Hacking PAL Pikmin 2 Not in color?

ShadicZX

Active Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Jan 21, 2012
Messages
25
Trophies
0
XP
4
Country
United States
Hi all!
So, sfter seeing that Pikmin 2 GC freezes during the credits, and that theres no way to fix it.
I tried the Wii PAL Version, runs fine and smoothly.
But not in color.
Can someone give me settings in NEOGAMMA R9 Beta 50 to make them come in color?
(Pikmin 2 is not fun when you are B&W, because you can't see the Pikmin colors)
Or can someone tell me how to get the GC version working?
---Specs---
Wii:4.1E (But can mod it with ease) (Originally an NTSC-U Wii)
Backup Launcher: Neogamma R9 B50 & B56
cIOS: d2xv6 rev 21006 (IOS 249)
Composite Cables
 

Clarky

Don't you know who I think I am?
Member
Joined
Oct 4, 2007
Messages
1,960
Trophies
0
Age
37
XP
814
Country
United States
think you may need component cables or a new tv, there is no ntsc mode on the pikmin disc so you have to rely on the tv to decode the signal
 

ShadicZX

Active Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Jan 21, 2012
Messages
25
Trophies
0
XP
4
Country
United States
think you may need component cables or a new tv, there is no ntsc mode on the pikmin disc so you have to rely on the tv to decode the signal
There is a way to do it, my friend has done it, people on the forums have, and other forums have.
 

Lacius

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
May 11, 2008
Messages
18,100
Trophies
2
XP
18,242
Country
United States
Sorry, but Pikmin 2 (Wii) is one of the few PAL games that requires you have both component cables and a TV compatible with the video format.
 

Lacius

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
May 11, 2008
Messages
18,100
Trophies
2
XP
18,242
Country
United States
There is a way to do it, my friend has done it, people on the forums have, and other forums have.
I would really appreciate it if you could show us how.

...just on a sidenote, is your Wii PAL or NTSC?
Whether the Wii is NTSC or PAL does not matter. All that really matters is the TV being used and whether or not it supports PAL video. It seems that if you use an HDTV, there is a possibility that it will support the PAL video through the use of component cables (although neither of mine do). If your TV supports PAL 480i, then you might be able to get it to work using composite cables. However, this is unlikely.
 

jefffisher

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Dec 17, 2006
Messages
1,622
Trophies
0
XP
1,667
Country
United States
you NEED component cables, only one person ever even claimed to get it to work without but they never supplied any additional information so they were either mistaken or lying.
considering you can get component cables for as few as $4 if you really want to play the game just buy them.
to get the gamecube version working use dios mios lite it plays the game %100
 

Foxi4

Endless Trash
Global Moderator
Joined
Sep 13, 2009
Messages
29,400
Trophies
2
Location
Gaming Grotto
XP
27,315
Country
Poland
There is a way to do it, my friend has done it, people on the forums have, and other forums have.
I would really appreciate it if you could show us how.

...just on a sidenote, is your Wii PAL or NTSC?
Whether the Wii is NTSC or PAL does not matter. All that really matters is the TV being used and whether or not it supports PAL video. It seems that if you use an HDTV, there is a possibility that it will support the PAL video through the use of component cables (although neither of mine do). If your TV supports PAL 480i, then you might be able to get it to work using composite cables. However, this is unlikely.
My question was a bit more in-depth, I wanted to know his Wii type to know whether he is running the game natively or not. I have a PAL Wii and a few TV's, some run the NTSC games in colour, some in colour but stretched, some run them black and white. If he'd answer that his Wii is PAL as well as the game then it is natural to assume that he lives in a PAL region, if not, I would say that he has to enable Force PAL in a desired resolution.
 

ShadicZX

Active Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Jan 21, 2012
Messages
25
Trophies
0
XP
4
Country
United States
There is a way to do it, my friend has done it, people on the forums have, and other forums have.
I would really appreciate it if you could show us how.

...just on a sidenote, is your Wii PAL or NTSC?
Whether the Wii is NTSC or PAL does not matter. All that really matters is the TV being used and whether or not it supports PAL video. It seems that if you use an HDTV, there is a possibility that it will support the PAL video through the use of component cables (although neither of mine do). If your TV supports PAL 480i, then you might be able to get it to work using composite cables. However, this is unlikely.
My question was a bit more in-depth, I wanted to know his Wii type to know whether he is running the game natively or not. I have a PAL Wii and a few TV's, some run the NTSC games in colour, some in colour but stretched, some run them black and white. If he'd answer that his Wii is PAL as well as the game then it is natural to assume that he lives in a PAL region, if not, I would say that he has to enable Force PAL in a desired resolution.
NTSC-U Modded into PAL, jefffisher, thanks, I'll try it!
 

