Hacking Okay I got my prod.keys now how do I set it up right

fixingmytoys

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Jan 4, 2018
Messages
536
Trophies
0
XP
884
Country
Australia
ok I used lockpick_rcm.bin ( I am on 8.1.0) and I have my prod.keys and have renamed it keys.txt, do I have to “set it up” a certain why a right way it layout ??
 

Lacius

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
May 11, 2008
Messages
18,100
Trophies
3
XP
18,360
Country
United States
ok I used lockpick_rcm.bin ( I am on 8.1.0) and I have my prod.keys and have renamed it keys.txt, do I have to “set it up” a certain why a right way it layout ??
I don't know what you're using it for, but you probably don't have to do more than rename it, depending on your use of it.
 

Absolute_Vile

Perfect Reploid
Member
Joined
Nov 5, 2015
Messages
341
Trophies
0
Age
37
XP
1,620
Country
Mexico
what do you need it for ? I'll help you ... can't send that kind of file on this site.
i cant play xenoblade and dragonball figtherz anymore in any way cuz of compatibility issues, the onlysolution isto use v7 or higher keys but i cant have them cuz im a sxos usser, the switchonly register custom xci games but not with all dlc and since this damn machine records data it doesnt let me play them EVENif i have all update and dlc installed apart, i have been looking for a fix for monts and cant find one, seems the problem is the keys
 

KnightRiderX420

The Anigmatic Anomoly
Member
Joined
Nov 24, 2018
Messages
151
Trophies
0
Age
47
Location
U.S.A.
Website
www.beyondwindows10.com
XP
692
Country
United States
the default 3 files used from the "prod.keys " are keys.txt prod.keys and keys.dat.... apps like tinfoild used to require this file to work properly read info about your homebrew that you use both on and off the switch such as title orgizers or nsp to xci converters and such they don't all just use keys.txt so I recommend saving the prod.keys to OneDrive or a cloud service but making 3 copies of the original by right clicking the prod.keys file and choosing copy then right click same prod.info again and choosing paste 2 more times, then renaming them to the file extensions I mentioned.... usualy if 1 extention failes to gety the desired outcome for things like nut server just try one of the others it will probly let you know about the error. and then you can rplace rename as needed.. or just copy all 3 files at once you shouldn't get error if all types are covered that the extension could be as its essentualy the same file... I hope this helps :)
 

Undwiz

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Mar 25, 2019
Messages
358
Trophies
0
Age
44
XP
812
Country
United States
i cant play xenoblade and dragonball figtherz anymore in any way cuz of compatibility issues, the onlysolution isto use v7 or higher keys but i cant have them cuz im a sxos usser, the switchonly register custom xci games but not with all dlc and since this damn machine records data it doesnt let me play them EVENif i have all update and dlc installed apart, i have been looking for a fix for monts and cant find one, seems the problem is the keys


I am not a SXOS user , but with ATMO you do not need a keys file to play.. I am pretty sure SXOS is the same. I am pretty sure you have some thing else going on. what firmware are you on ? and you do have the latest SXOS ?

Sound like you updated the games past the required firmware that you are using. also v7+ keys have not been found and that is what SEPT is for...... not sure is SXOS uses SEPT



Also I am no expert , but I have helped a lot of people already
 
Last edited by Undwiz,

Absolute_Vile

Perfect Reploid
Member
Joined
Nov 5, 2015
Messages
341
Trophies
0
Age
37
XP
1,620
Country
Mexico
I am not a SXOS user , but with ATMO you do not need a keys file to play.. I am pretty sure SXOS is the same. I am pretty sure you have some thing else going on. what firmware are you on ? and you do have the latest SXOS ?

Sound like you updated the games past the required firmware that you are using.

I have the latest update 8.01i think or 8.1 dont quite remember ialso habe sx os beta 2.7.1 i have zero idea on how to use atmosphere cuz i have auto rcm cuz i dont have the sxos usb thing or the jig,i use toplay it allthetime untiliused a cutom xci withall data on it, afther that all that stuff happend
 

KnightRiderX420

The Anigmatic Anomoly
Member
Joined
Nov 24, 2018
Messages
151
Trophies
0
Age
47
Location
U.S.A.
Website
www.beyondwindows10.com
XP
692
Country
United States
i cant play xenoblade and dragonball figtherz anymore in any way cuz of compatibility issues, the onlysolution isto use v7 or higher keys but i cant have them cuz im a sxos usser, the switchonly register custom xci games but not with all dlc and since this damn machine records data it doesnt let me play them EVENif i have all update and dlc installed apart, i have been looking for a fix for monts and cant find one, seems the problem is the keys

If you use lockpick_rcm correctly and overwrite your keys on firmware 8.1 you should get all keys even 8---------. read the prod.keys file and see if its complete by opening it with notepad. then make sure you have all correct espatches for your firmware.... as I think your issue is due tov that and as long as you trun lockpick_rcm latest release it will get almost all your needed "keys" that relevant. I played and installed both those titles np and also I am not sure if its still required but print your tsec keys using hekate ang your kfuse also. that's all I cn say for that and I wouldn't recommend it totally but you can google complete keys.txt file for 8.1 and pretty much get the same file......

