<p> tag

Discussion in 'Site Discussions & Suggestions' started by lolzed, Jun 7, 2012.

Jun 7, 2012

<p> tag by lolzed at 4:02 AM (517 Views / 0 Likes) 6 replies

  1. lolzed
    OP

    Member lolzed The GBAtemp Pichu

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2008
    Messages:
    2,466
    Location:
    There
    Country:
    Philippines
    So earlier I tried quoting a post, and a lot of

    tags came out, which IIRC wasn't like that before. Is this a new glitch up or something? Cuz quoting posts look like a mess now...
     
  2. FAST6191

    Reporter FAST6191 Techromancer

    pip
    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2005
    Messages:
    21,747
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Was it a staff post or one likely edited by some staff (USN or a post moved to the portal?)

    If so that is an HTML option (staff are allowed HTML).

    It if was not then that might be an actual problem (I do not know about anybody else but when switching from rich text editor to the basic one I see the full markup for a brief period).

    @[member='tj_cool']
     
  3. Cyan

    Global Moderator Cyan GBATemp's lurking knight

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2002
    Messages:
    16,452
    Location:
    Engine room, learning
    Country:
    France
    I once encounter this problem with the rich editor.
    It replaced every paragraph with

    (in fact it temporarily forgot to replace the

    to new lines, so you end with the tags in the text).

    Just re-quote or re-edit the original message, it should be fixed.

     
  4. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvertâ„¢

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    I found toggling the editor between modes (upper-left button) helps when it acts up like this...

    However there's issues when quoting or editing posts made before the forum software upgrade. With those, I've found I need to toggle the editor mode until it lets me quote in the rick mode, then I copy paste that into a NEW post, then toggle THAT back to raw/code mode, then toggle the original post box back to code mode and paste in the fixed version.
     
  5. Luigi2012SM64DS

    Banned Luigi2012SM64DS G-old member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2011
    Messages:
    2,060
    Location:
    Minecrapt
    Country:
    Canada
    if i edit a post i get these tags for a split second then it goes to the correct editor
     
  6. Another World

    Former Staff Another World Emulate the Planet!

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,476
    Location:
    From Where???
    Country:
    Colombia
    when we updated the software a script was written to fix all of the old posts on gbatemp. from what i recall the old system displayed in bbcode but actually stored the information in html, so there was an ugly conversation hack going on. that was addressed by running the script on all the old posts. i found that those posts would edit and quote with html instead of bbcode.

    i have my editor set to the old version, i never liked the WYSIWYG version. with the old editor i've stumbled into the html/bbcode issue once or twice. it is extremely rare and i only notice it when editing old front page posts (in order to steal their formatting/bbcode for a new post).

    where did you experience this? what post were you quoting? what section of the temp were you in? etc?

    -another world
     
    1 person likes this.
  7. lolzed
    OP

    Member lolzed The GBAtemp Pichu

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2008
    Messages:
    2,466
    Location:
    There
    Country:
    Philippines
    http://gbatemp.net/topic/324914-pvsneslib-for-snes-20th-birthday-d/page__view__findpost__p__4249647

    Well seems like it's working fine now, but it might still happen(I'm gonna go enable the classic editor now, I think I prefer it)
     

Share This Page