ShadicZX

Active Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Jan 21, 2012
Messages
25
Trophies
0
XP
4
Country
United States
you NEED component cables, only one person ever even claimed to get it to work without but they never supplied any additional information so they were either mistaken or lying.
considering you can get component cables for as few as $4 if you really want to play the game just buy them.
to get the gamecube version working use dios mios lite it plays the game %100
you NEED component cables, only one person ever even claimed to get it to work without but they never supplied any additional information so they were either mistaken or lying.
considering you can get component cables for as few as $4 if you really want to play the game just buy them.
to get the gamecube version working use dios mios lite it plays the game %100
dios mios can't be downloaded thanks to SOPA, Fileserve only allows files I've uploaded. -_- what now?
 

Lacius

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
May 11, 2008
Messages
18,100
Trophies
2
XP
18,242
Country
United States
dios mios can't be downloaded thanks to SOPA, Fileserve only allows files I've uploaded. -_- what now?
Use ModMii to get DML and Pikmin 2 (GameCube) running off your SD card. If you have a Wii with an older disc drive, you can just install the recommended cMIOS and run the disc backup with NeoGamma.
 

jefffisher

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Dec 17, 2006
Messages
1,622
Trophies
0
XP
1,667
Country
United States
you NEED component cables, only one person ever even claimed to get it to work without but they never supplied any additional information so they were either mistaken or lying.
considering you can get component cables for as few as $4 if you really want to play the game just buy them.
to get the gamecube version working use dios mios lite it plays the game %100
you NEED component cables, only one person ever even claimed to get it to work without but they never supplied any additional information so they were either mistaken or lying.
considering you can get component cables for as few as $4 if you really want to play the game just buy them.
to get the gamecube version working use dios mios lite it plays the game %100
dios mios can't be downloaded thanks to SOPA, Fileserve only allows files I've uploaded. -_- what now?
dios mios can't be downloaded thanks to SOPA, Fileserve only allows files I've uploaded. -_- what now?
dont use fileserve i dont even think any of the links in the official thread are fileserve links
Use ModMii to get DML and Pikmin 2 (GameCube) running off your SD card. If you have a Wii with an older disc drive, you can just install the recommended cMIOS and run the disc backup with NeoGamma.
when loaded from the disc the game freezes at the credits which is only at half the game which makes it uncompletable which was his problem
 

ShadicZX

Active Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Jan 21, 2012
Messages
25
Trophies
0
XP
4
Country
United States
you NEED component cables, only one person ever even claimed to get it to work without but they never supplied any additional information so they were either mistaken or lying.
considering you can get component cables for as few as $4 if you really want to play the game just buy them.
to get the gamecube version working use dios mios lite it plays the game %100
you NEED component cables, only one person ever even claimed to get it to work without but they never supplied any additional information so they were either mistaken or lying.
considering you can get component cables for as few as $4 if you really want to play the game just buy them.
to get the gamecube version working use dios mios lite it plays the game %100
dios mios can't be downloaded thanks to SOPA, Fileserve only allows files I've uploaded. -_- what now?
dios mios can't be downloaded thanks to SOPA, Fileserve only allows files I've uploaded. -_- what now?
dont use fileserve i dont even think any of the links in the official thread are fileserve links
Use ModMii to get DML and Pikmin 2 (GameCube) running off your SD card. If you have a Wii with an older disc drive, you can just install the recommended cMIOS and run the disc backup with NeoGamma.
when loaded from the disc the game freezes at the credits which is only at half the game which makes it uncompletable which was his problem

