GCN New Gamecube exploits!

Status
Not open for further replies.

tekimotop

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Jan 10, 2016
Messages
81
Trophies
0
Age
19
XP
35
Country
United States
@FIX94
@DinohScene

Plz help!I understood perfectly how to perform this entire trick.The only game that I own for gamecube is pokemon colosseum so I am trying to perform this with pokeload.But the problem is that my memory cards doesnt have enough space to load both Pokeload save and Swiss or GCOS.The memory is only 59 Blocks and the pokeload save is 48 blocks.Is there anyway to compress them somehow so they can both fit?Also I have an extra memory card B with the same space.Is there anyway to combine them and load in memory A pokelaod and in memory B GCOS or Swiss?
 

FIX94

Former Staff
Former Staff
Joined
Dec 3, 2009
Messages
7,284
Trophies
0
Age
28
Location
???
XP
11,118
Country
Germany
Also I have an extra memory card B with the same space.Is there anyway to combine them and load in memory A pokelaod and in memory B GCOS or Swiss?
swiss not so much, thats a really big dol, but what you could do is load the save in pokemon and then when you are ingame just switch out memory cards, that probably will work fine. oh and I cant do anything about filesizes really, these saves are just the original saves but with code injected into unused spots. the dols themselfs can be compressed with dollz3 which you will probably have to do to fit anything onto 59 blocks.
 

tekimotop

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Jan 10, 2016
Messages
81
Trophies
0
Age
19
XP
35
Country
United States
swiss not so much, thats a really big dol, but what you could do is load the save in pokemon and then when you are ingame just switch out memory cards, that probably will work fine. oh and I cant do anything about filesizes really, these saves are just the original saves but with code injected into unused spots. the dols themselfs can be compressed with dollz3 which you will probably have to do to fit anything onto 59 blocks.
So you are saying that i can compress the swiss gci into 11 blocks with dollz3?
Also pokemon colosseum is a save locked game so i dont know if trying to switch the cards will work
 
Last edited by tekimotop,

FIX94

Former Staff
Former Staff
Joined
Dec 3, 2009
Messages
7,284
Trophies
0
Age
28
Location
???
XP
11,118
Country
Germany
So you are saying that i can compress the swiss gci into 11 blocks with dollz3?
no. what I say is, copy whatever dol you want onto a second memory card, load up pokemon and get into the game, before you then walk forward to trigger the exploit you switch memory cards so the one with the dol is now in slot a and then walk forward to start up the pokemon battle. now if you have a sd gecko my suggestion is to get game boy interface as a gci file onto that second card, put swiss as autoexec.dol onto the sd gecko and before walking forward to trigger the battle you plug that sd gecko into slot b, walk forward to trigger stuff and get into game boy interface and then hold start down to let game boy interface load the autoexec.dol from sd gecko.
edit:
oh and alternatively I think you could even get everything onto one memory card if you have a sd gecko by using brosexec from here, thats only 11 blocks big and can load a autoexec.dol directly from a sd gecko so you can copy over the 48 blocks colosseum exploit, this 11 block loader and then put swiss as autoexec.dol onto a sd gecko in slot b, I never tried brosexec myself but if this works then that would be pretty cool.
 
Last edited by FIX94,

tekimotop

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Jan 10, 2016
Messages
81
Trophies
0
Age
19
XP
35
Country
United States
no. what I say is, copy whatever dol you want onto a second memory card, load up pokemon and get into the game, before you then walk forward to trigger the exploit you switch memory cards so the one with the dol is now in slot a and then walk forward to start up the pokemon battle. now if you have a sd gecko my suggestion is to get game boy interface as a gci file onto that second card, put swiss as autoexec.dol onto the sd gecko and before walking forward to trigger the battle you plug that sd gecko into slot b, walk forward to trigger stuff and get into game boy interface and then hold start down to let game boy interface load the autoexec.dol from sd gecko.
edit:
oh and alternatively I think you could even get everything onto one memory card if you have a sd gecko by using brosexec from here, thats only 11 blocks big and can load a autoexec.dol directly from a sd gecko so you can copy over the 48 blocks colosseum exploit, this 11 block loader and then put swiss as autoexec.dol onto a sd gecko in slot b, I never tried brosexec myself but if this works then that would be pretty cool.


