Hacking NTRCFW 3.4 Preview1(Support video output on New 3DS)

Kikoshi

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Dec 21, 2006
Messages
157
Trophies
1
Location
Cuba
XP
262
Country
So there's problem now, for games that disable wifi when starting them, I know that you need to enter a write() command that is in the reference wiki. The problem is that when I enter the command it gives me the bunch of error stuff:
http://i.imgur.com/3h60rtS.png

Why is it not working for me? D:
Probably the text isn't correct or there's a space? or not connected before remoteplay() is entered.
Also I've installed IronPython.. :<
~ Fixed the CMD for NTRViewer...
Here's a BAT file for it :)!
Just drop in the folder where NTRviewer is in and edit the NTRViewer.exe -l 1 -t 3.0 -b 0 line :)
http://puu.sh/onGUj/8ccf6a7b40.bat "right click and save"
 
Last edited by Kikoshi,
  • Like
Reactions: gojeta101

NekoMichi

Retro Collector
Member
Joined
Jun 4, 2015
Messages
1,441
Trophies
1
Location
Minus World
Website
www.youtube.com
XP
2,982
Country
I understand from the wiki page that if NTR loads a plugin for a game and then the user returns to the Home Menu and tries to switch to another game, the 3DS will hang on the loading screen and need to be rebooted. However, this seems to happen to me for most (but not all) games even when I don't have any plugins. Has anyone else encountered this?

Update:
Turns out the wiki page was updated, it now says that video streaming itself acts as a plugin and has the same effect.
 
Last edited by NekoMichi,

Xenon Hacks

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Nov 13, 2014
Messages
7,414
Trophies
1
Age
30
XP
4,687
Country
United States
:(
Code:
NTR debugger by cell9
> import sys;sys.path.append('.\python\Lib')
null
> for n in [n for n in dir(nc) if not n.startswith('_')]: globals()[n] = getattr(nc,n)   
null
Commands available:
> repr([n for n in dir(nc) if not n.startswith('_')])
['attachprocess', 'bpadd', 'bpdis', 'bpena', 'connect', 'data', 'disconnect', 'listprocess', 'listthread', 'memlayout', 'queryhandle', 'reload', 'remoteplay', 'resume', 'sayhello', 'sendfile', 'write']
> 10.0.0.128, remoteplay
invalid syntax
   at Microsoft.Scripting.ErrorSink.Add(SourceUnit source, String message, SourceSpan span, Int32 errorCode, Severity severity)
   at IronPython.Compiler.Parser.ReportSyntaxError(Int32 start, Int32 end, String message, Int32 errorCode)
   at IronPython.Compiler.Parser.ReportSyntaxError(String message)
   at IronPython.Compiler.Parser.AddTrailers(Expression ret, Boolean allowGeneratorExpression)
   at IronPython.Compiler.Parser.ParsePower()
   at IronPython.Compiler.Parser.ParseFactor()
   at IronPython.Compiler.Parser.ParseExpr(Int32 precedence)
   at IronPython.Compiler.Parser.ParseComparison()
   at IronPython.Compiler.Parser.ParseNotTest()
   at IronPython.Compiler.Parser.ParseAndTest()
   at IronPython.Compiler.Parser.ParseOrTest()
   at IronPython.Compiler.Parser.ParseExpression()
   at IronPython.Compiler.Parser.ParseTestListAsExpr()
   at IronPython.Compiler.Parser.ParseExprStmt()
   at IronPython.Compiler.Parser.ParseSimpleStmt()
   at IronPython.Compiler.Parser.ParseFileWorker(Boolean makeModule, Boolean returnValue)
   at IronPython.Compiler.Parser.ParseFile(Boolean makeModule, Boolean returnValue)
   at IronPython.Runtime.PythonContext.ParseAndBindAst(CompilerContext context)
   at IronPython.Runtime.PythonContext.CompilePythonCode(SourceUnit sourceUnit, CompilerOptions options, ErrorSink errorSink)
   at IronPython.Runtime.PythonContext.CompileSourceCode(SourceUnit sourceUnit, CompilerOptions options, ErrorSink errorSink)
   at Microsoft.Scripting.SourceUnit.Execute(Scope scope, ErrorSink errorSink)
   at Microsoft.Scripting.Hosting.ScriptSource.Execute(ScriptScope scope)
   at ntrclient.CmdWindow.runCmd(String cmd)
 