DML does nothing different, could you give me the settings for Neogamma R56 for it?
I'm having no luck with it, still freezes. Thanks jefffisher
 

jefffisher

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Dec 17, 2006
Messages
1,622
Trophies
0
XP
1,667
Country
United States
you NEED component cables, only one person ever even claimed to get it to work without but they never supplied any additional information so they were either mistaken or lying.
considering you can get component cables for as few as $4 if you really want to play the game just buy them.
to get the gamecube version working use dios mios lite it plays the game %100
you NEED component cables, only one person ever even claimed to get it to work without but they never supplied any additional information so they were either mistaken or lying.
considering you can get component cables for as few as $4 if you really want to play the game just buy them.
to get the gamecube version working use dios mios lite it plays the game %100
dios mios can't be downloaded thanks to SOPA, Fileserve only allows files I've uploaded. -_- what now?
dios mios can't be downloaded thanks to SOPA, Fileserve only allows files I've uploaded. -_- what now?
dont use fileserve i dont even think any of the links in the official thread are fileserve links
Use ModMii to get DML and Pikmin 2 (GameCube) running off your SD card. If you have a Wii with an older disc drive, you can just install the recommended cMIOS and run the disc backup with NeoGamma.
when loaded from the disc the game freezes at the credits which is only at half the game which makes it uncompletable which was his problem

DML does nothing different, could you give me the settings for Neogamma R56 for it?
I'm having no luck with it, still freezes. Thanks jefffisher
you are loading it from sd card and not from disc right?
it definitely does work when loaded from dml, i've beaten it myself twice completely.
 

ShadicZX

Active Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Jan 21, 2012
Messages
25
Trophies
0
XP
4
Country
United States
you NEED component cables, only one person ever even claimed to get it to work without but they never supplied any additional information so they were either mistaken or lying.
considering you can get component cables for as few as $4 if you really want to play the game just buy them.
to get the gamecube version working use dios mios lite it plays the game %100
you NEED component cables, only one person ever even claimed to get it to work without but they never supplied any additional information so they were either mistaken or lying.
considering you can get component cables for as few as $4 if you really want to play the game just buy them.
to get the gamecube version working use dios mios lite it plays the game %100
dios mios can't be downloaded thanks to SOPA, Fileserve only allows files I've uploaded. -_- what now?
dios mios can't be downloaded thanks to SOPA, Fileserve only allows files I've uploaded. -_- what now?
dont use fileserve i dont even think any of the links in the official thread are fileserve links
Use ModMii to get DML and Pikmin 2 (GameCube) running off your SD card. If you have a Wii with an older disc drive, you can just install the recommended cMIOS and run the disc backup with NeoGamma.
when loaded from the disc the game freezes at the credits which is only at half the game which makes it uncompletable which was his problem

DML does nothing different, could you give me the settings for Neogamma R56 for it?
I'm having no luck with it, still freezes. Thanks jefffisher
you are loading it from sd card and not from disc right?
it definitely does work when loaded from dml, i've beaten it myself twice completely.
Well, when you load it from a DML, you have to have either
A. A back-up disc in.
Or B. The actual disc.
I HAD the actual disc, but it broke, and I had a back-up, so I'm forced to use it.
P.S. Paid $70 for the copy of Pikmin 2, so really want it to work.
 

jefffisher

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Dec 17, 2006
Messages
1,622
Trophies
0
XP
1,667
Country
United States
you NEED component cables, only one person ever even claimed to get it to work without but they never supplied any additional information so they were either mistaken or lying.
considering you can get component cables for as few as $4 if you really want to play the game just buy them.
to get the gamecube version working use dios mios lite it plays the game %100
you NEED component cables, only one person ever even claimed to get it to work without but they never supplied any additional information so they were either mistaken or lying.
considering you can get component cables for as few as $4 if you really want to play the game just buy them.
to get the gamecube version working use dios mios lite it plays the game %100
dios mios can't be downloaded thanks to SOPA, Fileserve only allows files I've uploaded. -_- what now?
dios mios can't be downloaded thanks to SOPA, Fileserve only allows files I've uploaded. -_- what now?
dont use fileserve i dont even think any of the links in the official thread are fileserve links
Use ModMii to get DML and Pikmin 2 (GameCube) running off your SD card. If you have a Wii with an older disc drive, you can just install the recommended cMIOS and run the disc backup with NeoGamma.
when loaded from the disc the game freezes at the credits which is only at half the game which makes it uncompletable which was his problem

DML does nothing different, could you give me the settings for Neogamma R56 for it?
I'm having no luck with it, still freezes. Thanks jefffisher
you are loading it from sd card and not from disc right?
it definitely does work when loaded from dml, i've beaten it myself twice completely.
Well, when you load it from a DML, you have to have either
A. A back-up disc in.
Or B. The actual disc.
I HAD the actual disc, but it broke, and I had a back-up, so I'm forced to use it.
P.S. Paid $70 for the copy of Pikmin 2, so really want it to work.
neither of those things are true, download an iso put it on the sd card
 

