possible fix for unhackable wii

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by FGOD, Apr 18, 2009.

Apr 18, 2009

possible fix for unhackable wii by FGOD at 7:53 PM (2,695 Views / 0 Likes) 20 replies

  1. FGOD
    OP

    Member FGOD Wii gaming bitch

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2008
    Messages:
    1,339
    Location:
    Netherlands, Den Helder
    Country:
    Netherlands
    i might have found a way to get everything working again...

    once homebrew channel installed, or with a another way of running homebrew(like the bannerbomb exploit) try running cioscorps installer with the signing bug ios's in the folder instead of the cioscorps ios's, and if on 4.0 original, you include system menu 3.2 wad file. that app does work, while wad manager doesn't...

    i just had to fix a wii that had updated to original 4.0 while homebrew channel installed. nothing worked anymore(homebrew whise like wad manager and stuff) so i couldn't install 3.2, not even with any region changer which gave an error, but installing the wad with cioscorps installer did work so from there on you can get everything to work again [​IMG]

    i thought i might share it ;-)
     


  2. Sebastian25

    Member Sebastian25 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2007
    Messages:
    127
    Country:
    United States
    if this is true THIS IS A GREAT FIND.

    good work

    0 for Nintendo 197 for Team Homebrew
     
  3. FenrirWolf

    Member FenrirWolf GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2008
    Messages:
    4,343
    Location:
    Beaverton, OR
    Country:
    United States
    Well, that's all fine and dandy for a normal hackable Wii, but you can't say it will work on the "unhackables" until you've tried it.
     
  4. FGOD
    OP

    Member FGOD Wii gaming bitch

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2008
    Messages:
    1,339
    Location:
    Netherlands, Den Helder
    Country:
    Netherlands
    at least this is how i fixed the wii of a wriend of mine who couldn't play backups anymore cause of the original 4.0 update...

    Posts merged

    i didn't say it is working for the unhackable, i said possible way... (watch the possible) i hope somebody can try this...

    as far as i followed the unhackable wii stuff, those have the same issue if i'm correct... and it is worth a try i think...
     
  5. WiiPower

    Member WiiPower GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    8,165
    Country:
    Germany
    WARNING: If you do this on an unhackable Wii this might brick it!

    WAD Manager crashes as soon as it opens the trucha signed cIOS. What do you think happens when ANYTHING opens a trucha signed IOS? I'm almost sure if you do this, and if it would be able to install the modified IOS, the system would crash as soon as the system menu loads its IOS.
     
  6. noobwarrior7

    Member noobwarrior7 GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2008
    Messages:
    1,594
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
    no need for the warning, someone already tested this for me, it just plain doesnt work.

    no one did my idea, but I'm guessing no one with an unhackable wii had immediate access to those resources that I mentioned.
    (cIOS_corp v1 IOS's, PFD, etc.)
     
  7. FGOD
    OP

    Member FGOD Wii gaming bitch

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2008
    Messages:
    1,339
    Location:
    Netherlands, Den Helder
    Country:
    Netherlands
    that's too bad, it was worth a try...
     
  8. Apekop

    Member Apekop GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2009
    Messages:
    223
    Location:
    Location, location, location.
    Country:
    Netherlands
    cioscorp without preloader is a very risky game. On 4.0, its suicide, on 3.2, I dont know.
     
  9. FGOD
    OP

    Member FGOD Wii gaming bitch

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2008
    Messages:
    1,339
    Location:
    Netherlands, Den Helder
    Country:
    Netherlands
    on 3.2 it can be done with ios 30 without problems, but i don't know on a unhackable wii... but it is worth a try but those who are about to try make sure preloader is installed...
     
  10. WiiPower

    Member WiiPower GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    8,165
    Country:
    Germany
    Replacing the IOS used by the system menu on one of the unhackable Wiis is suicide. Everything that loads a cIOS on them crashes immediately, what do you think happens when preloader loads the cIOS? Even with preloader you are bricked if you can't use the IOS used by the system menu.
     
