Pokemon Battle Revolution and R4 - Blank Screen/ Freeze

Discussion in 'R4 DS' started by Yarko, Jan 29, 2009.

  1. Yarko
    OP

    Newcomer Yarko Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2007
    Messages:
    57
    Country:
    Canada
    Hello, I just bought PBR with hopes of transferring my team and pwning some noobs, and what do I see? A blank screen =__=;

    I never used any hacks on Pokemon, and it took me quite a while do make my lvl 50 team designed exclusively for the Wii game I just got, and I can't even transfer it because of a white screen that appears as soon as I choose the "Transfer to Wii" option!

    Is there something I can do to fix this?

    If there isn't a fix, what would be a solution? What if I send my team to a friend with the GTS on Pokemon Diamond, and then he sends it to my Wii or something? How does the whole trading passes work in PBR?
     
  2. DarkRey

    Member DarkRey still transfoooorming.... with sum lags!

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2007
    Messages:
    983
    Location:
    Rotating around Toni
    Country:
    Croatia
    r4ds its not able to connect to the wii
    only cyclods can connect
     
  3. Yarko
    OP

    Newcomer Yarko Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2007
    Messages:
    57
    Country:
    Canada
    CycloDS is another flashcard like the R4? Is it compatible with the 1GB Sandisk MicroSD I'm using with the R4?

    What is the price, and where can it be bought?

    Also, will my savegames work with it just as they are on my R4?
     
  4. Yarko
    OP

    Newcomer Yarko Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2007
    Messages:
    57
    Country:
    Canada
    Nevermind, I did some research and found out that it's way too expensive... plus, I have an R4 already, there would be no point in buying another one of those...

    Crap, I have to find a way... why the heck is it blocked??
     
  5. raulpica

    Supervisor raulpica With your drill, thrust to the sky!

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2007
    Messages:
    10,674
    Location:
    _____________ PowerLevel: 9001
    Country:
    Italy
    Because the R4DS patches the games on the fly, and the Nintendo Wii can detect if the DS game from which the saves are getting transferred corresponds to a real cartridge.
    Seeing that the game got patched, it results different from an original game, and so it blackscreens.

    Nope, no way to do it.
     
  6. Yarko
    OP

    Newcomer Yarko Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2007
    Messages:
    57
    Country:
    Canada
    There has to be a way, I mean come on, there's always a way =_=
     
  7. InuYasha

    Member InuYasha Professional Coke Fiend

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2007
    Messages:
    1,778
    Country:
    United States
    Your only option is to buy a Cyclo,but since you ruled out that option then your SOL......
     
  8. Yarko
    OP

    Newcomer Yarko Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2007
    Messages:
    57
    Country:
    Canada
    SOL..?
     
  9. InuYasha

    Member InuYasha Professional Coke Fiend

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2007
    Messages:
    1,778
    Country:
    United States
    SOL = Shit outta luck aka screwed
     
  10. Yarko
    OP

    Newcomer Yarko Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2007
    Messages:
    57
    Country:
    Canada
    How about the friend thing? Do any of you know how it works in Pokemon Battle Revolution?
     
  11. Narin

    Former Staff Narin The Cheat Master, kupo!

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2008
    Messages:
    2,624
    Country:
    United States
    Its impossible for the R4 to connect to any Wii game no matter what you do. Theres no way to do it, sorry. Also the R4 is dead, its discontinued and stopped being manufactured and the team who made it and who use to release updates for it is now gone meaning no more updates. So there is no chance the R4 will have wii connectivity ever.
     
  12. Yarko
    OP

    Newcomer Yarko Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2007
    Messages:
    57
    Country:
    Canada
    G6 real also supports wii connectivity, right?

    also, do CycloDS and G6 have Action Replay support like the R4?
     
  13. blanco613

    Member blanco613 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2008
    Messages:
    150
    Location:
    usa
    Country:
    United States
    trust me i had an r4ds for so long then i found out if was missing so many features. i bought a cyclo about a month ago and its easily the best. every feature you could imagine. plus you can just transfer all of you sav files from your r4ds and use those and yes it does have action replay cheats a matter of fact the guy who comment on your post NARIN he himself updates the codes like every day and all you have to do is run this one hombrew app called urscheatup.nds on your cyclo ds and you automattically get all the newest cheat codes. its about 48 $ if you buy it from www.dealwoot.com which is where i got it and its free shipping and they throw in free screen protectors for your ds and a little pokemon charm that goes on your ds that is also a cleaning cloth.

    also the cyclo gets new updates all the time and like narin said the r4ds will not be getting any more updates EVER.

    trust me you will not be dissapointed

    o and PS your r4 can only use micro SD cards not micro SDHC cards which means it can only go up to 2 gb the cyclo ds can go up to 32gb.

    just giving a shout out to narin you are the man
     

Share This Page