ShadicZX

Active Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Jan 21, 2012
Messages
25
Trophies
0
XP
4
Country
United States
you NEED component cables, only one person ever even claimed to get it to work without but they never supplied any additional information so they were either mistaken or lying.
considering you can get component cables for as few as $4 if you really want to play the game just buy them.
to get the gamecube version working use dios mios lite it plays the game %100
you NEED component cables, only one person ever even claimed to get it to work without but they never supplied any additional information so they were either mistaken or lying.
considering you can get component cables for as few as $4 if you really want to play the game just buy them.
to get the gamecube version working use dios mios lite it plays the game %100
dios mios can't be downloaded thanks to SOPA, Fileserve only allows files I've uploaded. -_- what now?
dios mios can't be downloaded thanks to SOPA, Fileserve only allows files I've uploaded. -_- what now?
dont use fileserve i dont even think any of the links in the official thread are fileserve links
Use ModMii to get DML and Pikmin 2 (GameCube) running off your SD card. If you have a Wii with an older disc drive, you can just install the recommended cMIOS and run the disc backup with NeoGamma.
when loaded from the disc the game freezes at the credits which is only at half the game which makes it uncompletable which was his problem

DML does nothing different, could you give me the settings for Neogamma R56 for it?
I'm having no luck with it, still freezes. Thanks jefffisher
you are loading it from sd card and not from disc right?
it definitely does work when loaded from dml, i've beaten it myself twice completely.
Well, when you load it from a DML, you have to have either
A. A back-up disc in.
Or B. The actual disc.
I HAD the actual disc, but it broke, and I had a back-up, so I'm forced to use it.
P.S. Paid $70 for the copy of Pikmin 2, so really want it to work.
neither of those things are true, download an iso put it on the sd card
Already did, followed a complete tutorial, and it still freezes, could you put your settings for NeoGamma here?
 

jefffisher

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Dec 17, 2006
Messages
1,622
Trophies
0
XP
1,667
Country
United States
you NEED component cables, only one person ever even claimed to get it to work without but they never supplied any additional information so they were either mistaken or lying.
considering you can get component cables for as few as $4 if you really want to play the game just buy them.
to get the gamecube version working use dios mios lite it plays the game %100
you NEED component cables, only one person ever even claimed to get it to work without but they never supplied any additional information so they were either mistaken or lying.
considering you can get component cables for as few as $4 if you really want to play the game just buy them.
to get the gamecube version working use dios mios lite it plays the game %100
dios mios can't be downloaded thanks to SOPA, Fileserve only allows files I've uploaded. -_- what now?
dios mios can't be downloaded thanks to SOPA, Fileserve only allows files I've uploaded. -_- what now?
dont use fileserve i dont even think any of the links in the official thread are fileserve links
Use ModMii to get DML and Pikmin 2 (GameCube) running off your SD card. If you have a Wii with an older disc drive, you can just install the recommended cMIOS and run the disc backup with NeoGamma.
when loaded from the disc the game freezes at the credits which is only at half the game which makes it uncompletable which was his problem

DML does nothing different, could you give me the settings for Neogamma R56 for it?
I'm having no luck with it, still freezes. Thanks jefffisher
you are loading it from sd card and not from disc right?
it definitely does work when loaded from dml, i've beaten it myself twice completely.
Well, when you load it from a DML, you have to have either
A. A back-up disc in.
Or B. The actual disc.
I HAD the actual disc, but it broke, and I had a back-up, so I'm forced to use it.
P.S. Paid $70 for the copy of Pikmin 2, so really want it to work.
neither of those things are true, download an iso put it on the sd card
Already did, followed a complete tutorial, and it still freezes, could you put your settings for NeoGamma here?
you load the game from sd card, load the save beat the game and it still freezes during the credits?
i know that method works, if it's not working you need to say exactly what you are doing to cause freeze ups a lot of the stuff you are saying is highly contradictary.
 

ShadicZX

Active Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Jan 21, 2012
Messages
25
Trophies
0
XP
4
Country
United States
I go to HBC, boot up NeoGamma R9 b56.
Switch to "Load from DML"
Search for it.
Click "PIKMIN2 for GAMECUBE"
Load up game.
Click "Begin"
Load save.
Goes to credits, and when Louie is looking out from behind the grass, it freezes.
 
General chit-chat
Help Users
    KenniesNewName @ KenniesNewName: You're like 12 you're woke regardless of color