Possible Incompatibility problems?

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by G0dLiKe, Oct 24, 2009.

Oct 24, 2009
  1. G0dLiKe
    OP

    Member G0dLiKe who needs a title ;)

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2009
    Messages:
    1,674
    Country:
    United States
    Hi,

    so I try to play Ys IV PC Engine wad on my 3.2E Wii and when I start it it just resets the Wii to the homescreen....

    So, am I missing any IOS or stuff? This is pretty weird.

    The wad is regionfree, I have NTSC video out and my TV is NTSC and full HD.

    Here is my Signcheck list of installed IOSs:

    SignCheck 0.3 aka /dev/nintystuff build report
    Wii region Europe
    Wii unique device id

    IOS number "Trucha bug" "Flash access" "Boot2 access" "Usb2.0 IOS tree"

    IOS250 (ver 65535) Enabled Disabled Disabled Enabled
    IOS249 (ver 14) Enabled Disabled Disabled Enabled
    IOS223 (ver 4) Enabled Disabled Disabled Disabled
    IOS222 (ver 4) Enabled Disabled Disabled Disabled
    IOS202 (ver 4) Enabled Disabled Disabled Disabled
    IOS61 (ver 4890) Disabled Disabled Disabled Disabled
    IOS60 (ver 6174) Disabled Disabled Disabled Disabled
    IOS57 (ver 5404) Enabled Disabled Disabled Disabled
    IOS56 (ver 4890) Enabled Disabled Disabled Disabled
    IOS55 (ver 5149) Enabled Disabled Disabled Disabled
    IOS53 (ver 5149) Enabled Disabled Disabled Disabled
    IOS51 (ver 4633) Enabled Disabled Disabled Disabled
    IOS50 (ver 4889) Enabled Disabled Disabled Disabled
    IOS38 (ver 3610) Enabled Disabled Disabled Disabled
    IOS37 (ver 3612) Enabled Disabled Disabled Disabled
    IOS36 (ver 3094) Enabled Disabled Disabled Disabled
    IOS35 (ver 3092) Enabled Disabled Disabled Disabled
    IOS34 (ver 3091) Enabled Disabled Disabled Disabled
    IOS33 (ver 2834) Enabled Disabled Disabled Disabled
    IOS31 (ver 3092) Enabled Disabled Disabled Disabled
    IOS30 (ver 2576) Disabled Enabled Disabled Disabled
    IOS28 (ver 1293) Enabled Disabled Disabled Disabled
    IOS22 (ver 780) Enabled Disabled Disabled Disabled
    IOS20 (ver 12) Enabled Enabled Disabled Disabled
    IOS17 (ver 518) Enabled Disabled Disabled Disabled
    IOS14 (ver 263) Enabled Disabled Disabled Disabled
    IOS13 (ver 16) Enabled Disabled Disabled Disabled
    IOS12 (ver 12) Enabled Disabled Disabled Disabled

    If anyone knows the solution please let me know.

    BTW, I dont have cIOSCORP installed and I dont want to install it.

    Thanks guys.
     
  2. bazamuffin

    Member bazamuffin RESIDENT DILF

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2009
    Messages:
    2,036
    Location:
    Shmashmortion Clinic
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I read somewhere that some games have issues depending on your output method (component/scart etc). You could try changing and also try changing screen settings in the Wii.

    I have issues with quite a few games that just give me black screen and I have up-to-date IOS's. Still not found a solution for that.
     
  3. G0dLiKe
    OP

    Member G0dLiKe who needs a title ;)

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2009
    Messages:
    1,674
    Country:
    United States
    Well, I´m on composite cable, have tried all 3 options in the settings, have tried in combination with Any Region Changer setting video output to NTSC and PAL, not working.

    Maybe this is a IOS problem? Can it be?
     
  4. bazamuffin

    Member bazamuffin RESIDENT DILF

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2009
    Messages:
    2,036
    Location:
    Shmashmortion Clinic
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    You could update your IOS's with DOP-IOS or NUSD just to be safe.
     
  5. wrettcaughn

    Member wrettcaughn Misunderstood Moral Elitist

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    3,785
    Country:
    United States
    Agreed, you should update each IOS. There are newer versions of just about every IOS you have listed there and it's really not necessary to Trucha EVERY single IOS on your system.
     
  6. Fudge

    Banned Fudge Remember that death is not the end, but only a tra

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2009
    Messages:
    2,655
    Location:
    New York
    Country:
    United States
    It could be a problem with the game itself. Download wwpacker and try different patches until you get the game to work. If it's a Japanese wad, it's more than likely that you need to patch the language. This happened to me a lot with many Japanese WiiWare games, and I could fix nearly all of them.
     
  7. xzxero

    Member xzxero ♥bong milk does good for the brain♥

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2008
    Messages:
    3,831
    Location:
    SB
    Country:
    United States
    Wiiware/Virtual Console Games use IOS53 or IOS55 to function

    you can use shomiiwads to see what IOS the was runs under.
     
  8. G0dLiKe
    OP

    Member G0dLiKe who needs a title ;)

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2009
    Messages:
    1,674
    Country:
    United States
    That did the trick, thanks xzxero...

    Thanks guys for your input.
     

Share This Page