playing backup GCN games

Discussion in 'Wii - Console and Game Discussions' started by claudekennilol, Nov 2, 2009.

Nov 2, 2009
  1. claudekennilol
    OP

    Member claudekennilol GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 9, 2008
    Messages:
    239
    Country:
    United States
    I've already got a USB loader set up on Wii. But from what I've read, I need a specific homebrew app to play gamecube games, and even then they have to be off of a burnt dvd. I haven't been able to find any specifics, so can anyone point tell me what I need?
     
  2. claudekennilol
    OP

    Member claudekennilol GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 9, 2008
    Messages:
    239
    Country:
    United States
    I haven't gotten any replies to this, I'm wondering if there's some info out there now that someone can point me to.
     
  3. XFlak

    Member XFlak Wiitired but still kicking

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    9,122
    Location:
    Ontario
    Country:
    Canada
    if ur wii is new, it cant play backup disks... google "d3-2" for more info

    if ur wii doesn't have the new d3-2 chipset drive, it can be GC backup disks IF:

    -u install a cMIOS, google it (or download from filetrip)
    -u also need either cioscorp or neogamma or a GC launcher to launch the backup disks
     
  4. claudekennilol
    OP

    Member claudekennilol GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 9, 2008
    Messages:
    239
    Country:
    United States
    It's not new, it's a launch console. Hm, I honestly don't remember if I have cMIOS installed on it or not.. I mean, once I installed what I needed I pretty much just started ripping my games to my hard drive and installed a few homebrew apps. Is there any way to tell whether or not I've already installed it?
     
  5. XFlak

    Member XFlak Wiitired but still kicking

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    9,122
    Location:
    Ontario
    Country:
    Canada
    u could try playing a backup gamecube game via neogamma, if it works, u did it in the past, if it doesn't u have to do it now
     
  6. ddetkowski

    Member ddetkowski GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2009
    Messages:
    1,141
    Location:
    United States
    Country:
    United States
    Even if you don't know if you installed it, just go ahead and install cMIOS and a GC backup loader,
    its not gonna hurt your system at all, it'll just overwrite cMIOS if its installed already.
    Keep in mind your gonna need a GC controller and mem card to play GC backups though.
     
  7. XFlak

    Member XFlak Wiitired but still kicking

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    9,122
    Location:
    Ontario
    Country:
    Canada
    -1, You don't need a memory card, but obviously u would need a GC controller

    so +1-1=0... your score is still at zero [​IMG] lol, jks jks
     
  8. ddetkowski

    Member ddetkowski GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2009
    Messages:
    1,141
    Location:
    United States
    Country:
    United States
    i knew you'd hit me on that (mem card), lol!!!
    Just keep your avatar away from mine!
     

Share This Page