1. Andeddokira

    Andeddokira Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2020
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    New Zealand
    Sorry you are both correct, bad Google results and the fact I didn't realize that even the dof when talking to a npc required the overclock with charger plugged in, made a poor assumption that I'd at least get that without the charger and the max no charger oc
     
    Last edited by Andeddokira, Jun 7, 2020
  2. Sora Takihawa

    Sora Takihawa Planeptunes Male CPU
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2015
    Messages:
    2,989
    Country:
    Germany
    are there any cheats for it ? i know the game isnt out for long but asking dont harm xd
     
  3. Krayziezay13

    Krayziezay13 GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2019
    Messages:
    181
    Country:
    United States
    is the updated file on the first page
     
  4. VampireOniX

    VampireOniX GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2018
    Messages:
    168
    Country:
    United States
    This... We're waiting for @patjenova. They said they got some cheats they're testing now. As a note... I'd love to help test! XD
     
  5. Stunx

    Stunx Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2018
    Messages:
    39
    Country:
    United States
    so I added file from page 28 to my sxos/titles/0100626011656000

    game runs, right at the very start, I dont think the mod is working though, everything still looks terrible and blurry.
     
  6. RueFam

    RueFam Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2020
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    United States
    I am on Atmosphere latest release. How do I install this? Thank you!
     
  7. VampireOniX

    VampireOniX GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2018
    Messages:
    168
    Country:
    United States
    Copy to atmosphere\contents\.

    Btw, not sure if anyone seen it yet, but this thread made ModernVintageGamer's latest video!
     
    stewacide likes this.
  8. RueFam

    RueFam Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2020
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    United States
    Thank you! Now to figure out how to overclock using sys-clk. That video is how I got here. :)
     
    Last edited by RueFam, Jun 7, 2020
  9. VampireOniX

    VampireOniX GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2018
    Messages:
    168
    Country:
    United States
    Welcome! Best way is to install sys-clk. Then install overlays and install the sys-clk overlay module. Real time adjusting if needed.
     
  10. Franfran

    Franfran Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2020
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    Albania
    Hello is there any way to get better graphics in handheld but without the need of plugging the console to charger by using less overclocking?
     
  11. Lastisin

    Lastisin Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2016
    Messages:
    15
    Country:
    Serbia, Republic of
    Also, shouldn't you mention the author of the mod? It's ECLIPSE00074 from 4pda.
     
  12. VampireOniX

    VampireOniX GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2018
    Messages:
    168
    Country:
    United States
    You can try but frame rate won't be the best.

    I believe the author already posted back on page 2 or 3 of this thread. Could be wrong tho.
     
  13. chronoman

    chronoman Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2015
    Messages:
    42
    Country:
    Mexico
    I need some help, how do i install this? do i need any extra program or something?
     
  14. VampireOniX

    VampireOniX GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2018
    Messages:
    168
    Country:
    United States
    Read approx 6 posts up.
     
    chronoman likes this.
  15. Lagunriv

    Lagunriv Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 26, 2020
    Messages:
    13
    Country:
    Mexico
    There is no such thing like best settings for this game, runs horribly even with max OC, let's wait for future updates, even tho I don't expect any miracle at all without damage the system with all that heat...
     
    VampireOniX likes this.
  16. VampireOniX

    VampireOniX GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2018
    Messages:
    168
    Country:
    United States
    To follow up with this... I highly recommend a thermal overhaul if you are overclocking. Makes a HUGE difference if done right.
     
  17. RedBlueGreen

    RedBlueGreen GBAtemp Advanced Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2015
    Messages:
    1,735
    Country:
    Canada
    So, it's just another bad port because it was outsourced to a company (or rather team) who has no idea what they're doing.

    A lot of the games Virtuos has worked on perform well (Spyro Reignited, Dark Souls Remastered for Switch, Fable Anniversary) but there are a couple I've played that aren't very good, including this and Battlefield V. The fact that we can improve the graphics without causing worse performance tells me the issue is somewhere else. At least they didn't mess it up as badly as the developer who made the Bloodstained RotN did.
     
    Last edited by RedBlueGreen, Jun 7, 2020
  18. masagrator

    masagrator The developper
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2018
    Messages:
    3,074
    Country:
    Poland
    Issue lays in code itself, not in graphics settings.
    As stated in Saber Interactive presentation about Witcher 3 Port ARM processors can handle some tasks within similar time, but they require different approach. With RED Engine fact is that it's solely C/C++ based engine, when UE4 has blueprints and C/C++ modes.

    My guess is that original game was made with blueprints mainly, while Virtuos is more coding staff. Because of relying on blueprints documentation is lacking in many ways, which makes Virtuos job harder as they need to understand on their own what is happening and why is happening on low level (so it needs big amount of time and money).
    The biggest issue here is streaming assets and AI.
    Streaming assets is taking too much time, probably asset management is badly optimized and it takes forever to decide what is needed, and what not (or game has too much assets, they would need to change approach on how assets are stored). AI code is too complicated, so by fighting with Idk 3 or more enemies CPU starts to struggle.

    For me it's probably the specific of development with UE4 which makes it harder. And add to this fact that this was made originally by masters of bad optimization - Obsidian.
    This port just shouldn't happen. I think Saber Interactive or Panic Button would struggle to fix CPU issues in the same time Virtuos had. Maybe only graphics would be better.

    And about BF V - Frostbite was always criticized for lack of documentation - that only DICE understands their own engine and other studios frequently needs help from their team about understanding issues. So this may be connected somehow.
     
    Last edited by masagrator, Jun 7, 2020
  19. DemetriusBlack

    OP DemetriusBlack Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2019
    Messages:
    35
    Country:
    Barbados
    You mean Virtuous, not Volition.
     
    masagrator likes this.
  20. masagrator

    masagrator The developper
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2018
    Messages:
    3,074
    Country:
    Poland
    Yeah, fixed. :ph34r:
     
    Last edited by masagrator, Jun 7, 2020
    DemetriusBlack likes this.
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - Graphics, Worlds, Outer