Hacking Pokemon HS/SS card compatibility thread

ZenZero

GBATEMP's regular arse.
OP
Member
Joined
Mar 12, 2008
Messages
1,271
Trophies
0
Age
30
XP
664
Country
ok, this is kinda getting annoying, (all the threads on how to get HG/SS to work.

so this will be the uber compatability list.

now, i only own a DSONE, so can only post results for that myself, which is why i need everyone to post in this thread whether it works on your card or not.

remember, it must work 100% to go on the list.

~~~100% working~~~

Supercard DSone(i)
Acekard 2.1 with AKAIO 1.6RC1
Edge 1.8
CycloDS (FW 1.57)
R4li ?


********************************************************************************
*******

please post results!
 

sloanesky

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Feb 3, 2009
Messages
7
Trophies
0
XP
24
Country
United States
anyone who got it working with their cyclo ds, how? When I try to start the game I get met with two white screens, regardless of whether I enable stealth mode or not. I am running version 1.58 beta 1 by the way.
 
D

Deleted-236924

Guest
omarrrio said:
i have the french HG and it works so far now, ill try to see on what point it will too
Obviously. The only french HG that's out is a patch from the original Japanese version.
 

Daku93

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jul 24, 2008
Messages
286
Trophies
0
Age
27
Location
Düsseldorf, Germany
Website
usrcheat.cwsurf.de
XP
353
Country
Gambia, The
sloanesky said:
anyone who got it working with their cyclo ds, how? When I try to start the game I get met with two white screens, regardless of whether I enable stealth mode or not. I am running version 1.58 beta 1 by the way.


QUOTE(Bowser-jr @ Mar 13 2010, 10:03 PM) on CycloDS 1.57 firmware it has not frozen/crashed on me; I've already have my first badge. Will post soon if it freezes or not.

Yes! Working for me, too. FW 1.57, too
 

sloanesky

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Feb 3, 2009
Messages
7
Trophies
0
XP
24
Country
United States
Daku93 said:
sloanesky said:
anyone who got it working with their cyclo ds, how? When I try to start the game I get met with two white screens, regardless of whether I enable stealth mode or not. I am running version 1.58 beta 1 by the way.


QUOTE(Bowser-jr @ Mar 13 2010, 10:03 PM) on CycloDS 1.57 firmware it has not frozen/crashed on me; I've already have my first badge. Will post soon if it freezes or not.

Yes! Working for me, too. FW 1.57, too

I downgraded to 1.57 stable and I still get two white screens on trying to start the rom. Anyone have any idea why that may be?
 

Normmatt

Former AKAIO Programmer
Member
Joined
Dec 14, 2004
Messages
2,159
Trophies
0
Age
31
Website
normmatt.com
XP
1,751
Country
New Zealand
ZenZero said:
ok, this is kinda getting annoying, (all the threads on how to get HG/SS to work.

so this will be the uber compatability list.

now, i only own a DSONE, so can only post results for that myself, which is why i need everyone to post in this thread whether it works on your card or not.

remember, it must work 100% to go on the list.

~~~100% working~~~

Supercard DSone(i)
Acekard 2
Edge 1.8
CycloDS (FW 1.57)


********************************************************************************
*******

please post results!

if 100% is your goal you'd better remove the Edge and CycloFail they both don't patch the secondary AP check (atleast they didn't last i checked), AKAIO does and SCDS1 works perfectly in clean mode.
 

Mr.Mister

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Feb 4, 2009
Messages
269
Trophies
0
Age
30
Location
Oregon, USA
Website
forum.72dpiarmy.com
XP
116
Country
United States
Normmatt said:
if 100% is your goal you'd better remove the Edge and CycloFail they both don't patch the secondary AP check (atleast they didn't last i checked), AKAIO does and SCDS1 works perfectly in clean mode.

Hey dude c'mon that was unneccesary, I mean-...

Normmatt
Former AKAIO Programmer


Well now I know I can't take you seriously.
rofl2.gif
 

Raika

uguu
Member
Joined
Sep 15, 2008
Messages
4,858
Trophies
0
Age
27
Location
uguu
XP
276
Country
I've experienced freezes with the Supercard DSONE EOS after using the save patch. Game plays fine, though, so the only problem is the freezing. If I run the rom clean it doesn't allow me to save.
 

