1. Benja81

    Benja81 GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2015
    Messages:
    644
    Country:
    United States
    Thats a good question, I'll let you know if I notice a difference after turning down CPU later on.
     
  2. mattyxarope

    mattyxarope GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2019
    Messages:
    145
    Country:
    United States
    The depth of field effect is working so the patch is working.

    You can use the overlay that shows gpu/cpu/ram information to show you what your current clocks are
     
    burhansalih likes this.
  3. burhansalih

    burhansalih GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Messages:
    267
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    hey fella I tried using the overlay but it just crashes atmosphere any ideas
     
  4. m3anmug

    m3anmug Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2019
    Messages:
    54
    Country:
    United States
    Can someone make me a file where the dynamic res minimum only drops to 75 percent?
    It looks stunning sometimes and others not so much.
     
  5. VampireOniX

    VampireOniX GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2018
    Messages:
    168
    Country:
    United States
    Anyone know if theres a way to enable the console commands like on the PC port?
     
  6. Benja81

    Benja81 GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2015
    Messages:
    644
    Country:
    United States
    You seem to be correct. I turned down my CPU from 1581 to 1224, with gpu at 844. While the fan did go down a little from 100% to around 75-85%, when I unplugged (so then cpu at 1224 and gpu at just 460), the fan speed dropped all the way down to 30%. (but very blurry textures! lol)
     
    Last edited by Benja81, Jun 6, 2020
    blueballer likes this.
  7. masagrator

    masagrator The developper
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2018
    Messages:
    3,074
    Country:
    Poland
    And how you want to input commands when keyboard support is cut?
     
  8. VampireOniX

    VampireOniX GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2018
    Messages:
    168
    Country:
    United States
    I would imagine this would be the easiest way to get cheats. The keyboard thing I would guess would be easy to get around (usb keyboard or a FS hack to call the keyboard).
     
  9. masagrator

    masagrator The developper
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2018
    Messages:
    3,074
    Country:
    Poland
    You can't. You need first to implement keyboard support to game code, then you need to replace functions responsible for writing to command line to even read your input.
    It's the hardest way.
     
    VampireOniX likes this.
  10. VampireOniX

    VampireOniX GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2018
    Messages:
    168
    Country:
    United States
    Gotcha. Makes sense.
     
  11. _Kaizen_

    _Kaizen_ Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 26, 2019
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    United States
    Can I have a link to the mod for outer worlds?
     
  12. masagrator

    masagrator The developper
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2018
    Messages:
    3,074
    Country:
    Poland
    It's in the first post, bro.
     
  13. mattyxarope

    mattyxarope GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2019
    Messages:
    145
    Country:
    United States
    Personally I'd rather have it running at a low resolution like 540p the entire time while enabling as many effects as possible at 30fps.
     
    LightyKD likes this.
  14. m3anmug

    m3anmug Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2019
    Messages:
    54
    Country:
    United States
    Thats all you. Its not what i want. I dont want stuff getting blurry randomly. I made my witcher 3 only drop to 80 min Res and it was perfect for what i wanted. I would do it my self with this game but dobt know how.
     
  15. DemetriusBlack

    OP DemetriusBlack Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2019
    Messages:
    35
    Country:
    Barbados
    Here you go, I made it so it drops only to 80 min res but I don't know how well it will run. (it only drops to 80 res on docked mode, I didn't change the handheld profile)
     

    Attached Files:

  16. m3anmug

    m3anmug Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2019
    Messages:
    54
    Country:
    United States
    Thanks man.
     
    DemetriusBlack likes this.
  17. WiiEJECT

    WiiEJECT GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2020
    Messages:
    160
    Country:
    Argentina
    Correct me if I'm wrong, but the OC using by the patch is minimum, and the difference between patched and vanilla game are substantial.
    How is possible to achieve such a change with a small amount of extra power?
     
  18. VampireOniX

    VampireOniX GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2018
    Messages:
    168
    Country:
    United States
    It's nearly at double power overclock. The official high power charger MUST be connected to run these numbers (especially GPU). The battery won't last long without the charger. As in swelling and need to be replaced or explode if you let it get that far. Charger, again, is a must.
     
  19. WiiEJECT

    WiiEJECT GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2020
    Messages:
    160
    Country:
    Argentina
    What about dock mode? I barely play portable, so I don't really care about that. And as far as I know, GPU runs ar 768 and RAM at 1600 when docked, and the recommended settings for handheld mode are showing those numbers.
     
    Last edited by WiiEJECT, Jun 7, 2020
  20. DemetriusBlack

    OP DemetriusBlack Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2019
    Messages:
    35
    Country:
    Barbados

    In docked you can overclock the CPU to 1785Mhz, GPU to 921Mhz and RAM to 1600Mhz
     
    VampireOniX and WiiEJECT like this.
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - Graphics, Worlds, Outer