Pkm Black 1 and black 2 freeze while playing on r4i-sdhc

Discussion in '3DS - Console, Accessories and Hardware' started by neroz707, Mar 11, 2013.

  1. neroz707
    OP

    neroz707 Newbie

    Newcomer
    6
    0
    Mar 10, 2013
    United States
    Hanoi, Vietnam
    Hello GBATemp, I'm here to say that I am now officially stuck on running Pokemon Black 1 and 2. I have literately tried everything but no matter what I do, I always get random freezes every random point of the game. I have tried formatting two MicroSD cards (28GB Samsung class 6 and 8GB SDHC Sandisk class 10) via the Panasonic SD Formatter (Full and Quick), Ran the Clean version (EXP works but still freezes), Patched it from using the DS-Scene tool and ran it, still didnt work, Used AR AP codes on both clean and patched roms, still didnt work, ran both kernel boot systems (R4I-SDHC.com and RetroGameFan Multi Cart Update), Everything. It just wont work, the game plays fine but it just freezes at random points. The only thing that still plays is the music, I've tried EVERYTHING, and it led me here.
    I am using a R4i-SDHC 3DS version for my normal 3ds (from r4i-sdhc.com), Please help if you can :(
     
  2. yusuo

    yusuo GBAtemp Addict

    Member
    2,526
    883
    Oct 19, 2006
    Easy fix, buy a better card. Had one of those before and their absolutely awful, get an acekard its only about $8
     
  3. neroz707
    OP

    neroz707 Newbie

    Newcomer
    6
    0
    Mar 10, 2013
    United States
    Hanoi, Vietnam
    it's my second card already, the one before had the same problem. @.@ I'm so confused right now... I think this card is ok because Heart Gold is stilling running with no freezing... and acekard 2i doesnt support 4.5 firmware :(
     
  4. Rydian

    Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Member
    27,883
    8,108
    Feb 4, 2010
    United States
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
  5. neroz707
    OP

    neroz707 Newbie

    Newcomer
    6
    0
    Mar 10, 2013
    United States
    Hanoi, Vietnam
    I'm using CleanRom :(
     
  6. Rydian

    Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Member
    27,883
    8,108
    Feb 4, 2010
    United States
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Are you sure it still checks as clean via CRC after you transfer it?
     
  7. neroz707
    OP

    neroz707 Newbie

    Newcomer
    6
    0
    Mar 10, 2013
    United States
    Hanoi, Vietnam
    yep... the CRC is exactly the same... I'm so upset about this problem... I tried almost everything but the result is nothing
     
  8. Rydian

    Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Member
    27,883
    8,108
    Feb 4, 2010
    United States
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Does it freeze if you shake or bump the system?
     
  9. neroz707
    OP

    neroz707 Newbie

    Newcomer
    6
    0
    Mar 10, 2013
    United States
    Hanoi, Vietnam
    I do nothing @.@ it just freezes randomly. In battle, talking to NPC and so on...
     
  10. Isendur

    Isendur Newbie

    Newcomer
    2
    0
    Jan 15, 2013
    Poland
    Try turning C Gear or what its called off in the game (or even at the first start menu - say no to c gear) - even with the latest firmware it seems to still cause random crashes. Tell us if turning of c gear helped.
     
  11. Rydian

    Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Member
    27,883
    8,108
    Feb 4, 2010
    United States
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    But DOES it immediately when you do it on purpose?