NekoMichi

Retro Collector
Member
Joined
Jun 4, 2015
Messages
1,441
Trophies
1
Location
Minus World
Website
www.youtube.com
XP
2,982
Country
:(
Code:
NTR debugger by cell9
> import sys;sys.path.append('.\python\Lib')
null
> for n in [n for n in dir(nc) if not n.startswith('_')]: globals()[n] = getattr(nc,n)  
null
Commands available:
> repr([n for n in dir(nc) if not n.startswith('_')])
['attachprocess', 'bpadd', 'bpdis', 'bpena', 'connect', 'data', 'disconnect', 'listprocess', 'listthread', 'memlayout', 'queryhandle', 'reload', 'remoteplay', 'resume', 'sayhello', 'sendfile', 'write']
> 10.0.0.128, remoteplay
invalid syntax
   at Microsoft.Scripting.ErrorSink.Add(SourceUnit source, String message, SourceSpan span, Int32 errorCode, Severity severity)
   at IronPython.Compiler.Parser.ReportSyntaxError(Int32 start, Int32 end, String message, Int32 errorCode)
   at IronPython.Compiler.Parser.ReportSyntaxError(String message)
   at IronPython.Compiler.Parser.AddTrailers(Expression ret, Boolean allowGeneratorExpression)
   at IronPython.Compiler.Parser.ParsePower()
   at IronPython.Compiler.Parser.ParseFactor()
   at IronPython.Compiler.Parser.ParseExpr(Int32 precedence)
   at IronPython.Compiler.Parser.ParseComparison()
   at IronPython.Compiler.Parser.ParseNotTest()
   at IronPython.Compiler.Parser.ParseAndTest()
   at IronPython.Compiler.Parser.ParseOrTest()
   at IronPython.Compiler.Parser.ParseExpression()
   at IronPython.Compiler.Parser.ParseTestListAsExpr()
   at IronPython.Compiler.Parser.ParseExprStmt()
   at IronPython.Compiler.Parser.ParseSimpleStmt()
   at IronPython.Compiler.Parser.ParseFileWorker(Boolean makeModule, Boolean returnValue)
   at IronPython.Compiler.Parser.ParseFile(Boolean makeModule, Boolean returnValue)
   at IronPython.Runtime.PythonContext.ParseAndBindAst(CompilerContext context)
   at IronPython.Runtime.PythonContext.CompilePythonCode(SourceUnit sourceUnit, CompilerOptions options, ErrorSink errorSink)
   at IronPython.Runtime.PythonContext.CompileSourceCode(SourceUnit sourceUnit, CompilerOptions options, ErrorSink errorSink)
   at Microsoft.Scripting.SourceUnit.Execute(Scope scope, ErrorSink errorSink)
   at Microsoft.Scripting.Hosting.ScriptSource.Execute(ScriptScope scope)
   at ntrclient.CmdWindow.runCmd(String cmd)
It says you entered "10.0.0.128, remoteplay" as a command, is that true?
 

Xenon Hacks

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Nov 13, 2014
Messages
7,414
Trophies
1
Age
30
XP
4,687
Country
United States
Ok now im doing it right but still cant connect with debugger
It says you entered "10.0.0.128, remoteplay" as a command, is that true?
Yeah I noticed I messed up and I entered connect('10.0.0.128', 5000) and it didnt wotk even though this is what FBI a FTP Said I changed 5000 to 8000 and all is good

--------------------- MERGED ---------------------------

Cant wait to see preview 2
 

The Real Jdbye

*is birb*
Member
Joined
Mar 17, 2010
Messages
23,317
Trophies
4
Location
Space
XP
13,897
Country
Norway
I understand from the wiki page that if NTR loads a plugin for a game and then the user returns to the Home Menu and tries to switch to another game, the 3DS will hang on the loading screen and need to be rebooted. However, this seems to happen to me for most (but not all) games even when I don't have any plugins. Has anyone else encountered this?

Update:
Turns out the wiki page was updated, it now says that video streaming itself acts as a plugin and has the same effect.
It's a known issue with this version (as well as preview 2) of NTR-CFW, I hope it gets fixed soon as it's really annoying.
 