  11. FGOD
    OP

    Member FGOD Wii gaming bitch

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2008
    Messages:
    1,339
    Location:
    Netherlands, Den Helder
    Country:
    Netherlands
    wouldn't it make a same issue with cioscorps and sm 4.0? that you'll need to load system menu of another ios? or reinstalling preloader again fix it? i don't know but i don't think it will mean a brick with preloader installed, but maybe it's better to try if bootmii is released (if bootmii can be installed on those wii's)
     
  12. WiiPower

    Member WiiPower GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    8,165
    Country:
    Germany
    Preloader requires an IOS too. Or does the latest preloader version let you select which IOS to use while it's not using any IOS? This would surprise me very much. And BootMii can't be installed on the generation before the unhackable Wiis for now, but maybe that gets fixed before the release. We will see what possibilites open with BootMii once it's released.
     
  13. FGOD
    OP

    Member FGOD Wii gaming bitch

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2008
    Messages:
    1,339
    Location:
    Netherlands, Den Helder
    Country:
    Netherlands
    i have no idea how the new preloader works, but i know sm 4.0 crashes on install of cios60 but preloader keeps on working and when you reinstall preloader from hbc without touching cios60 it just works again...
     
  14. WiiPower

    Member WiiPower GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    8,165
    Country:
    Germany
    If your Wii can't use the IOS that is installed at IOS60 you have a full brick that isn't recoverable by preloader. Preloader requires that IOS too.
     
  15. FGOD
    OP

    Member FGOD Wii gaming bitch

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2008
    Messages:
    1,339
    Location:
    Netherlands, Den Helder
    Country:
    Netherlands
    then why can preloader still be loaded on 4.0 after installing cios60 and while the wii says the system files are corrupted? i mean, if this was true then you couldn't be using preloader anymore to reinstall preloader while it can be done as i did it and many others did it...
     
  16. WiiBlaster

    Member WiiBlaster GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2008
    Messages:
    1,189
    Country:
    United States
    installing a CIOS60 doesn't kill preloader it only makes it give you a system menu corrupt when trying to boot into the system menu preloader still works fine though , re-installing preloader fixes this, because it only has to add to patches to the CIOS60 necessary for it, to boot the system menu,

    but if you really want to test your theory why not try removing CIOS60 all together, I guarantee you'll brick
     
  17. WiiPower

    Member WiiPower GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    8,165
    Country:
    Germany
    In this situation you aren't bricked, because preloader can use that IOS60, but the system menu doesn't.

    Back to the main topic:
    On the unhackable Wiis the cIOS can't be used(for now). Overwriting any IOS with a cIOS on such a system could cause everything that relies on that IOS completely unusable, maybe unrepairable. Doing so is just plain stupid in my eyes, and evil(if you know better) when you suggest it to people who don't know about the possible consequences.
     
  18. Skarface05

    Member Skarface05 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2008
    Messages:
    453
    Location:
    Bath
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    With regards to the " unhackable wii's " LU64+, I can confirm that The SoftMii Team have a working fix for this and has been tested on a variety of wii's from different regions etc and everything is working correctly.

    This fix will be available with the release of SoftMii 3.0 on Friday 24th.

    Happy days are here again! [​IMG]
     
  19. FGOD
    OP

    Member FGOD Wii gaming bitch

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2008
    Messages:
    1,339
    Location:
    Netherlands, Den Helder
    Country:
    Netherlands
    and still i didn't say to replace the ios's with cios, i only said to reinstall 3.2 and old ios16 with trucha bug inside(the one on the pink disc) and then install cios 10 or whatever after installing preloader and stuff... i didn't said people should replace all the ios's with cios's... but we'll see what happens with the fix from softmii...
     
  20. WiiPower

    Member WiiPower GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    8,165
    Country:
    Germany
    I'm sorry i got you wrong. But you could have told that you mean the 3.2 IOS and not just naming them "signing bug ios". You could patch the latest IOS to reenable trucha and call these IOS "signing bug ios", which would be very dangerous IOS for these Wiis as long as no real information is out what's going on on them.
     

Share This Page