country:
    Germany
    Is that that "meh, i don't like your IOS" error message? If yes you need to install a clean IOS, just the latest IOS36 is known to work, but i don't know about side effects with your preloader, actullay this might brick your Wii because of preloader. Did you trucha patch more than IOS36 and IOS60?

    Also with BootMii IOS you can make nand backups, right. But even TT says that you should not use BootMii IOS to restore the nand with a backup. And you don't get brick protection by this, because in case of a brick you can't restore the nand.
     
  5. tanis698
    OP

    Member tanis698 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 4, 2009
    Messages:
    165
    Country:
    United States
    i followed the softmii 3.0 guide and it installed too all that it could =[
     
  6. WiiPower

    Member WiiPower GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    8,165
    Country:
    Germany
    Are you sure you don't have BootMii IOS installed? If not, check that preloader is NOT using IOS35, and try to install a clean version of that(latest).
     
  7. tanis698
    OP

    Member tanis698 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 4, 2009
    Messages:
    165
    Country:
    United States
    i did have bootmii installed but i had to reinstall it after upgrading to 4.0.where des it say what ios it is using?under settings of preloader it has ios 60 as system menu.
     

Share This Page