Pleaee help!! WiFi suddenly won't work

Discussion in 'NDS - Nintendo Wi-Fi Connection' started by regnad, Feb 20, 2010.

Feb 20, 2010
  1. regnad
    OP

    Member regnad Button Masher

    Joined:
    May 19, 2008
    Messages:
    1,604
    Country:
    Japan
    My wife and I both use DS Lites. Both of us had no problem using WiFi up until a week ago when we both started getting "no signal within range" errors.

    What could be the problem do you think? What could cause the WiFi to suddenly stop working when it worked just fine before?

    Any help or suggestions are super duper appreciated!!
     
  2. regnad
    OP

    Member regnad Button Masher

    Joined:
    May 19, 2008
    Messages:
    1,604
    Country:
    Japan
    Really? Nobody has any ideas at all?
     
  3. Masked Ranger

    Member Masked Ranger GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2009
    Messages:
    502
    Country:
    Antarctica
    With all the details you have provided, we'll get right on it. [​IMG]

    What were you using to connect to the internet? Any changes to software/hardware recently? What cart are you using? Router type?

    That will be a good start.
     
  4. Maz7006

    Member Maz7006 iSEXu

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2008
    Messages:
    3,622
    Country:
    Lebanon
    reset your router and try again.
     
  5. regnad
    OP

    Member regnad Button Masher

    Joined:
    May 19, 2008
    Messages:
    1,604
    Country:
    Japan
    That's the first thing I tried.
     
  6. Masked Ranger

    Member Masked Ranger GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2009
    Messages:
    502
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Things that jump to mind, try changing your router's channel. You might have a neighbor using the same channel, overriding what you have. Try connecting using a wifi game. What error do you have?

    AirPort router for your mac?
     
  7. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvertâ„¢

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    Get us any and all numbers/words off the router.
     
  8. It'sLuigi64

    Newcomer It'sLuigi64 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2010
    Messages:
    26
    Country:
    Canada
    hi!!;) im having the same problem regden lol
    im not able to connect to any wifi using the acekard but for an odd reason only phantom hourglass works:S
     
  9. CortalRage

    Newcomer CortalRage GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2009
    Messages:
    100
    Country:
    United States
    go into a game that uses wifi and set up a new connection. maybe info on router changed somehow or the info on ds changed.
     

Share This Page