@FIX94
From what it seems like the compressed file of swiss is 118 blocks .The memory card can only take handle of 59 Blocks.Howver the GCoS is 40 blocks.I tried what you sayd with GCoS(Loading the pokeload save and then change the memory cards and enter the battle)But the game just crashes like i didnt change the cards at all.Any help?Is there something that I am possible doing wrong?In memory A I have the pokeload save and in memory B I have the GCoS.gci save.
Also can i perform this trick with a gameboy player disc also?Because i have one
 
Last edited by tekimotop,

FIX94

Former Staff
Former Staff
Joined
Dec 3, 2009
Messages
7,284
Trophies
0
Age
28
Location
???
XP
11,118
Country
Germany
@FIX94
From what it seems like the compressed file of swiss is 118 blocks .The memory card can only take handle of 59 Blocks.Howver the GCoS is 40 blocks.I tried what you sayd with GCoS(Loading the pokeload save and then change the memory cards and enter the battle)But the game just crashes like i didnt change the cards at all.Any help?
did you rename the gcos dol to boot.dol before converting it with dol2gci? it only loads files with that name. oh and I know the dol loader sometimes does not quite work right so you might want to see if it helps to have the file uncompressed or compressed with dollz3.
 

tekimotop

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Jan 10, 2016
Messages
81
Trophies
0
Age
19
XP
35
Country
United States
did you rename the gcos dol to boot.dol before converting it with dol2gci? it only loads files with that name. oh and I know the dol loader sometimes does not quite work right so you might want to see if it helps to have the file uncompressed or compressed with dollz3.
Yes I renamed it.I Downlaod gcos dol from here http://www.gc-forever.com/forums/viewtopic.php?t=4
The 1.5 version to be specific.Can i boot swiss with gameboy loader disc instead of pokemon colosseum?
 

FIX94

Former Staff
Former Staff
Joined
Dec 3, 2009
Messages
7,284
Trophies
0
Age
28
Location
???
XP
11,118
Country
Germany
Yes I renamed it.I Downlaod gcos dol from here http://www.gc-forever.com/forums/viewtopic.php?t=4
The 1.5 version to be specific.Can i boot swiss with gameboy loader disc instead of pokemon colosseum?
I dont even know what "gameboy loader disc" is, also the gcos file there is not compressed so you have to do it yourself with dollz3 in a command line like "dollz3 "GCoS 1.5 (PSO).dol" boot.dol -m".
 

tekimotop

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Jan 10, 2016
Messages
81
Trophies
0
Age
19
XP
35
Country
United States
I dont even know what "gameboy loader disc" is, also the gcos file there is not compressed so you have to do it yourself with dollz3 in a command line like "dollz3 "GCoS 1.5 (PSO).dol" boot.dol -m".
The GCoS 1.5 (PSO).dol is the file that I renamed boot.dol and converted it to .gci file with dol2gci. I did not compressed it with dollz3 like you are saying because without compression its 40 blocks and it fits in the 59 block memory card anyway.Do I have to compress it to work?
 

FIX94

Former Staff
Former Staff
Joined
Dec 3, 2009
Messages
7,284
Trophies
0
Age
28
Location
???
XP
11,118
Country
Germany
The GCoS 1.5 (PSO).dol is the file that I renamed boot.dol and converted it to .gci file with dol2gci. I did not compressed it with dollz3 like you are saying because without compression its 40 blocks and it fits in the 59 block memory card anyway.Do I have to compress it to work?
well, *maybe* you have to, maybe not, I guess whatever loads in the end, I know from my experience that it sometimes makes a difference if its compressed or not.
 

tekimotop

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Jan 10, 2016
Messages
81
Trophies
0
Age
19
XP
35
Country
United States
well, *maybe* you have to, maybe not, I guess whatever loads in the end, I know from my experience that it sometimes makes a difference if its compressed or not.
Well ,uncompressed at least the trick with switching memorys doesnt work.I will try with a compressed file and i will let you know.Just a questiion.Do I have to rename the gci file "boot" or just the dol file before i convert it?
 

tekimotop

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Jan 10, 2016
Messages
81
Trophies
0
Age
19
XP
35
Country
United States
I dont even know what you mean with tricks lol, what do you want to do anyways.
Nop no matter what i cant make this work by switching the cards.By trick I mean load swiss on gamecube with pokeload.Also is this trick only for the gamecube??Because i was trying it on my wii until now to check if it works cause my gamecube is in the clauset.
 