--------------------- MERGED ---------------------------

I have the latest update 8.01i think or 8.1 dont quite remember ialso habe sx os beta 2.7.1 i have zero idea on how to use atmosphere cuz i have auto rcm cuz i dont have the sxos usb thing or the jig,i use toplay it allthetime untiliused a cutom xci withall data on it, afther that all that stuff happend
if that's the case... your saveganes atre a sperate file on your switch... go into system settings reove just the game data not the save data and then get a verified xci or nsp source of the xenoblade andreinstall it should just load your save data... yo could load edizon and make a backup of your save data then do 1st thing I said and remove all save and game content... then reinstall and restore save with edizon
 

Absolute_Vile

Perfect Reploid
Member
Joined
Nov 5, 2015
Messages
341
Trophies
0
Age
37
XP
1,620
Country
Mexico
If you use lockpick_rcm correctly and overwrite your keys on firmware 8.1 you should get all keys even 8---------. read the prod.keys file and see if its complete by opening it with notepad. then make sure you have all correct espatches for your firmware.... as I think your issue is due tov that and as long as you trun lockpick_rcm latest release it will get almost all your needed "keys" that relevant. I played and installed both those titles np and also I am not sure if its still required but print your tsec keys using hekate ang your kfuse also. that's all I cn say for that and I wouldn't recommend it totally but you can google complete keys.txt file for 8.1 and pretty much get the same file......
i have auto rcm cuz i dont have the usb or jig,is safe to use the lockpick rcm? willit not turn of auto rcm?

--------------------- MERGED ---------------------------

i have auto rcm cuz i dont have the usb or jig,is safe to use the lockpick rcm? willit not turn of auto rcm?
ah yes i have tried that many many times, with way to diferent files, forsome reazon even if installed japanesevoiceis not detectedin any form or shape, its a really odd situation
 

KnightRiderX420

The Anigmatic Anomoly
Member
Joined
Nov 24, 2018
Messages
151
Trophies
0
Age
47
Location
U.S.A.
Website
www.beyondwindows10.com
XP
692
Country
United States
no it doesn't turn it off. you will still need a payload dumping method.... like rcm_gui or rcm loader sx loader dongles... if you can reach hb menu you can also install payload launcher from the app store and then browse to it on your sd card anjd run it from there but it doesn't turn off auto rcm…. and if I remember correctly the latest atmosphere has reset abilty kinda coldboot option meaning in some cases the system can even be reset and as long as auto rcm is 'on" it will perform complete rebootv sequence... 1 more thing make sure you read lockpick_rcm methoud instruction to perforn action correctly on the screen like press power or volume+ make sure you chpoose correctly.. it wont be bad it just wont give you the file you need

--------------------- MERGED ---------------------------

if you hold vol- wheb rebooting into sx os firmware it will reload the sx os menue as well.... atmosphere using hekate not rcm_primary.bin is the opposite vol+ you may need to be quick in your situation witout a payload duping method but it can be done it the boot cycle... if keyed right... then if needed you can turnm rcm off on and enable disable emunand basicly access presystem options
 

Absolute_Vile

Perfect Reploid
Member
Joined
Nov 5, 2015
Messages
341
Trophies
0
Age
37
XP
1,620
Country
Mexico
no it doesn't turn it off. you will still need a payload dumping method.... like rcm_gui or rcm loader sx loader dongles... if you can reach hb menu you can also install payload launcher from the app store and then browse to it on your sd card anjd run it from there but it doesn't turn off auto rcm…. and if I remember correctly the latest atmosphere has reset abilty kinda coldboot option meaning in some cases the system can even be reset and as long as auto rcm is 'on" it will perform complete rebootv sequence... 1 more thing make sure you read lockpick_rcm methoud instruction to perforn action correctly on the screen like press power or volume+ make sure you chpoose correctly.. it wont be bad it just wont give you the file you need

--------------------- MERGED ---------------------------

if you hold vol- wheb rebooting into sx os firmware it will reload the sx os menue as well.... atmosphere using hekate not rcm_primary.bin is the opposite vol+ you may need to be quick in your situation witout a payload duping method but it can be done it the boot cycle... if keyed right... then if needed you can turnm rcm off on and enable disable emunand basicly access presystem options

Uggg...tried with new keys, dragon ball figthers, custom xci, but forsome reazon it only enbles videl and jiren, and another trywith same files it enables jiren and goku gt...i officially have next to no idea whats goin on.
 