  • Like
Reactions: NekoMichi

NOXIGENE

Active Member
Newcomer
Joined
Dec 12, 2014
Messages
34
Trophies
0
Age
35
Location
Montpellier, France
Website
myspace.com
XP
111
Country
France
Hey all,

Same problem with Python when i tape argument lines:

Like that :


> connect('192.168.X.X',8000)
null
Server connected.

> remoteplay(priorityFactor = 5, quality = 70, qosValue = 30)


remoteplay() takes no arguments (3 given)
at Microsoft.Scripting.Interpreter.ThrowInstruction.Run(InterpretedFrame frame)
at Microsoft.Scripting.Interpreter.Interpreter.Run(InterpretedFrame frame)
at Microsoft.Scripting.Interpreter.LightLambda.Run6[T0,T1,T2,T3,T4,T5,TRet](T0 arg0, T1 arg1, T2 arg2, T3 arg3, T4 arg4, T5 arg5)
at System.Dynamic.UpdateDelegates.UpdateAndExecute5[T0,T1,T2,T3,T4,TRet](CallSite site, T0 arg0, T1 arg1, T2 arg2, T3 arg3, T4 arg4)
at Microsoft.Scripting.Interpreter.DynamicInstruction`6.Run(InterpretedFrame frame)
at Microsoft.Scripting.Interpreter.Interpreter.Run(InterpretedFrame frame)
at Microsoft.Scripting.Interpreter.LightLambda.Run2[T0,T1,TRet](T0 arg0, T1 arg1)
at IronPython.Compiler.PythonScriptCode.RunWorker(CodeContext ctx)
at Microsoft.Scripting.Hosting.ScriptSource.Execute(ScriptScope scope)
at ntrclient.CmdWindow.runCmd(String cmd)

Anybody can help me ?

I thinks it's my Python are corrupted. I have try to repair it, but no result for me :/

(I need to fix my FPS in NTRviewer with this line : remoteplay(priorityFactor = 5, quality = 70, qosValue = 30)

Thanks a lot for advance.
 

Xenon Hacks

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Nov 13, 2014
Messages
7,414
Trophies
1
Age
30
XP
4,687
Country
United States
Hey all,

Same problem with Python when i tape argument lines:

Like that :


> connect('192.168.X.X',8000)
null
Server connected.

> remoteplay(priorityFactor = 5, quality = 70, qosValue = 30)


remoteplay() takes no arguments (3 given)
at Microsoft.Scripting.Interpreter.ThrowInstruction.Run(InterpretedFrame frame)
at Microsoft.Scripting.Interpreter.Interpreter.Run(InterpretedFrame frame)
at Microsoft.Scripting.Interpreter.LightLambda.Run6[T0,T1,T2,T3,T4,T5,TRet](T0 arg0, T1 arg1, T2 arg2, T3 arg3, T4 arg4, T5 arg5)
at System.Dynamic.UpdateDelegates.UpdateAndExecute5[T0,T1,T2,T3,T4,TRet](CallSite site, T0 arg0, T1 arg1, T2 arg2, T3 arg3, T4 arg4)
at Microsoft.Scripting.Interpreter.DynamicInstruction`6.Run(InterpretedFrame frame)
at Microsoft.Scripting.Interpreter.Interpreter.Run(InterpretedFrame frame)
at Microsoft.Scripting.Interpreter.LightLambda.Run2[T0,T1,TRet](T0 arg0, T1 arg1)
at IronPython.Compiler.PythonScriptCode.RunWorker(CodeContext ctx)
at Microsoft.Scripting.Hosting.ScriptSource.Execute(ScriptScope scope)
at ntrclient.CmdWindow.runCmd(String cmd)

Anybody can help me ?

I thinks it's my Python are corrupted. I have try to repair it, but no result for me :/

(I need to fix my FPS in NTRviewer with this line : remoteplay(priorityFactor = 5, quality = 70, qosValue = 30)

Thanks a lot for advance.
You didn't replace > connect('192.168.X.X',8000)
with your 3DS IP

--------------------- MERGED ---------------------------

I cant seem to get NTRViewer.exe -t 2.0 to work I just get Null
 

NekoMichi

Retro Collector
Member
Joined
Jun 4, 2015
Messages
1,441
Trophies
1
Location
Minus World
Website
www.youtube.com
XP
2,982
Country
Ok that makes so much more sense thank you
There's a way to make a shortcut with this option, which saves having to type the entire command every time. I can't quite remember the exact steps, but I think you can make a general shortcut for NTRViewer.exe, then add -t 2.0 under the properties.
 

