Patching IOS50 with System Menu 3.4 installed?

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by Slowking, Nov 19, 2008.

Nov 19, 2008
  1. Slowking
    OP

    Member Slowking GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2006
    Messages:
    1,396
    Country:
    Germany
    So accidentally updatet to 3.4....... just messing with you. [​IMG] I did it full well knowing what it would do. I did it to test something out (which didn't work), for the faster SD-tranfare and for the lulz.
    Now I allready downgraded my IOSes and reinstalled patchmii core. So everything is working fine. But I really don't like the fact that I have absolutely no fallback should I screw something up. I never installed custom channels so I never bricked my Wii, but you never know and I'd rather not learn the hard way.

    So I would like to reintroduce the trucha-bug back into my system menus IOS, so that I can boot selfbooting discs in case of an emergency. There is this patcher here that should theoretically do this: http://gbatemp.net/index.php?showtopic=116570
    Thing is patching around in the system menus IOS is not a thing to do lightly and so I would like to know if some else with mor guts than me (or an infectus [​IMG] ) has tried this allready and can confirm that it works and doesn't brick the Wii.
     


  2. ether2802

    Former Staff ether2802 we have the techno...!!

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2007
    Messages:
    4,350
    Location:
    Pto. Vallarta
    Country:
    Mexico
    I don't think it could brick your Wii, I haven't tryed, but it is just an installer for the Mii Channel so you can use a USB keyboard in it, that's all, if you don't want to do it, don't do it, unless you're diying to get the Mii Channel USB kayboard compatible...!!! [​IMG]
     
  3. Slowking
    OP

    Member Slowking GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2006
    Messages:
    1,396
    Country:
    Germany
    I mean the IOS50 installing part of it. That's the IOS the system menu runs on now. I wouldn't be so paranoid if it was any other thing, but the system menu is the only thing that seperates the Wii from a really expensive paper weight.
    Does nobody know any specifics? Hmm maybe I should drop the creator a PM.
     
  4. Slimmmmmm

    Member Slimmmmmm GBAtemp MoNkEeE

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2007
    Messages:
    1,687
    Location:
    the land of lol
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    You got guts [​IMG]

    Good luck, but I have faith for you [​IMG]
     
  5. Maikel Steneker

    Member Maikel Steneker M3 Fanboy

    Joined:
    May 16, 2007
    Messages:
    3,396
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Maybe you could install the IOS to another number, say IOS60? You could try booting in IOS60 then to see if it works.
     
  6. Slowking
    OP

    Member Slowking GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2006
    Messages:
    1,396
    Country:
    Germany
    I'm afraid I don't have the skills to do this...
     
  7. Livin in a box

    Member Livin in a box Livin' in a cardboard box

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2008
    Messages:
    1,794
    Location:
    Purgatory
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I was going to use this on my 3.2E system...If you do it, I will. It won't brick your Wii; how can it?
     
  8. Slowking
    OP

    Member Slowking GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2006
    Messages:
    1,396
    Country:
    Germany
    Installing it as IOS60 and RAM-patching the system menu to use it? It can't brick my Wii. But I just don't have the coding-skills to do it. Have you?
     
  9. requiem4d

    Member requiem4d GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2008
    Messages:
    181
    Country:
    United States
    Sounds like a good idea, find this section in installer.c

    CODEprintf("\nAre you sure you want to install IOS50?\n");
    ÂÂÂÂif (yes_or_no()) {
    ÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂprintf("Patch Sig Hash Check in IOS50?\n");
    ÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂret = patchmii_install(1, 50, 0, 1, 50, 0, yes_or_no());
    ÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂif (ret < 0) {
    ÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂprintf("Something failed. Sorry.\n");
    ÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂprintf("Press any key to quit.\n");
    ÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂwait_anyKey();
    ÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂexit(1);
    ÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂ}
    ÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂprintf("Press any key to continue");
    ÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂwait_anyKey();
    ÂÂÂÂ}

    Change it to this
    CODEprintf("\nAre you sure you want to install IOS50 as IOS60?\n");
    ÂÂÂÂif (yes_or_no()) {
    ÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂprintf("Patch Sig Hash Check in IOS60?\n");
    ÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂret = patchmii_install(1, 50, 0, 1, 60, 0, yes_or_no());
    ÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂif (ret < 0) {
    ÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂprintf("Something failed. Sorry.\n");
    ÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂprintf("Press any key to quit.\n");
    ÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂwait_anyKey();
    ÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂexit(1);
    ÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂ}
    ÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂprintf("Press any key to continue");
    ÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂwait_anyKey();
    ÂÂÂÂ}
     
  10. Livin in a box

    Member Livin in a box Livin' in a cardboard box

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2008
    Messages:
    1,794
    Location:
    Purgatory
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I don't know 1 bit of coding. I was meaning the auto-installer thing.