KnightRiderX420

The Anigmatic Anomoly
Member
Joined
Nov 24, 2018
Messages
151
Trophies
0
Age
47
Location
U.S.A.
Website
www.beyondwindows10.com
XP
692
Country
United States
the xci has to be updated to support new firmware... if you updated that's your issue.. wich is the main reason I stay away from "custom xci" look for dlc unlocker that may solve your problem not sure if available as not always but do not use the same custom xci with dlc unlocker
 

Absolute_Vile

Perfect Reploid
Member
Joined
Nov 5, 2015
Messages
341
Trophies
0
Age
37
XP
1,620
Country
Mexico
the xci has to be updated to support new firmware... if you updated that's your issue.. wich is the main reason I stay away from "custom xci" look for dlc unlocker that may solve your problem not sure if available as not always but do not use the same custom xci with dlc unlocker

How do i update the xci to suport new firmware? i also will stay away from customs from now on.
 

KnightRiderX420

The Anigmatic Anomoly
Member
Joined
Nov 24, 2018
Messages
151
Trophies
0
Age
47
Location
U.S.A.
Website
www.beyondwindows10.com
XP
692
Country
United States
How do i update the xci to suport new firmware? i also will stay away from customs from now on.
custom xci files are rare and in most cases not updated every time a new firmware is released. my experience with this I can give as an example is the patched youtube app it would break after almost if not all firmware revsions… wich is why I keep mine on the real nand and use emmunand for roms and hb but that's another story... you will probly have to find a new version of the custom xci file that states firmware compateblity because regular updates usualy cant be successfully applied to custom xci.... its most cases if xci not updated game wont work you need real files and updates and dlc unlockers… that's the best way to go.... if you reinstall the real version and it needs to be updated you can just choose to run without updating.... or look into a solution like hbgshop… but that's just 1 example... and it has mixed reviews. so if you go that route its on you..... wether it worked for me is mute.....
 
Last edited by KnightRiderX420,
  • Like
Reactions: Absolute_Vile

Site & Scene News

Popular threads in this forum

General chit-chat
Help Users
  • HiradeGirl @ HiradeGirl:
    Anyone played that game?
  • Sicklyboy @ Sicklyboy:
    Only one I played was the DBZ trading card game game on the GBA
  • K3Nv2 @ K3Nv2:
    Sparking zero is looking pretty good but not $70 good
  • HiradeGirl @ HiradeGirl:
    okay
  • BakerMan @ BakerMan:
    isn't sparking zero supposed to be accurate to their canon power too?
  • BakerMan @ BakerMan:
    meaning unlike dbfz a weaker character like nappa wouldn't stand a chance against someone stronger like broly
  • BakerMan @ BakerMan:
    aaalllright then, i guess i should hit the hay
  • K3Nv2 @ K3Nv2:
    People are complaining about flying in it I'm like wut that's half of what it is
    +1
  • BigOnYa @ BigOnYa:
    Surprise surprise, @HiradeGirl is back today
  • BigOnYa @ BigOnYa:
    Alright @SylverReZ you win, lets go double or nothing.
  • cearp @ cearp:
    good morning
    +2
  • O @ Olqase93:
    Hi, I need help whit my r4 r4itt new please
  • AncientBoi @ AncientBoi:
    🛌 Shhhhhhh
  • DinohScene @ DinohScene:
    homebrew your DSi and forgo the flashcard with NDS bootstrap or something along those lines
    +1
  • DinohScene @ DinohScene:
    it allows utilisation of the SD card for ROM storage
    +1
  • Psionic Roshambo @ Psionic Roshambo:
    Get a 3DS and do the same 🥰
  • AncientBoi @ AncientBoi:
    Nah. Just get a 3rd [3000 series] gen PSP.
    +2
  • Psionic Roshambo @ Psionic Roshambo:
    I like PSP on my Pi lol
  • Psionic Roshambo @ Psionic Roshambo:
    Gameboy Advanced SP emulator or GASP for short lol
    +1
  • RedColoredStars @ RedColoredStars:
    Finally got an appointment with an ENT, but it's not for another month. It's already been 4- days of loud ringing in my left ear, substantial pain on left side of my neck and left side on the back of my head. Doctors here at the regular clinic put me on a couple different meds for a month that did absolutely nothing, then they told me there's nothing more they can do for me despite being in pain and my ear sounding like im underwater and ringing.
  • RedColoredStars @ RedColoredStars:
    Then three chiropractor appointments which also didn't help at all so i didn't go to the 4th. Been trying to get ahold of this ENT clinic out of town for a week and finally got an appointment set up. But its not til the 17th of July so I have to suffer all this shit for nearly another month.
  • RedColoredStars @ RedColoredStars:
    I hope relief from all of this is on the way because I've felt so defeated and severaly lacking in sleep because of the pain and ringing.
  • AncientBoi @ AncientBoi:
    :sad::sad::sad: for RCS
    AncientBoi @ AncientBoi: :sad::sad::sad: for RCS