Nintendo Splash Screen

Discussion in 'DSTT' started by yijaeho, Feb 18, 2008.

Feb 18, 2008

Nintendo Splash Screen by yijaeho at 5:29 AM (7,921 Views / 0 Likes) 53 replies

  1. yijaeho
    OP

    Newcomer yijaeho Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2008
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    Korea, South
    My DSTT skips Nintendo Splach Screen(Clock, Setting, Slot status etc.) as default.

    How can I change this setting to show splash screen first, then select slot-1 DSTT flash card afterwards

    It's possible in CycloDS flash card.

    I'm using YSMENU current version.

    Ask for your help...
     


  2. ojsinnerz.

    Member ojsinnerz. Damned

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2007
    Messages:
    3,152
    Location:
    Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    Not sure if you can do that with a DSTT...

    EDIT: The only reason why the cyclo has all the settings and such, is because it's set up to be like that in the first place.
     
  3. Seina

    Newcomer Seina Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2008
    Messages:
    76
    Country:
    United States
    Turn on your DS with no flashcarts inserted. Touch the configuration icon in the bottom middle. Touch the wrench on the left. Touch the top icon. Switch to manual mode.
     
  4. funkyfranz

    Newcomer funkyfranz Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2008
    Messages:
    28
    Location:
    Japan
    Country:
    Japan
    I tried that but it still automatically boots up to the TT menu. I too would like to boot up to the DS main menu.
     
  5. chrishull

    Newcomer chrishull Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2006
    Messages:
    42
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Wow a magic DS with a built in TT Menu if you read his post he said remove the flash card from the slot and it will boot into the DS Menu. Also you could try getting a version of the DS firmware as a bootable DS rom and putting that on your card so that you could boot to the DS from the TT Menu.
     
  6. Bri

    Member Bri GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2007
    Messages:
    3,413
    Country:
    United States
    There is a way to go to the NDS menu (to change settings) from TTMenu without removing the flash cart.

    There is a .nds file of the NDS firmware:

    http://home.comcast.net/~olimar/DS/ second item from the bottom.

    You can boot it like any other .nds file. However, it doesn't recognize the DSTT in slot1, so there is no soft reset back to TTMenu. When you change settings the NDS shuts off anyway, so it would be pointless to be able to go back to TTMenu if you're changing settings.

    (Thanks to MadBob for this)

    -Bri
     
  7. coolbho3000

    Member coolbho3000 GBATemp Kikkoman Naturally Brewed SoySauce Fanatic

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2007
    Messages:
    2,095
    Location:
    Kikkoman Factory
    Country:
    You may have not realized it, but you just technically linked to an illegal ROM image [​IMG] .
     
  8. Bri

    Member Bri GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2007
    Messages:
    3,413
    Country:
    United States
    This link is already posted to this forum in another thread here and wasn't removed, so I'm not so sure about that.

    -Bri
     
  9. innercy

    Member innercy GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2006
    Messages:
    745
    Country:
    ^different case... he/she want to boot to nds menu right after he/she switch on nds but your solution only applied if we already in ttds menu... we can do nothing about it unless the cart designed to boot into nds menu 1st like cyclo n ezflash v..
     
  10. Bri

    Member Bri GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2007
    Messages:
    3,413
    Country:
    United States
    innercy,

    Correct, there is no option to boot directly to the NDS Menu with TTMenu (with YSMenu, you can do this by renaming the firmware .nds file to DEFAULT.NDS). However, the main reason for wanting to do so is to change settings, so having the NDS Menu as a .nds file solves that problem.

    -Bri
     
  11. yijaeho
    OP

    Newcomer yijaeho Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2008
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    Korea, South
    Thanks for all your replies [​IMG]

    So NDS menu can be loaded from DSTT(YSMENU).

    But DSTT CAN'T BE LOADED FROM NDS MENU. unlike CycloDS Evo. :'(
     
  12. Bri

    Member Bri GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2007
    Messages:
    3,413
    Country:
    United States
    Right. Unfortunately, the DSTT isn't recognized by the NDS menu. Can I ask why you would want to boot into the NDS menu (rather than booting directly to TTMenu or YSMenu)? It seems like an extra step to me.

    -Bri
     
  13. yijaeho
    OP

    Newcomer yijaeho Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2008
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    Korea, South
    Nothing special.

    Just my 70-year-old father wants it. [​IMG]

    I guess that he get used to my son's NDS(with CylosDS Evo),

    perhaps he could think his own NDS(with DSTT) that I presented is no good compared to my son's. [​IMG]

    Although he never use Picto Chat, NDS Setting, Download Play etc., HE JUST WANTS TO SEE SPLASH SCREEN FIRST.

    I failed to make understood him.
     
  14. DarkAura

    Member DarkAura Offline

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2007
    Messages:
    2,388
    Location:
    Over there.
    Country:
    Canada
    But it's faster to load a game without the splash screen. And with the DSTT, it ain't possible.
     
  15. Bri

    Member Bri GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2007
    Messages:
    3,413
    Country:
    United States
    There are skins for TTMenu and YSMenu that give them the look and feel of the NDS menu. That's about as close as you're going to get.

    It would be possible make a fake NDS menu that simply launches either TTMenu or YSMenu when clicked. That would satisfy your father's craving for that extra click to get into the menu, but it would be pretty pointless!

    Perhaps the makers of the TTDS will add an option to TTMenu to boot to the NDS menu, but I don't think many people (other than your father) would use it.

    -Bri
     
  16. bluesharpie

    Newcomer bluesharpie Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2007
    Messages:
    21
    Country:
    United States
    Is there a .nds for a dslite firmware? I hate pulling my r4 out everytime I download play or pictochat and I want to be able to change the brightness settings. I tried dumping my own but all I get is a .bin and I don't know how to turn that into an .nds
     
  17. Bri

    Member Bri GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2007
    Messages:
    3,413
    Country:
    United States
    Yes, the link is in the post that you quoted.

    BTW, the newest version of Yasu's YSMenu for the DSTT can go to the NDS menu without having the NDS firmware installed as a .nds file on your system (but you still can't go back from the NDS firmware to YSMenu or TTMenu without turning the NDS off and on).

    -Bri
     
  18. bluesharpie

    Newcomer bluesharpie Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2007
    Messages:
    21
    Country:
    United States
    The link I qouted is for an original ds. It doesn't have a brightness setting it only has backlight on or off. And I don't have a DSTT I have an r4. does YSMENU work on the r4? I read somewhere that it will be supported but is already supported?
     
  19. Bri

    Member Bri GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2007
    Messages:
    3,413
    Country:
    United States
    Oh, you're right! Sorry, I never noticed that! I don't know where you can get the DS Lite firmware as a .nds file.

    -Bri
     
  20. bluesharpie

    Newcomer bluesharpie Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2007
    Messages:
    21
    Country:
    United States
    Well I tried YSMENU ON THE R4, it doesn't work. I can open it but it doesn't read any of my files, but when i press start i'm able to go to the ds menu and it's my menu because it has brightness settings. Is there an easier way then to start ysmenu then press start then clikc on the menu?
     

Share This Page