Hacking Patching IOS50 with System Menu 3.4 installed?

WiiShizzza

Graphics juggler
Member
Joined
Oct 10, 2008
Messages
1,201
Trophies
1
Website
Visit site
XP
241
Country
Gambia, The
should also work if you install ios50 as IOS60 like requiem4d told ya.
And then U could mod the source of waninkokos menu patcher from

menu-patcher.c
Code:
...
int main(int argc, char **argv)
{
ÂÂÂÂs32 ret;

ÂÂÂÂ/* Load Custom IOS */
ÂÂÂÂret = IOS_ReloadIOS(249);
...
to

menu-patcher.c (changed)
Code:
...
int main(int argc, char **argv)
{
ÂÂÂÂs32 ret;

ÂÂÂÂ/* Load Custom IOS */
ÂÂÂÂret = IOS_ReloadIOS(60);
...

Which will patch the 3.4 system menu to use IOS60.
But as requiem4d told ya, ios200+ is better then ios60.

Try at your own risk.
 

Slowking

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Dec 31, 2006
Messages
1,403
Trophies
0
XP
260
Country
Germany
I never compiled a Wii apllication and since requiem4d allready said that simply patching the trucha bug back in there, like tonas installer does, won't help to boot fakesigned discs again, I don't see the benefit of trying. I couldn't do anything more...
 

ppc_gba

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Apr 16, 2006
Messages
198
Trophies
0
XP
258
Country
United States
hey the ios50 is the same one from the 3.3v2 update right (edit: no, i just realized the last update installed ios51.. how strange), or do we need to patch+install it again to get all the new benefits?
i think if we change the wad manager to use ios50, we can take advantage of the sd card access speed increases, which would be nice.

i wonder if ios51 has any improvements similar to ios50... seems weird they would decrease the version number like that.
 

Slowking

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Dec 31, 2006
Messages
1,403
Trophies
0
XP
260
Country
Germany
Ok I'm back on 3.2
Can maybe someone, who has the enviroment all set up, whip up a version of waninkokos SystemmenuPatcher that let's the menu run under IOS50? I would really like to see if the copying from SD-card will be as fast under 3.2 as under 3.4, when it runs on IOS50.
 

Slowking

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Dec 31, 2006
Messages
1,403
Trophies
0
XP
260
Country
Germany
Can you ake gamma reboot the system menu into using another IOS? I thought it could only start backups.
And I need things compiled because I haven't got the enviroment set up and would probably need a day to so.
wink.gif
 

MG4M3R

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Mar 27, 2007
Messages
351
Trophies
1
XP
532
Country
Brazil
requiem4d said:
Sounds like a good idea, find this section in installer.c

CODEprintf("\nAre you sure you want to install IOS50?\n");
ÂÂÂÂif (yes_or_no()) {
ÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂprintf("Patch Sig Hash Check in IOS50?\n");
ÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂret = patchmii_install(1, 50, 0, 1, 50, 0, yes_or_no());
ÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂif (ret < 0) {
ÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂprintf("Something failed. Sorry.\n");
ÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂprintf("Press any key to quit.\n");
ÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂwait_anyKey();
ÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂexit(1);
ÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂ}
ÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂprintf("Press any key to continue");
ÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂwait_anyKey();
ÂÂÂÂ}

Change it to this
CODEprintf("\nAre you sure you want to install IOS50 as IOS60?\n");
ÂÂÂÂif (yes_or_no()) {
ÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂprintf("Patch Sig Hash Check in IOS60?\n");
ÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂret = patchmii_install(1, 50, 0, 1, 60, 0, yes_or_no());
ÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂif (ret < 0) {
ÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂprintf("Something failed. Sorry.\n");
ÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂprintf("Press any key to quit.\n");
ÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂwait_anyKey();
ÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂexit(1);
ÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂ}
ÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂprintf("Press any key to continue");
ÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂwait_anyKey();
ÂÂÂÂ}


You are kidding that Wii homebrew are made in simply C O.o?
 

Site & Scene News

Popular threads in this forum

General chit-chat
Help Users
    The Real Jdbye @ The Real Jdbye: loved nes remix, but hated having to play Baseball, Tennis and Golf in order to progress