NEW DSI SOME QUICK QUESTIONS

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by dsjoes, Jun 12, 2009.

Jun 12, 2009

NEW DSI SOME QUICK QUESTIONS by dsjoes at 3:27 PM (1,110 Views / 0 Likes) 15 replies

  1. dsjoes
    OP

    Member dsjoes GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2008
    Messages:
    105
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    i have just received my dsi and kingston 8gb sdhc micro card and i have got an acekard 2i on its way from dealextreme so just a couple of questions.
    1. can i update the dsi so i can use the dsi shop
    2. the 8gb sdhc card had about 11 weird files on (it is being reformated with the sd formatter for acekard) what where the files they were just weird letters and numbers.

    thanks
     
  2. donelwero

    Member donelwero GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2008
    Messages:
    352
    Location:
    León, Gto.
    Country:
    Mexico
    For your first question about updating the DSi:
    - Yes you can update it. Just in case, take out the acekard when doing it. Nothing should happen if you don't take it out, do it as I said, just in case.

    About the files... can't help. Maybe they're driver files. But don't take that for sure, I don't really know what they were.
     
  3. dsjoes
    OP

    Member dsjoes GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2008
    Messages:
    105
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    thanks for the first bit i have not got the acekard just yet it has left hong kong today.

    the sd card has finished reformatting and the files have gone but the sde card shows as 959mb is this normal or have i messed the card up
     
  4. Maz7006

    Member Maz7006 iSEXu

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2008
    Messages:
    3,622
    Country:
    Lebanon
  5. donelwero

    Member donelwero GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2008
    Messages:
    352
    Location:
    León, Gto.
    Country:
    Mexico
    What tool did you use to format your card??

    Was it the Panasonic tool? You should use that one.

    Panasonic Format Tool
     
  6. elixirdream

    Member elixirdream GBAtemp Legend

    Joined:
    May 27, 2008
    Messages:
    10,007
    Location:
    6th Dimention
    Country:
    Malaysia
  7. dsjoes
    OP

    Member dsjoes GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2008
    Messages:
    105
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    yes i will be using it i have got it all set up on my desktop waiting to be copied to sd card
     
  8. Tokiopop

    Member Tokiopop Caffeine fiend

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2009
    Messages:
    1,833
    Location:
    UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Please do not use capitals like that again.
     
  9. elixirdream

    Member elixirdream GBAtemp Legend

    Joined:
    May 27, 2008
    Messages:
    10,007
    Location:
    6th Dimention
    Country:
    Malaysia
    Normally, i will just use the windows quick format~! LOL
    If you encounter any problem just read the AKAIO wiki
     
  10. dsjoes
    OP

    Member dsjoes GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2008
    Messages:
    105
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    it looks like i have killed the memory card because i can't use any more than 959mb [​IMG]
     
  11. jruschme

    Newcomer jruschme Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2008
    Messages:
    92
    Location:
    Jersey
    Country:
    United States
    Your original post mentioned files with weird names. Is it possible that you have a fake 8gb card? [​IMG] Is your reader really SDHC compatible?
     
  12. dsjoes
    OP

    Member dsjoes GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2008
    Messages:
    105
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    the sd card is plugged straight into the computer sd slots and how do i tell a fake sd card
     
  13. Takeshi

    Member Takeshi GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2004
    Messages:
    1,946
    Country:
    Germany
    QFT
     
  14. dsjoes
    OP

    Member dsjoes GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2008
    Messages:
    105
    Country:
    United Kingdom
  15. donelwero

    Member donelwero GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2008
    Messages:
    352
    Location:
    León, Gto.
    Country:
    Mexico
    I don't remember where I read it but, I think there's a tool called Seatools from seagate that can maybe can help you to set the capacity of your card again.

    Or you can wait for someone that knows more about this kind of problems.
     
  16. CannonFoddr

    Member CannonFoddr Regular GBATemp Lurker

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2006
    Messages:
    4,106
    Location:
    Sitting by computer
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    In reference to the memory card - 'Is it a fake'.

    I'm not sure but I believe some companies (I think it was actually Sandisk) place serial numbers on the card & if you contact the company & give the serial number, they can tell you if it's a fake or not

    Does your card have a serial number on it ?? (may be hard to see as it's black ink on black card)
     

Share This Page