Please upgrade the hardware for support latest firmware

Discussion in 'R4 DS' started by foul.imp, Jun 12, 2010.

  1. foul.imp
    OP

    Newcomer foul.imp Newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hi all,

    I'm pretty sure I haven't seen a working solution to this problem, but here goes...

    I have a 1.4 DSi and got an R4i SDHC Upgrade Revolution. I put the proper firmware on from the site i bought it from, all was working well - then i think I updated using some option somewhere in the shell or game engine or something!

    Now it screws up when I go into the game browser, and also when I go into the media browser and also the WiFi Engine bit, too - formatting the SD card doesn't work, and I've replaced the firmware from 1.09b (doesn't work at all) up to 1.22 (loads, but doesn't work!). Nothing below 1.16 even loads - all I get is "menu?" otherwise.

    My recurring error is a black screen with the red writing "Please upgrade the hardware for support latest firmware."

    Any help on this would be awesome - I've been searching for 7 hours with no luck. Lots of people posting the error (in various languages) but no common root or solution!! Is the problem something gone wrong in the R4 cart itself? Can that happen? Is there a way to access it?
     
  2. foul.imp
    OP

    Newcomer foul.imp Newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    United Kingdom
  3. exangel

    Member exangel executioner angel

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2010
    Messages:
    1,574
    Location:
    Tucson, AZ
    Country:
    United States
    boy do i [​IMG] hate [​IMG] shops that say misleading bullshit like "We only sell genuine R4 cards, beware of imitations!" on the product page for a clone. it was that kind of crap that put me out $40 because i fell for it completely my first time around and bought the fastest shipping option which cost a lot more than the card itself...


    to answer your question, i first have an important question, what is the URL on the packaging of the card? i can't read it from the picture on the page you linked.
     
  4. Raven Darkheart

    Member Raven Darkheart The Radioactive Flamer

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2008
    Messages:
    1,720
    Location:
    Cyclo DS Paradise
    Country:
    United States
    what is why you should never buy anything labeled R4
     
  5. SylvWolf

    Member SylvWolf Ave Dominus Nox

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2007
    Messages:
    707
    Location:
    East Coast, USA
    Country:
    United States
    ^ Disagree. If you can find a trustworthy shop that you know has 1:1 clones (i.e. ShopTemp), it's actually one of the best/cheapest solutions out there now with WoodR4. Amazing firmware and the card only costs $6. Obviously an AK2i or a SCDS2 would be better, but some people really cheap out on this stuff.

    On the actual problem, your card sounds bricked, although I'm no expert on R4 clones. There's probably a way to fix it, but since there's about 40 billion R4 clones, I doubt anyone cares enough to work on tools for it. For future reference, don't buy from r4i.co.uk (I've heard a lot of bad things) and if you must buy an R4, get a 1:1 clone at a place like ShopTemp or ndscardsale.
     
  6. exangel

    Member exangel executioner angel

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2010
    Messages:
    1,574
    Location:
    Tucson, AZ
    Country:
    United States
    1:1 clones are great, indeed, i've made gifts of them a couple times. with included microsd's of course, preinstalled with wood and games because i love those guys.

    I don't think it's bricked until he gets no response at all after loading the cartridge. Some of the R4i's have or claim to have updatable cartridge firmware (as opposed to the software Kernel)
     
  7. injected11

    Member injected11 Crescent Freshâ„¢

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2009
    Messages:
    1,776
    Country:
    United States
    That's what it says when you have a pre-1.4 R4i-SDHC and try to use the firmware for the 1.4-compatible version's. Is there a yellow "1.4" spot on your cart's sticker?

    If not, your cart is not compatible with a 1.4 DSi, and cannot be upgraded to work on it.
     
  8. foul.imp
    OP

    Newcomer foul.imp Newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    It does have a yellow 1.4 sticker on it - and in fact it did work for a few hours perfectly! Very frustrating :/

    ...does anyone know a way to reset the cartridge's firmware itself? I've seen a few fixes for people running a 1.4updater on a 1.3 fw or NDSlite and that seems to fix the cartridge?

    Ah well, I'll post my findings!!
     
  9. exangel

    Member exangel executioner angel

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2010
    Messages:
    1,574
    Location:
    Tucson, AZ
    Country:
    United States
    wow a triple post. heavy duty. makes it much more annoying to quote from everything you've said.

    Anyhow, I am not aware of any possibility of flashing *that* R4i model, I believe the only one confirmed to work is for R4i Ultra, which is what I was thinking when I saw the "U" in "Upgrade" in your first post so I'm sorry I can't offer more on that.



    Unless you can find other information that actually solves your problem, I'd really recommend just getting an AK2i, and opt for pre-flashed to DSi v1.4-compatible.
    I wrote a very simple guide to preparing Acekard 2i your first time, aimed to be concise and foolproof. It does include instructions on flashing it yourself, which I'd only recommend if you have convenient access to a DS Lite/Phat. If you do, it'll save you a buck or two off the Acekard 2i price to not get it pre-flashed.
     
  10. foul.imp
    OP

    Newcomer foul.imp Newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Thanks, man [​IMG] I think a different card is definitely the way forward on this one!
     
  11. SupersonicX

    Newcomer SupersonicX Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2011
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I encountered this problem but i deleted some games on my r4 and now its working again i dont know if it will work for anyone else but try anyway good luck :)
     
  12. exangel

    Member exangel executioner angel

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2010
    Messages:
    1,574
    Location:
    Tucson, AZ
    Country:
    United States
    Wow. That was from the summer of 2010, and I think a bit of the advice I gave is outdated now.
    Welcome to the temp, though.
     
  13. ficarra1002

    Member ficarra1002 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2011
    Messages:
    167
    Country:
    United States
    Did you seriously pay 40$ for an R4?
    The only reason R4 is good, is because you can usually get one for less than 10$.
     
  14. exangel

    Member exangel executioner angel

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2010
    Messages:
    1,574
    Location:
    Tucson, AZ
    Country:
    United States
    Half of that was express shipping expense, and it wasn't an original R4. but the original R4 at launch cost like $60 when it didn't have competition...
     

Share This Page