Phantasy Star Portable 2 Online

Discussion in 'PSP - Games & Content' started by GreatZimkogway, Oct 20, 2010.

Oct 20, 2010
  1. GreatZimkogway
    OP

    Member GreatZimkogway Touhou Fanatic

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2009
    Messages:
    2,140
    Location:
    Imoriata
    Country:
    United States
    Yeah, yeah, I know, it's been asked before. But at least I went through as many of the possiblities as I could find. None worked.

    I currently have GEN-D3 5.50 Prome-2 installed as the CFW, as it seems to be the only thing that's letting me run games at all that are new. I've got PSNLover working(I think...). PSP2 starts up and runs just fine. However, I can't get online(this is a newly bought retail copy of the game. Already did the license crud and everything. Worked fine with the PSP unhacked.) I've tried using different firmware, but all of the other ones that supposedly work aren't even able to start the game up(GEN-D3, iirc).

    So, I need help getting this working. Please and thanks in advance.
     
  2. Jolan

    Member Jolan Unlimited Bear Works

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2010
    Messages:
    1,384
    Location:
    Netherlands, currently
    Country:
    Bulgaria
    What kind of problem are you getting, exactly? Cause if it's like mine, aka "PSNetwork did not respond", maybe we could rule out the possibilities.
    No LWLicense, 5.03 GEN-C/Prom-V2, PSNLover/PSNFucker, US/UK account, only joined once, next attempt failed.

    Not sure wherein lies the problem. I'm starting to think it's the 5.03 firmware to blame.
     
  3. GreatZimkogway
    OP

    Member GreatZimkogway Touhou Fanatic

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2009
    Messages:
    2,140
    Location:
    Imoriata
    Country:
    United States
    It keeps telling me that a firmware update is needed, even when using PSNLover AND changing PSP settings to say its using 6.31. So I don't really know
     
  4. Goli

    Member Goli RPG

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2008
    Messages:
    2,571
    Country:
    Chile
    Upgrade to Prometheus, change your fake region to Debug Type I, make sure to enable the plugin on both vsh.txt. and game.txt.
     
  5. GreatZimkogway
    OP

    Member GreatZimkogway Touhou Fanatic

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2009
    Messages:
    2,140
    Location:
    Imoriata
    Country:
    United States
    I've already done that, though...I'm on Prometheus 2, as I said before. My region is set to that as well, and the plugins are enabled..
     
  6. Goli

    Member Goli RPG

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2008
    Messages:
    2,571
    Country:
    Chile
    Is it the latest version?
     
  7. GreatZimkogway
    OP

    Member GreatZimkogway Touhou Fanatic

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2009
    Messages:
    2,140
    Location:
    Imoriata
    Country:
    United States
    Afaik, yeah...if you got a link to the latest, I'll reflash it in to make sure.
     
  8. Jolan

    Member Jolan Unlimited Bear Works

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2010
    Messages:
    1,384
    Location:
    Netherlands, currently
    Country:
    Bulgaria
    Wow, I found my problem. It's the goddamn firmware. Apparently people with 5.03 can only join games hosted by other people with 5.03. On top of that, you can only join them by knowing their name.

    This sucks so hard, I don't even...
     
  9. GreatZimkogway
    OP

    Member GreatZimkogway Touhou Fanatic

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2009
    Messages:
    2,140
    Location:
    Imoriata
    Country:
    United States
    What do you mean, "people with 5.03"?
     
  10. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvertâ„¢

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    On a 5.03 CFW.
     

Share This Page