    @requiem4d:
    If we change the code to that, what exactly will it do?
     
  11. requiem4d

    Member requiem4d GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2008
    Messages:
    181
    Country:
    United States
    Gives you the option to Install IOS50 to IOS60 with the strncmp bug
     
  12. Livin in a box

    Member Livin in a box Livin' in a cardboard box

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2008
    Messages:
    1,794
    Location:
    Purgatory
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Is that good or bad? And will it disable anything? And will it have the benefits of 3.4?
     
  13. Slowking
    OP

    Member Slowking GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2006
    Messages:
    1,396
    Country:
    Germany
    Well I never got into this coding and compiling stuff. I probably could get into it as I went to a school where I learned C++ (dropped out though) and am pretty good in PHP, which seems similar, but that would take ages. So I'm really looking for an end-user application.

    What I can and did do, is booting with Waninkokos MenuPatcher into cIOS249. I have tonas cIOS clone on there and System Menu 3.4 ran flawless on it and booted a trucha signed disc.
    I'm still not going to install the patched IOS50 on there, untill a few people confirm it working. I couldn't afford a new Wii in the next few years, so I won't ake any chances.
     
  14. Livin in a box

    Member Livin in a box Livin' in a cardboard box

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2008
    Messages:
    1,794
    Location:
    Purgatory
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I've already downloaded the Mii Channel and IOS50 installer package. TBH, do you think that they would release something that breaks peoples Wii's? No, they wouldn't. I've got Starfall, PatchMii, Twilight Hack and a chip installed, so if something did happen to go wrong, then surely one of those would back me up.

    Whew, typing on the Wii is hard work...
     
  15. Slowking
    OP

    Member Slowking GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2006
    Messages:
    1,396
    Country:
    Germany
    It's intended for 3.2 system menus, which run on IOS30. I'm on system menu 3.4, which runs on IOS50. Can you see why it might be a little bit dangerous for me to install a patched IOS on which my system menu runs?
     
  16. NeoNight

    Member NeoNight GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2008
    Messages:
    186
    Country:
    United States
    wait.... you just changed two values can it be that simple? lol
     
  17. Slowking
    OP

    Member Slowking GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2006
    Messages:
    1,396
    Country:
    Germany
    Most of the underlying stuff is done by libogc, so probably it is this easy. [​IMG]

    @requiem4d
    Did or can you test if isntalling the patched IOS50 while running a 3.4 system menu is safe and if it enables runnig trucha signed discs from the menu again? After all, yo wrote this thing. [​IMG]
     
  18. requiem4d

    Member requiem4d GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2008
    Messages:
    181
    Country:
    United States
    This does not reenable trucha'd discs. There are new checks in 3.4. -- Don't install the IOS50 patches on a 3.4 system yet. It's dangerous. Install it elsewhere (200+ is better than 60) and test it

    Never overwrite the IOS used by your system menu!
     
  19. Slowking
    OP

    Member Slowking GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2006
    Messages:
    1,396
    Country:
    Germany
    Yeah that's what I thought and why I asked.
    But there can't be any checks in the 3.4 menu against trucha discs. Like I said I ran it with waninkokos MenuPatcher on IOS249 and trucha discs ran perfectly fine. So the trucha-disc-blocking is only in the IOS, not the menu.
     
  20. requiem4d

    Member requiem4d GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2008
    Messages:
    181
    Country:
    United States
    The IOS is a pain, indeed. There are a lot of subtle changes in it, and even more not-so-subtle ones.
    The more I learn about 3.4, the more I loathe it.
     

Share This Page