New Computer + Starcraft (1) question

Discussion in 'Computer Games and General Discussion' started by Bently, Mar 27, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Mar 27, 2010
  1. Bently
    OP

    Member Bently GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2009
    Messages:
    495
    Location:
    Ontario
    Country:
    Canada
    Okay, so after a long time of asking for a newer computer than my old one:

    OLD PC SPECS:
    MSI Motherboard (Very old)
    Intel Pentium 4 (2.4Ghz)
    1.5GB RAM DDR2
    ATI Radeon 9550
    OS: Windows XP (Service Pack 3)

    My dad finally took out his computer parts from the case and placed them in mine [​IMG].
    Here are the specs: (This computer is from about 2007-08)

    DAD'S OLD PC SPECS:
    ASUS Motherboard (2006)
    Intel Pentium Dual-Core (3.2Ghz)
    4GB RAM DDR2 (type, is uncertain)
    ATI Radeon HD3650
    OS: Windows 7 Ultimate 64bit

    So is this an okay gaming rig? (It certainly is better in my eyes, since I had a worse computer that couldn't even run L4D at a playable speed)

    Also I have a question about Starcraft. I recently found the old disc of SC + BroodWar and decided to install it on Windows 7 (Ultimate).
    When I ran the game the colors were all out-of-place, and looked like some demented rainbow (horrible descriptive words). Anyways does
    anyone know how I can fix this color error? Maybe run it in 256 Colors? I've also tried combatibility mode but it didn't work as planned :/.
     
  2. Elritha

    Member Elritha GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2006
    Messages:
    2,037
    Country:
    Canada
    Try this for colour fix.
    http://forums.battle.net/thread.html?topic...81&sid=3000
     
  3. TheWingless

    Member TheWingless Wafuu~

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2008
    Messages:
    1,034
    Country:
    United States
    Well if you play a Source game with an ATI 3650, you'll play it fine since they still aim for the NVIDIA 8600 gt audience. I can play SC2 and such at an okay resolution as well, but those aren't as intensive as say Crysis or something of the sort.

    I had that problem with SC as well... But I don't remember what I did to fix it. I think I heard people saying killing explorer before you play works, but then you have to run it from the Task Manager. I can't remember if it actually worked. I don't have SC anymore on my computer after a reinstall though.

    EDIT: I'll have to try Edhel's solution out...
     
  4. Dialga.The.Maste

    Member Dialga.The.Maste GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2009
    Messages:
    143
    Location:
    Earth
    Country:
    Canada
    Warning: Spoilers inside!

    Open notepad and paste the text in the spoiler
    Save as SC.bat(Click ALL FILES *.*)
    open SC.bat
    ......
    set colour to 256
     
  5. raulpica

    Supervisor raulpica With your drill, thrust to the sky!

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2007
    Messages:
    10,668
    Location:
    _____________ PowerLevel: 9001
    Country:
    Italy
    Download this, say "yes" and you're set to go.
    http://www.sevenforums.com/attachments/gam...t-way-sc116.reg

    EDIT: Crap, got distracted and Edhel posted this before me [​IMG] Oh well, the link in that thread is dead, so this post is still a good thing [​IMG]
     
  6. Bently
    OP

    Member Bently GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2009
    Messages:
    495
    Location:
    Ontario
    Country:
    Canada
    A source game? o_o what do you mean by that? Lol I never played Crysis before but I've heard it needs a good new computer to run it at a good speed.

    EDIT:

    @Diagla
    I'm not willing to try and kill the explorer, but thanks for trying to help [​IMG].

    @raulpica
    Thanks for that link, hopefully it works x).
     
  7. raulpica

    Supervisor raulpica With your drill, thrust to the sky!

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2007
    Messages:
    10,668
    Location:
    _____________ PowerLevel: 9001
    Country:
    Italy
    Killing explorer works, but it's quite the annoyance to do that. I like alt-tabbing like a madman when I play.

    The reg patch above (the colour fix) was just tested by me minutes ago. It works perfectly [​IMG]
     
  8. Bently
    OP

    Member Bently GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2009
    Messages:
    495
    Location:
    Ontario
    Country:
    Canada
    Forgot to ask but does it also work for 64bit?
     
  9. raulpica

    Supervisor raulpica With your drill, thrust to the sky!

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2007
    Messages:
    10,668
    Location:
    _____________ PowerLevel: 9001
    Country:
    Italy
    I'm on 7 Ultimate 64bit [​IMG]
     
  10. Bently
    OP

    Member Bently GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2009
    Messages:
    495
    Location:
    Ontario
    Country:
    Canada
    Alright, good to know [​IMG].
    Thanks ill reply tommorow whether or not it was a success.
     
  11. TheWingless

    Member TheWingless Wafuu~

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2008
    Messages:
    1,034
    Country:
    United States
    A game that runs on the Source engine basically. Valve uses it to make with their games, like Team Fortress 2, Half Life 2, Left 4 Dead, etc.
     
  12. Bently
    OP

    Member Bently GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2009
    Messages:
    495
    Location:
    Ontario
    Country:
    Canada
    I see, but my old computer could run TF2, and Half-Life 2 at a great speed, no slowdowns.
     
  13. Bently
    OP

    Member Bently GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2009
    Messages:
    495
    Location:
    Ontario
    Country:
    Canada
    Okay so i just tested it, it didn't work...
    But i found the problem in the matter of minutes.
    This is for 1.16.1, I have 1.05 [​IMG].
    Installing patch atm.

    EDIT: Works great thanks [​IMG],
    Will request a mod to close.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page