FIX94

Former Staff
Former Staff
Joined
Dec 3, 2009
Messages
7,284
Trophies
0
Age
28
Location
???
XP
11,118
Country
Germany
Because i was trying it on my wii until now to check if it works cause my gamecube is in the clauset.
I did a few tests with dios-mios lite and that worked, also I really dont see the point why you even do this on a wii since you can just load gc files on a wii with cmios and wii swiss booter or whatever it was called.
 

tekimotop

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Jan 10, 2016
Messages
81
Trophies
0
Age
19
XP
35
Country
United States
I did a few tests with dios-mios lite and that worked, also I really dont see the point why you even do this on a wii since you can just load gc files on a wii with cmios and wii swiss booter or whatever it was called.
That is exactly what I am trying to do(With pokemon colosseum that is).I can load gamecube games on my wii like you sayd but I want to be able to to it on my gamecube too but i do not understand what is going wrong and I am hitting my head against the wall so hardddd.
One memory card has the pokeload save and the other has the gcos save.Nothing else inside , I cant understand what is wrong
 
Last edited by tekimotop,

FIX94

Former Staff
Former Staff
Joined
Dec 3, 2009
Messages
7,284
Trophies
0
Age
28
Location
???
XP
11,118
Country
Germany
That is exactly what I am trying to do(With pokemon colosseum that is).I can load gamecube games on my wii like you sayd but I want to be able to to it on my gamecube too but i do not understand what is going wrong and I am hitting my head against the wall so hardddd.
One memory card has the pokeload save and the other has the gcos save.Nothing else inside , I cant understand what is wrong
if you just had a bigger memory card you wouldnt even have this problem ;) now anyways I think you can also check out mcloader from this github, its small enough to fit onto a 59 blocks card with the colosseum save and that should surely be able to load another dol from a second memory card.
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
General chit-chat
Help Users
  • KenniesNewName @ KenniesNewName:
    The PS tablet
    Gift
  • mthrnite tempBOT: @ mthrnite
    switches the box from tv to game
    Gift
  • T @ trimesh:
    Not so sure about that - the tendency for "graphics uber alles" tends to lead to very high power consumption
    Gift
  • KenniesNewName @ KenniesNewName:
    If you look at what's now portability graphics are catching up to console quality
    Gift
  • KenniesNewName @ KenniesNewName:
    Nintendy is a huge example of not everyone caring about powerful specs most that do will be hardcore PC players anyway
    Gift
  • T @ trimesh:
    The thing is that the IATA rules impose a pretty hard limit of 100Wh on battery sizes for lithium batteries - and it doesn't look like Li is going away soon
    Gift
  • T @ trimesh:
    So if you want (say) 4 hours of runtime you need a maximum system-level power consumption of 25W
    Gift
  • KenniesNewName @ KenniesNewName:
    Yeah but we already have AAA titles looking fine on tablet form 1080p displays
    Gift
  • KenniesNewName @ KenniesNewName:
    Human eye can only tell so much of a difference
    Gift
  • T @ trimesh:
    For reference, the PS5 is rated at 350W and the Xbox series X at 275W - and that's console only, without any display
    Gift
  • KenniesNewName @ KenniesNewName:
    But the future always holds performance never know what the aliens will donate from their left over tech
    Gift
  • T @ trimesh:
    Maybe :) - but batteries have turned out to be a pretty hard problem
    Gift
  • KenniesNewName @ KenniesNewName:
    Like I said most that will truly care will already be hard core gaming pcers
    Gift
  • T @ trimesh:
    And DF subscribers :)
    Gift
  • KenniesNewName @ KenniesNewName:
    I bet you could find a neighbor with a ps5 and they'd have no idea what the word spec means
    Gift
  • T @ trimesh:
    Yeah probably - people on forums seem to care a lot, but they are heavily self-selected
    Gift
  • KenniesNewName @ KenniesNewName:
    Most on forums try to get a good learning of actual tech
    Gift
  • Dark_Phoras @ Dark_Phoras:
    Papaya, so good
    Gift
  • KenniesNewName @ KenniesNewName:
    Only 13 more titles to go on ps3 yay
    Gift
  • Dark_Phoras @ Dark_Phoras:
    I still have a remnant of the taste of the papaya
    Gift
  • Dark_Phoras @ Dark_Phoras:
    @KenniesNewName June will come sooner than the end of that process
    Gift
  • Psionic Roshambo @ Psionic Roshambo:
    PS3 had horrible speeds off the drive
    Gift
  • Psionic Roshambo @ Psionic Roshambo:
    I always wondered why, but I am pretty sure it was trying to reduce costs
    Gift
  • Gift
  • Gift
    Veho @ Veho: https://i.imgur.com/lvNtPqI.jpg