Normmatt

Former AKAIO Programmer
Member
Joined
Dec 14, 2004
Messages
2,159
Trophies
0
Age
31
Website
normmatt.com
XP
1,751
Country
New Zealand
Mr.Mister said:
Normmatt said:
if 100% is your goal you'd better remove the Edge and CycloFail they both don't patch the secondary AP check (atleast they didn't last i checked), AKAIO does and SCDS1 works perfectly in clean mode.

Hey dude c'mon that was unneccesary, I mean-...

Normmatt
Former AKAIO Programmer


Well now I know I can't take you seriously.
rofl2.gif

I was being serious cyclods is fail, its crap, I hate it, It killed my 8gb microsd :S
 
General chit-chat
Help Users
  • Julie_Pilgrim @ Julie_Pilgrim:
    do you look under the buttons of your mouse
    Gift
  • El_Doot @ El_Doot:
    why do your friends look under the buttons of your mouse
    Gift
  • Julie_Pilgrim @ Julie_Pilgrim:
    they dont it's just that they saw the outside of my mouse and said it was disgusting
    Gift
  • El_Doot @ El_Doot:
    oh wait I understand my braincells have increased
    Gift
  • El_Doot @ El_Doot:
    by 1
    Gift
  • Julie_Pilgrim @ Julie_Pilgrim:
    funnily enough when i was telling my openly femboy furry bf and my friend(we talk about femboys sometimes) they said "nope we don't wanna hear that that's disgusting"
    Gift
  • Julie_Pilgrim @ Julie_Pilgrim:
    why is cheeto dust of all things
    the subject that crosses the line
    Gift
  • RichardTheKing @ RichardTheKing:
    Wait, Switch Online now has Super Mario 64, right?
    Gift
  • Julie_Pilgrim @ Julie_Pilgrim:
    i really hate to say this but
    Gift
  • Julie_Pilgrim @ Julie_Pilgrim:
    i dont think it does
    Gift
  • RichardTheKing @ RichardTheKing:
    Huh, makes sense; they did sell that through the 3D All-Stars collection.
    Gift
  • RichardTheKing @ RichardTheKing:
    Which, last I heard was removed from the eShop...so they might as well offer it again, I guess...
    Gift
  • RichardTheKing @ RichardTheKing:
    Will they use the same Shindou-translated ROM, or the original English ROM?
    Gift
  • Julie_Pilgrim @ Julie_Pilgrim:
    googling it, it seems that mario 64 is on the service
    Gift
  • Julie_Pilgrim @ Julie_Pilgrim:
    in japan they use the shindou version apparently but in the states and elsewhere they use the original rom
    Gift
  • Julie_Pilgrim @ Julie_Pilgrim:
    oh boy oh boy oh boy i sure do love living in japan and being a mario fan, i just got the new expansion pack, i cant wait to do some bljs!
    +1
    Gift
  • RichardTheKing @ RichardTheKing:
    From what I've heard about the Expansion Pack, the emulator used has some noticeable input delay and/or lag...would BLJs even be possible?
    Gift
  • RichardTheKing @ RichardTheKing:
    Apparently Nintendo adapted the 3D All-Stars emulator, instead of their old Virtual Console emulator - or, if nothing else, copying what fans have done.
    Gift
  • Julie_Pilgrim @ Julie_Pilgrim:
    from what i can seem to gather there's some issues but nothing dramatic enough to severely impact what you're playing
    Gift
  • Julie_Pilgrim @ Julie_Pilgrim:
    honestly the whole expansion pack confuses me since i thought the nes/snes games were just a neat little bonus
    Gift
  • El_Doot @ El_Doot:
    wait julie your bf is a femboy holy shit im jealous
    +1
    Gift
  • AkiraKurusu @ AkiraKurusu:
    So many planes flying overhead, and they sound close...
    Gift
  • DJPlace @ DJPlace:
    do you need friends to play the games online for the switch exapsion pack i know snes and nes do.
    Gift
  • Julie_Pilgrim @ Julie_Pilgrim:
    @El_Doot well hey hot people do get more benefits in life
    Gift
  • J @ Jephter:
    Please I need help with this. I just homebrew my old 3ds console and downloaded a CIA file, but after surfing through for only 10 sec or less this appears. please can someone help me? Thank you in advance.
    Gift
    J @ Jephter: Please I need help with this. I just homebrew my old 3ds console and downloaded a CIA file, but...