Hacking Pokemon Battle Revolution and R4 - Blank Screen/ Freeze

Yarko

Well-Known Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Dec 24, 2007
Messages
57
Trophies
0
XP
127
Country
Canada
Hello, I just bought PBR with hopes of transferring my team and pwning some noobs, and what do I see? A blank screen =__=;

I never used any hacks on Pokemon, and it took me quite a while do make my lvl 50 team designed exclusively for the Wii game I just got, and I can't even transfer it because of a white screen that appears as soon as I choose the "Transfer to Wii" option!

Is there something I can do to fix this?

If there isn't a fix, what would be a solution? What if I send my team to a friend with the GTS on Pokemon Diamond, and then he sends it to my Wii or something? How does the whole trading passes work in PBR?
 

Yarko

Well-Known Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Dec 24, 2007
Messages
57
Trophies
0
XP
127
Country
Canada
CycloDS is another flashcard like the R4? Is it compatible with the 1GB Sandisk MicroSD I'm using with the R4?

What is the price, and where can it be bought?

Also, will my savegames work with it just as they are on my R4?
 

Yarko

Well-Known Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Dec 24, 2007
Messages
57
Trophies
0
XP
127
Country
Canada
Nevermind, I did some research and found out that it's way too expensive... plus, I have an R4 already, there would be no point in buying another one of those...

Crap, I have to find a way... why the heck is it blocked??
 

raulpica

With your drill, thrust to the sky!
Former Staff
Joined
Oct 23, 2007
Messages
11,056
Trophies
0
Location
PowerLevel: 9001
XP
5,713
Country
Italy
Yarko said:
Nevermind, I did some research and found out that it's way too expensive... plus, I have an R4 already, there would be no point in buying another one of those...

Crap, I have to find a way... why the heck is it blocked??
Because the R4DS patches the games on the fly, and the Nintendo Wii can detect if the DS game from which the saves are getting transferred corresponds to a real cartridge.
Seeing that the game got patched, it results different from an original game, and so it blackscreens.

Nope, no way to do it.
 

Narin

The Cheat Master, kupo!
Former Staff
Joined
Feb 19, 2008
Messages
2,629
Trophies
0
Age
37
Website
cheats.gbatemp.net
XP
1,059
Country
United States
Its impossible for the R4 to connect to any Wii game no matter what you do. Theres no way to do it, sorry. Also the R4 is dead, its discontinued and stopped being manufactured and the team who made it and who use to release updates for it is now gone meaning no more updates. So there is no chance the R4 will have wii connectivity ever.
 

Yarko

Well-Known Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Dec 24, 2007
Messages
57
Trophies
0
XP
127
Country
Canada
Narin said:
Its impossible for the R4 to connect to any Wii game no matter what you do. Theres no way to do it, sorry. Also the R4 is dead, its discontinued and stopped being manufactured and the team who made it and who use to release updates for it is now gone meaning no more updates. So there is no chance the R4 will have wii connectivity ever.

G6 real also supports wii connectivity, right?

also, do CycloDS and G6 have Action Replay support like the R4?
 

blanco613

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Sep 28, 2008
Messages
150
Trophies
0
Location
usa
XP
78
Country
United States
trust me i had an r4ds for so long then i found out if was missing so many features. i bought a cyclo about a month ago and its easily the best. every feature you could imagine. plus you can just transfer all of you sav files from your r4ds and use those and yes it does have action replay cheats a matter of fact the guy who comment on your post NARIN he himself updates the codes like every day and all you have to do is run this one hombrew app called urscheatup.nds on your cyclo ds and you automattically get all the newest cheat codes. its about 48 $ if you buy it from www.dealwoot.com which is where i got it and its free shipping and they throw in free screen protectors for your ds and a little pokemon charm that goes on your ds that is also a cleaning cloth.

also the cyclo gets new updates all the time and like narin said the r4ds will not be getting any more updates EVER.

trust me you will not be dissapointed

o and PS your r4 can only use micro SD cards not micro SDHC cards which means it can only go up to 2 gb the cyclo ds can go up to 32gb.

just giving a shout out to narin you are the man
 

You may also like...

General chit-chat
Help Users
  • Shape @ Shape:
    Stick a dreamcast board
    into it for maximum damage
    +1
  • M4x1mumReZ @ M4x1mumReZ:
    @Shape, No is the answer from me.
    +1
  • K3N1 @ K3N1:
    I'll solder a Dreamcast mobo into a TV
    +1
  • M4x1mumReZ @ M4x1mumReZ:
    Similar to how there's a TV with a built-in PS2.
    +1
  • M4x1mumReZ @ M4x1mumReZ:
    Yeah, those are extremely rare.
    +1
  • Shape @ Shape:
    Oh, oh, mod a PS2 slim into it and confuse all your friends!
    +1
  • Shape @ Shape:
    "Oh yeah, I have this really rare PS1... here, check this out"
    +1
  • K3N1 @ K3N1:
    I do have a Dreamcast mobo I wouldn't mind doing the SD card mod to
    +1
  • K3N1 @ K3N1:
    But the money of it makes it bleh
  • M4x1mumReZ @ M4x1mumReZ:
    I don't recommend those cheap SD card adapters, they feel so flimsy even though the price for them are way too expensive, and are a dollar store SD card reader.
  • M4x1mumReZ @ M4x1mumReZ:
    I saw that you can do an internal SD card mod, I've seen a diagram for it somewhere.
    +1
  • K3N1 @ K3N1:
    Iirc theirs a mod that directly solders to the main board
  • M4x1mumReZ @ M4x1mumReZ:
    Aha found it

    dcserial_sdcard_if_2.jpg
  • K3N1 @ K3N1:
    I haven't seen any available kits for the mod
    +1
  • M4x1mumReZ @ M4x1mumReZ:
    I suppose you have to resort in buying the components for yourself, after all they cost little.
  • M4x1mumReZ @ M4x1mumReZ:
    Why not they do the same with the BIOS replacement kits?
  • K3N1 @ K3N1:
    I'd rather wait for a kit to become a available
    +1
  • M4x1mumReZ @ M4x1mumReZ:
    I'm happily more confident to do it myself without a kit.
    +1
  • K3N1 @ K3N1:
    And If you get a part that might be defective you'd need to wait longer and spend more
    +1
  • M4x1mumReZ @ M4x1mumReZ:
    Unless there are additions that need to be done.
    +1
  • M4x1mumReZ @ M4x1mumReZ:
    @K3N1,
    You're right.
    +1
  • K3N1 @ K3N1:
    Why it's better to buy directly from reputable sources
    +2
  • M4x1mumReZ @ M4x1mumReZ:
    Yes, and not from some shitty Chinese store.
    +1
  • M4x1mumReZ @ M4x1mumReZ:
    They are many repetable component stores to name such as RS Components.
    +1
  • M4x1mumReZ @ M4x1mumReZ:
    But then there's added tax to the mix.
    M4x1mumReZ @ M4x1mumReZ: But then there's added tax to the mix.