Pokemon HS/SS card compatibility thread

Discussion in 'NDS - Flashcarts and Accessories' started by ZenZero, Mar 13, 2010.

Mar 13, 2010
  1. ZenZero
    OP

    Member ZenZero GBATEMP's regular arse.

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2008
    Messages:
    1,270
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    ok, this is kinda getting annoying, (all the threads on how to get HG/SS to work.

    so this will be the uber compatability list.

    now, i only own a DSONE, so can only post results for that myself, which is why i need everyone to post in this thread whether it works on your card or not.

    remember, it must work 100% to go on the list.

    ~~~100% working~~~

    Supercard DSone(i)
    Acekard 2.1 with AKAIO 1.6RC1
    Edge 1.8
    CycloDS (FW 1.57)
    R4li ?


    ********************************************************************************
    *******

    please post results!
     


  2. Daku93

    Member Daku93 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2008
    Messages:
    286
    Location:
    Düsseldorf, Germany
    Country:
    Germany
    For me it's workin on a Cyclo DS (FW1.57) for now. I have to See to what point it will work.
     
  3. omarrrio

    Member omarrrio GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2010
    Messages:
    633
    Location:
    nowhere
    Country:
    Morocco
    i have the french HG and it works so far now, ill try to see on what point it will too
     
  4. sloanesky

    Newcomer sloanesky Newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2009
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    United States
    anyone who got it working with their cyclo ds, how? When I try to start the game I get met with two white screens, regardless of whether I enable stealth mode or not. I am running version 1.58 beta 1 by the way.
     
  5. taken

    Member taken GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2008
    Messages:
    520
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    My Son been playing soul silver on is Edge 1.8 haven't had a problem at all.

    So far so good.
     
  6. ZenZero
    OP

    Member ZenZero GBATEMP's regular arse.

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2008
    Messages:
    1,270
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    on which cart?
     
  7. Ammako

    Member Ammako GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2009
    Messages:
    6,372
    Country:
    Canada
    Obviously. The only french HG that's out is a patch from the original Japanese version.
     
  8. Bowser-jr

    Member Bowser-jr GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2008
    Messages:
    342
    Country:
    United States
    on CycloDS 1.57 firmware it has not frozen/crashed on me; I've already have my first badge. Will post soon if it freezes or not.
     
  9. Daku93

    Member Daku93 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2008
    Messages:
    286
    Location:
    Düsseldorf, Germany
    Country:
    Germany
    Yes! Working for me, too. FW 1.57, too
     
  10. sloanesky

    Newcomer sloanesky Newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2009
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    United States
    I downgraded to 1.57 stable and I still get two white screens on trying to start the rom. Anyone have any idea why that may be?
     
  11. Dangy

    Member Dangy Twisting Your Mind & Smashing Your Dreams

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2009
    Messages:
    1,391
    Country:
    United States
    Not working on:

    TTDS+YSMenu 1.17a12
     
  12. Haloman800

    Member Haloman800 a real gril

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2009
    Messages:
    1,591
    Country:
    United States
    Has an English ROM been dumped yet?

    NOT ASKING FOR A ROM. Just asking if it's been dumped.
     
  13. jooozek

    Newcomer jooozek Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2007
    Messages:
    72
    Location:
    Uberwald
    Country:
    Poland
    Not working on a original R4DS with 1.18 firmware.
     
  14. Haloman800

    Member Haloman800 a real gril

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2009
    Messages:
    1,591
    Country:
    United States
    Not working on Acekard 2i, won't even show up =(
     
  15. Normmatt

    Member Normmatt Former AKAIO Programmer

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2004
    Messages:
    2,135
    Country:
    New Zealand
    if 100% is your goal you'd better remove the Edge and CycloFail they both don't patch the secondary AP check (atleast they didn't last i checked), AKAIO does and SCDS1 works perfectly in clean mode.
     
  16. dreassica

    Member dreassica GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2002
    Messages:
    195
    Country:
    Netherlands
    loads fine here on r4i from r4i-sdhc.com with latest extinfo.dat, just occassional freezings
     
  17. Mr.Mister

    Member Mr.Mister GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2009
    Messages:
    269
    Location:
    Oregon, USA
    Country:
    United States
    Hey dude c'mon that was unneccesary, I mean-...

    Normmatt
    Former AKAIO Programmer


    Well now I know I can't take you seriously. [​IMG]
     
  18. Haloman800

    Member Haloman800 a real gril

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2009
    Messages:
    1,591
    Country:
    United States
    =D!! POGEYMAN HG WORKS ON AK2i 1.6 =DDDDDDD
     
  19. Raika

    Member Raika uguu

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2008
    Messages:
    4,864
    Location:
    uguu
    Country:
    Antarctica
    I've experienced freezes with the Supercard DSONE EOS after using the save patch. Game plays fine, though, so the only problem is the freezing. If I run the rom clean it doesn't allow me to save.
     
  20. Normmatt

    Member Normmatt Former AKAIO Programmer

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2004
    Messages:
    2,135
    Country:
    New Zealand
    I was being serious cyclods is fail, its crap, I hate it, It killed my 8gb microsd :S
     

Share This Page