NOXIGENE

Active Member
Newcomer
Joined
Dec 12, 2014
Messages
34
Trophies
0
Age
35
Location
Montpellier, France
Website
myspace.com
XP
111
Country
France
So, step by step:

1 I launch NTR debugger
2 connect to the 3ds:
**************************
> connect('192.168.1.17',8000)
null
Unable to read data from the transport connection: A blocking operation was interrupted by a call to WSACancelBlockingCall.
Server disconnected.
Server connected.
rtRecvSocket failed: 00000000

> remoteplay()
null
Will be disconnected in 10 seconds to enhance performance.
cpu was locked on 804MHz, L2 Enabled
starting remoteplay...
buf: 07001000, size: 00022000
remotePC: 001231d0
> disconnect()
null
Unable to read data from the transport connection: A blocking operation was interrupted by a call to WSACancelBlockingCall.
Server disconnected.


*************************

3 Stream Work in NTRView, but i need to setup my stream because it's very laggy

But when i type arguments in NTRdebugger this log are coming :


> remoteplay(priorityFactor = 5, quality = 70, qosValue = 30)
remoteplay() takes no arguments (3 given)
at Microsoft.Scripting.Interpreter.ThrowInstruction.Run(InterpretedFrame frame)
at Microsoft.Scripting.Interpreter.Interpreter.Run(InterpretedFrame frame)
at Microsoft.Scripting.Interpreter.LightLambda.Run6[T0,T1,T2,T3,T4,T5,TRet](T0 arg0, T1 arg1, T2 arg2, T3 arg3, T4 arg4, T5 arg5)
at System.Dynamic.UpdateDelegates.UpdateAndExecute5[T0,T1,T2,T3,T4,TRet](CallSite site, T0 arg0, T1 arg1, T2 arg2, T3 arg3, T4 arg4)
at Microsoft.Scripting.Interpreter.DynamicInstruction`6.Run(InterpretedFrame frame)
at Microsoft.Scripting.Interpreter.Interpreter.Run(InterpretedFrame frame)
at Microsoft.Scripting.Interpreter.LightLambda.Run2[T0,T1,TRet](T0 arg0, T1 arg1)
at IronPython.Compiler.PythonScriptCode.RunWorker(CodeContext ctx)
at Microsoft.Scripting.Hosting.ScriptSource.Execute(ScriptScope scope)
at ntrclient.CmdWindow.runCmd(String cmd)
 

Xenon Hacks

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Nov 13, 2014
Messages
7,414
Trophies
1
Age
30
XP
4,687
Country
United States
There's a way to make a shortcut with this option, which saves having to type the entire command every time. I can't quite remember the exact steps, but I think you can make a general shortcut for NTRViewer.exe, then add -t 2.0 under the properties.
Its all gravey this runs buttery smooth on 5.0Ghz
BHJ5P6r.png
 
  • Like
Reactions: NekoMichi

NOXIGENE

Active Member
Newcomer
Joined
Dec 12, 2014
Messages
34
Trophies
0
Age
35
Location
Montpellier, France
Website
myspace.com
XP
111
Country
France
Qos: qosValue (Default 20.0): Limit the bandwidth to work on different wireless environments, the actual bandwidth cost may much lower than this value. Set to 25, 30 or even higher on good wireless environments, set 15 if the WiFi quality is not good. Set qosValue higher than 100 to disable the QoS feature.

(i paste this from github) source : https://github.com/44670/BootNTR/wiki/Video-Streaming
 

Giodude

GBAtemp's official rock
Member
Joined
May 17, 2015
Messages
5,094
Trophies
1
Age
23
Location
New York
XP
2,761
Country
United States
Oh yea, it worked fine with the old build, but binding of Isaac stops the stream. Going back to the home menu fixes it, but obviously when i ho back into the game it stops streaming again
 

Site & Scene News

Popular threads in this forum

General chit-chat
Help Users
    Veho @ Veho: Rye would get shot at sight.