Phantasy Star Zero

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by Huepow, Dec 21, 2008.

Dec 21, 2008

Phantasy Star Zero by Huepow at 1:56 AM (1,406 Views / 0 Likes) 13 replies

  1. Huepow
    OP

    Newcomer Huepow Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2008
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    Australia
    I've tried everything to get Phantasy Star Zero working on AceKard2. I've been able to get the game to load using a cheat database that has the required codes in it for PS0 but the game always locks up at the end of character create. Also, I've tried using DSATM to patch the cheat into the ROM itself, and that still doesn't work.

    Anyone know what's wrong here? And if you've gotten it working on yours - how?
     
  2. carterman

    Member carterman GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2007
    Messages:
    226
    Location:
    Lubbock, TX
    Country:
    United States
    I used AKAIO 1.3b2, with the AKAIO loader, downloaded the newest CHEAT.DAT from the internal cheat updater, enabled the Piracy Bypass cheat (try hitting Select to save the selected cheats), and it works fine.
     
  3. BassHubStyle

    Newcomer BassHubStyle Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2007
    Messages:
    19
    Country:
    Germany
  4. Huepow
    OP

    Newcomer Huepow Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2008
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    Australia
    Hmmm yeah. I've tried all that. I still get the same problem with not being able to get past character create.

    I must be missing something here. >_< Is there anything I have to do so I can make it past character create?
     
  5. Normmatt

    Member Normmatt Former AKAIO Programmer

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2004
    Messages:
    2,135
    Country:
    New Zealand
    Latest AK2 4.12 or latest private AKAIO build both work fine with PS0 zero
     
  6. Huepow
    OP

    Newcomer Huepow Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2008
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    Australia
    Edit: Yay. Turns out I overlooked the need to turn the cheat patch on in one of the other menus. I knew I was doing something wrong.

    Thanks for your help though guys. I know noobs can be annoying, especially when they overlook basic things. [​IMG]
     
  7. carterman

    Member carterman GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2007
    Messages:
    226
    Location:
    Lubbock, TX
    Country:
    United States
    Yeah, I suppose enabling cheats WOULD help. [​IMG]
     
  8. Huepow
    OP

    Newcomer Huepow Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2008
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    Australia
    Heheh. Honestly, I thought the selecting database, selecting the cheat, etc etc, was enough to turn them on. I didn't dawn on me that a patch for it has to be turned on from a different menu. I felt a bit silly - but glad it's working nonetheless. =P
     
  9. Narin

    Former Staff Narin The Cheat Master, kupo!

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2008
    Messages:
    2,624
    Country:
    United States
    Use AKAIO RC1, you won't need to patch the game or use the piracy cheats.
     
  10. Americaskate

    Newcomer Americaskate Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    United States
    Hey I am new to all this.
    I am still not able to get this to work.
    I am running an acekard2.1 with AKAIO.
    I put in cheat.dat but I dont see anything about a piracy fix.
    where is it at?
    I'm only getting white screens.
    can anyone help out? Thanks.
     
  11. Americaskate

    Newcomer Americaskate Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    United States
    I just put in the official firmware and the game boots up so i know its not the rom.
    i have a AK2i. Does anyone know a fix?
    Also is there a way to run both AKAIO and the official firmware at once?
    (maybe load th offical OS from within AKAIO?)
     
  12. Another World

    Former Staff Another World Emulate the Planet!

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,476
    Location:
    From Where???
    Country:
    Colombia
    run a clean rom dump on the recent 1.4.1 proper akaio and it will work. if that fails then turn off some of the patching and/or try the different dma modes. but the anti-piracy fix is in the firmware.

    i saw narin in this thread and got all excited, then i realized its from december of 2008 -=(.

    -another world
     
  13. Americaskate

    Newcomer Americaskate Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    United States
    Thanks a lot! changing the DMA got it to work.
    for anyone with te same problem try holding
    the a button as the game loads.
     
  14. Another World

    Former Staff Another World Emulate the Planet!

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,476
    Location:
    From Where???
    Country:
    Colombia

Share This Page