PAL Pikmin 2 Not in color?

Discussion in 'Wii - Backup Loaders' started by ShadicZX, Apr 8, 2012.

Apr 8, 2012

PAL Pikmin 2 Not in color? by ShadicZX at 2:09 PM (2,790 Views / 0 Likes) 33 replies

  1. ShadicZX
    OP

    Newcomer ShadicZX Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2012
    Messages:
    25
    Country:
    United States
    Hi all!
    So, sfter seeing that Pikmin 2 GC freezes during the credits, and that theres no way to fix it.
    I tried the Wii PAL Version, runs fine and smoothly.
    But not in color.
    Can someone give me settings in NEOGAMMA R9 Beta 50 to make them come in color?
    (Pikmin 2 is not fun when you are B&W, because you can't see the Pikmin colors)
    Or can someone tell me how to get the GC version working?
    ---Specs---
    Wii:4.1E (But can mod it with ease) (Originally an NTSC-U Wii)
    Backup Launcher: Neogamma R9 B50 & B56
    cIOS: d2xv6 rev 21006 (IOS 249)
    Composite Cables
     


  2. Clarky

    Member Clarky Don't you know who I think I am?

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2007
    Messages:
    1,960
    Country:
    United States
    think you may need component cables or a new tv, there is no ntsc mode on the pikmin disc so you have to rely on the tv to decode the signal
     
  3. ShadicZX
    OP

    Newcomer ShadicZX Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2012
    Messages:
    25
    Country:
    United States
    There is a way to do it, my friend has done it, people on the forums have, and other forums have.
     
  4. Lacius

    Member Lacius GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    May 11, 2008
    Messages:
    3,908
    Location:
    St. Louis, Missouri
    Country:
    United States
    Sorry, but Pikmin 2 (Wii) is one of the few PAL games that requires you have both component cables and a TV compatible with the video format.
     
  5. Foxi4

    Reporter Foxi4 On the hunt...

    pip
    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    22,706
    Location:
    Gaming Grotto
    Country:
    Poland
    ...just on a sidenote, is your Wii PAL or NTSC?
     
  6. Clarky

    Member Clarky Don't you know who I think I am?

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2007
    Messages:
    1,960
    Country:
    United States
    well if its been done on this forum before why not try seaching?
     
  7. Lacius

    Member Lacius GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    May 11, 2008
    Messages:
    3,908
    Location:
    St. Louis, Missouri
    Country:
    United States
    I would really appreciate it if you could show us how.

    Whether the Wii is NTSC or PAL does not matter. All that really matters is the TV being used and whether or not it supports PAL video. It seems that if you use an HDTV, there is a possibility that it will support the PAL video through the use of component cables (although neither of mine do). If your TV supports PAL 480i, then you might be able to get it to work using composite cables. However, this is unlikely.
     
  8. jefffisher

    Member jefffisher GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2006
    Messages:
    1,234
    Country:
    United States
    you NEED component cables, only one person ever even claimed to get it to work without but they never supplied any additional information so they were either mistaken or lying.
    considering you can get component cables for as few as $4 if you really want to play the game just buy them.
    to get the gamecube version working use dios mios lite it plays the game %100
     
  9. Foxi4

    Reporter Foxi4 On the hunt...

    pip
    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    22,706
    Location:
    Gaming Grotto
    Country:
    Poland
    My question was a bit more in-depth, I wanted to know his Wii type to know whether he is running the game natively or not. I have a PAL Wii and a few TV's, some run the NTSC games in colour, some in colour but stretched, some run them black and white. If he'd answer that his Wii is PAL as well as the game then it is natural to assume that he lives in a PAL region, if not, I would say that he has to enable Force PAL in a desired resolution.
     
  10. ShadicZX
    OP

    Newcomer ShadicZX Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2012
    Messages:
    25
    Country:
    United States
    NTSC-U Modded into PAL, jefffisher, thanks, I'll try it!
     
  11. ShadicZX
    OP

    Newcomer ShadicZX Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2012
    Messages:
    25
    Country:
    United States
    dios mios can't be downloaded thanks to SOPA, Fileserve only allows files I've uploaded. -_- what now?
     
  12. Lacius

    Member Lacius GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    May 11, 2008
    Messages:
    3,908
    Location:
    St. Louis, Missouri
    Country:
    United States
    Use ModMii to get DML and Pikmin 2 (GameCube) running off your SD card. If you have a Wii with an older disc drive, you can just install the recommended cMIOS and run the disc backup with NeoGamma.
     
  13. jefffisher

    Member jefffisher GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2006
    Messages:
    1,234
    Country:
    United States
    when loaded from the disc the game freezes at the credits which is only at half the game which makes it uncompletable which was his problem
     
  14. ShadicZX
    OP

    Newcomer ShadicZX Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2012
    Messages:
    25
    Country:
    United States
    DML does nothing different, could you give me the settings for Neogamma R56 for it?
    I'm having no luck with it, still freezes. Thanks jefffisher
     
  15. jefffisher

    Member jefffisher GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2006
    Messages:
    1,234
    Country:
    United States
    you are loading it from sd card and not from disc right?
    it definitely does work when loaded from dml, i've beaten it myself twice completely.
     
  16. ShadicZX
    OP

    Newcomer ShadicZX Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2012
    Messages:
    25
    Country:
    United States
    Well, when you load it from a DML, you have to have either
    A. A back-up disc in.
    Or B. The actual disc.
    I HAD the actual disc, but it broke, and I had a back-up, so I'm forced to use it.
    P.S. Paid $70 for the copy of Pikmin 2, so really want it to work.
     
  17. jefffisher

    Member jefffisher GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2006
    Messages:
    1,234
    Country:
    United States
    neither of those things are true, download an iso put it on the sd card
     
  18. ShadicZX
    OP

    Newcomer ShadicZX Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2012
    Messages:
    25
    Country:
    United States
    Already did, followed a complete tutorial, and it still freezes, could you put your settings for NeoGamma here?
     
  19. jefffisher

    Member jefffisher GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2006
    Messages:
    1,234
    Country:
    United States
    you load the game from sd card, load the save beat the game and it still freezes during the credits?
    i know that method works, if it's not working you need to say exactly what you are doing to cause freeze ups a lot of the stuff you are saying is highly contradictary.
     
  20. ShadicZX
    OP

    Newcomer ShadicZX Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2012
    Messages:
    25
    Country:
    United States
    I go to HBC, boot up NeoGamma R9 b56.
    Switch to "Load from DML"
    Search for it.
    Click "PIKMIN2 for GAMECUBE"
    Load up game.
    Click "Begin"
    Load save.
    Goes to credits, and when Louie is looking out from behind the grass, it freezes.
     

Share This Page