Opera on EZ Flash 3 in 1?

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by Dawwer, Dec 29, 2008.

Dec 29, 2008

Opera on EZ Flash 3 in 1? by Dawwer at 8:52 PM (8,156 Views / 0 Likes) 49 replies

  1. Dawwer
    OP

    Newcomer Dawwer Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2008
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    Czech Republic
    Hi all,
    i have a this huge problem and not found answer here... I have a Acekard 2 and EZ Flash 3 in 1. I used GBA ExPloader version 0.58b By Rudolph. GBA game work corectly, but Opera always write "....please insert Memory Pack....". In ExPloader i set "Memory expansion", of course. A try it several hours and now i am totally out.... Somebody help pls? Thanx in advance...
     


  2. Bri

    Member Bri GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2007
    Messages:
    3,413
    Country:
    United States
    Don't the official firmware (and AKAIO) both support running the browser directly from the menu (with the EZFlash 3-in-1 in slot 2) without the use of GBA ExpLoader?

    I'm pretty sure they support GBA directly from the menu (so there's no need to use GBA ExpLoader for GBA), but I'm less sure about the browser.

    -Bri
     
  3. Dawwer
    OP

    Newcomer Dawwer Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2008
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    Czech Republic
    Thanx for reply.

    I try official firmware from Acekard and AKAIO.v1.3rc1 too. If i run Opera directly, she write"....please insert Memory Pack....", much like when i try it after launch exploader "Memory Expansion". It is possible, so Ez card is broken? But GBA roms works correctly.... Its very strange, i bought EZ mainly because of Opera and GBA roms...
     
  4. Smiths

    Member Smiths AKAIO Person of Interest

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2003
    Messages:
    1,318
    Location:
    The land of Dairy Queen
    Country:
    United States
    well opera sucks but test your 3in1's battery with exploader and all
     
  5. Bri

    Member Bri GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2007
    Messages:
    3,413
    Country:
    United States
    Obviously, you haven't yet had the experience of using Opera on the NDS. Imagine waiting 15 minutes for every page to load. Listen to Smiths. It seriously sucks.

    -Bri
     
  6. Dawwer
    OP

    Newcomer Dawwer Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2008
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    Czech Republic
    I know, because i have original Nintendo DS browser, but FAT version. I have at home wifi, that is why i need it. Any something idea? Thanx to all [​IMG]
     
  7. Bri

    Member Bri GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2007
    Messages:
    3,413
    Country:
    United States
    It sounds to me like something is wrong with your 3-in-1 (Smiths suggested maybe it's the battery) but I don't know why it would work with GBA games and not the browser.

    If you must have a browser running on your DS, you could use a homebrew browser. Most of them don't handle images very well, but they tend to be much faster than Opera.

    -Bri
     
  8. Dawwer
    OP

    Newcomer Dawwer Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2008
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    Czech Republic
    OK, thanx for advice. Ill will be try next various things and if something work, i write there. And last wish - please recommend me your favourite homebrew browser. Thanx a lot and happy new year [​IMG]
     
  9. dragon574444

    Member dragon574444 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2007
    Messages:
    287
    Country:
    United States
    I had the same problem you describe. I reccomend you flash a game to your 3-in-1's NOR, then try the browser again. Not sure why, but it worked for me.
     
  10. Bri

    Member Bri GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2007
    Messages:
    3,413
    Country:
    United States
    The browser that is included with DSOrganize is popular and is often recommended. Be sure you get DSOrganize version 3.1129 and not a later version. There was another version released after 3.1129 (I think it was 3.2) but it was released prematurely because the author no longer wanted to develop the program. A lot of people have problems with the "newer" version because it is not very stable.

    -Bri
     
  11. Smiths

    Member Smiths AKAIO Person of Interest

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2003
    Messages:
    1,318
    Location:
    The land of Dairy Queen
    Country:
    United States
    i do wanna say i confirmed with two white screens like once or twice... then i took out the cart or something and it worked on the third try.
    I didn't modify anything in the source... no idea. I think the browser RAM needs a "waking up". Try flashing a game, as suggested.
     
  12. logical thinker

    Member logical thinker GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2008
    Messages:
    567
    Country:
    Japan
  13. Dawwer
    OP

    Newcomer Dawwer Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2008
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    Czech Republic
    Thanx, but this too isnt work. It really looks, my EZ Flash is broken. I send you to complaint.
     
  14. lyzard

    Newcomer lyzard Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2008
    Messages:
    55
    Country:
    Turkey
    yeah new ez flash does not recognize opera. i hope rudoplh's tool new version come out soon
     
  15. Dawwer
    OP

    Newcomer Dawwer Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2008
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    Czech Republic
    But, it means, that my card is probably OK... Do you know something about new Rudolphs Tool? Due to complaint of my card... Thanx [​IMG]
     
  16. cory1492

    Member cory1492 GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2005
    Messages:
    1,489
    Location:
    Home, WhereElse?
    Country:
    Canada
    Try this standalone on the browser:
    http://nds.cmamod.com/ez5/CZ-O31Pp-test1.zip
    I pulled an extra function out of disasm of the kernel, it is new/I've not seen it before when only 3in1 was used (well, it works out to SetShake(8) when 0xF0, 0xF1, 0xF2 are normally used to set intensity.) This patch still works great on my 3in1 and 3in1 proto when running prepatched browser from m3real which doesn't support unpatched with 3in1, though I cannot directly test on a 3in1p. Hopefully the extra command is meant for 3in1plus, worth a shot at any rate - if someone has a plus to test it on I'd appreciate it if you could find out for me [​IMG]
     
  17. damnesiac

    Newcomer damnesiac Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2008
    Messages:
    37
    Location:
    melb.vic.au
    Country:
    Australia
    Tested it on my plus just now. I'm new at this and only got my 3in1 today but it didn't work. Followed the directions in the nfo to get the patched browser.nds file. I thought it'd work because it said saving data just after it loaded but then did the usual no mempory expansion found screen. [​IMG]
     
  18. cory1492

    Member cory1492 GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2005
    Messages:
    1,489
    Location:
    Home, WhereElse?
    Country:
    Canada
    Well then, without the hardware it becomes improbable I will find the solution. I will try and put another patch with the code copied directly from EZ kernel but I doubt it will make any difference - it hasn't changed in there as far as I can tell. I've left a message on the ez us forum, maybe windirt will come across it.
     
  19. Belga

    Newcomer Belga Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2009
    Messages:
    10
    Location:
    France
    Country:
    United States
    Well, same as Damnesiac here, doesn't work on my 3in1+...
     
  20. aphirst

    Member aphirst "Aren't girls with pee-pees just men?"

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2007
    Messages:
    317
    Location:
    Augsburg
    Country:
    Germany
    It works now on my 3in1new (not +, the line after the initial run). [​IMG]
     

Share This Page