PokeGen + DeSmuMe issues?

Discussion in 'NDS - Emulation and Homebrew' started by Laiyrai, Dec 1, 2012.

Dec 1, 2012

PokeGen + DeSmuMe issues? by Laiyrai at 10:21 PM (4,493 Views / 0 Likes) 4 replies

  1. Laiyrai
    OP

    Newcomer Laiyrai Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2012
    Messages:
    2
    Location:
    Wickliffe, Ohio
    Country:
    United States
    Hi guys! So I'm running Windows 7 and DeSmuMe 0.9.6 (I also have 9.8 but a lot of people say it's glitched, so I tried 9.6 too) and the latest PokeGen. I'm using a Pokemon White 2 fully english ROM. I do the following:

    1. Save ingame.
    2. Export back up memory.
    3. Load .sav in PokeGen
    4. I go to edit a Pokemon in my boxes; let's say an Umbreon. I want to change it from level 35 --> level 45.
    5. I do so, and save the .sav file after setting the Pokemon with changes.
    6. I import backup memory to DeSmuMe, and when I reset the ROM to get to the title screen,
    after I click continue, I get something along the lines of this: Save file will be deleted due to corruption or damage.


    I have also posted this on PokeGen, to see if they can help. Is this something with PokeGen? Am I doing something wrong? (Same thing happened in both DeS version.) Help would be appreciated.
     
  2. Codr

    Newcomer Codr Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2010
    Messages:
    19
    Country:
    United States
    There's no reason whatsoever to "Export backup memory"... just load (in PokeGen) the .dsv file that Desmume uses for your save file.
     
  3. Laiyrai
    OP

    Newcomer Laiyrai Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2012
    Messages:
    2
    Location:
    Wickliffe, Ohio
    Country:
    United States
    Okay, so I saved / opened it in .dsv file and for some reason, it still comes up as 'save file corrupt' yadda yadda when I load it. yes I saved it directly ad overwrote the original, yes it's in the right place. (or it's where the original was.) What's going on?
     
  4. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvertâ„¢

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
  5. porkiewpyne

    Member porkiewpyne Report-er

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2008
    Messages:
    1,941
    Country:
    Australia
    I guess you may have to use 0.9.8 then. I have tried and tested it and it works fine. It's odd that 0.9.6 messes up like that :(

    EDIT: Been using 0.9.8 for a while now. Didn't notice any glitch.
     

Share This Page