Prince of Persia Sands of Time Problem

Discussion in 'DSTT' started by Donato_Dobango, Nov 30, 2010.

Nov 30, 2010
  1. Donato_Dobango
    OP

    Member Donato_Dobango GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2008
    Messages:
    647
    Country:
    United States
    I'm using the latest version of Retro's files and every time I go to load the second Prince of Persia game it loads just to the main screen's background and then goes all snow-like and static-y.

    Is this a rom issue? I tried reformatting already.
     
  2. Kwigg

    Member Kwigg GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2010
    Messages:
    112
    Location:
    Lancashire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Anti-Piracy I'm guessing
     
  3. DeltaBladeX

    Member DeltaBladeX GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2009
    Messages:
    331
    Country:
    New Zealand
    I was just playing that myself, no problems at all. Try getting a different download.
     
  4. Donato_Dobango
    OP

    Member Donato_Dobango GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2008
    Messages:
    647
    Country:
    United States
    Thanks for the advice, got a new copy of the rom and it works perfectly now.
     
  5. drwhojan

    Member drwhojan GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,843
    Location:
    this planet earth
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Always be carefull when downloading - You may what to try a filemanger of any type while dowing so!
     

Share This Page