Gaming New Computer + Starcraft (1) question

Status
Not open for further replies.

Bently

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Sep 17, 2009
Messages
495
Trophies
0
Age
26
Location
Ontario
Website
Visit site
XP
304
Country
Canada
Okay, so after a long time of asking for a newer computer than my old one:

OLD PC SPECS:
MSI Motherboard (Very old)
Intel Pentium 4 (2.4Ghz)
1.5GB RAM DDR2
ATI Radeon 9550
OS: Windows XP (Service Pack 3)

My dad finally took out his computer parts from the case and placed them in mine
smile.gif
.
Here are the specs: (This computer is from about 2007-08)

DAD'S OLD PC SPECS:
ASUS Motherboard (2006)
Intel Pentium Dual-Core (3.2Ghz)
4GB RAM DDR2 (type, is uncertain)
ATI Radeon HD3650
OS: Windows 7 Ultimate 64bit

So is this an okay gaming rig? (It certainly is better in my eyes, since I had a worse computer that couldn't even run L4D at a playable speed)

Also I have a question about Starcraft. I recently found the old disc of SC + BroodWar and decided to install it on Windows 7 (Ultimate).
When I ran the game the colors were all out-of-place, and looked like some demented rainbow (horrible descriptive words). Anyways does
anyone know how I can fix this color error? Maybe run it in 256 Colors? I've also tried combatibility mode but it didn't work as planned :/.
 

Elritha

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jan 24, 2006
Messages
2,037
Trophies
0
Website
Visit site
XP
122
Country
Canada
Bently said:
Also I have a question about Starcraft. I recently found the old disc of SC + BroodWar and decided to install it on Windows 7 (Ultimate).
When I ran the game the colors were all out-of-place, and looked like some demented rainbow (horrible descriptive words). Anyways does
anyone know how I can fix this color error? Maybe run it in 256 Colors? I've also tried combatibility mode but it didn't work as planned :/.

Try this for colour fix.
http://forums.battle.net/thread.html?topic...81&sid=3000
 

TheWingless

Wafuu~
Member
Joined
Jan 29, 2008
Messages
1,031
Trophies
0
Age
26
Website
gbatemp.net
XP
194
Country
United States
Well if you play a Source game with an ATI 3650, you'll play it fine since they still aim for the NVIDIA 8600 gt audience. I can play SC2 and such at an okay resolution as well, but those aren't as intensive as say Crysis or something of the sort.

I had that problem with SC as well... But I don't remember what I did to fix it. I think I heard people saying killing explorer before you play works, but then you have to run it from the Task Manager. I can't remember if it actually worked. I don't have SC anymore on my computer after a reinstall though.

EDIT: I'll have to try Edhel's solution out...
 

Dialga.The.Maste

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Feb 3, 2009
Messages
143
Trophies
1
Location
Earth
XP
274
Country
Canada
taskkill /f /IM explorer.exe
C:\"Program Files"\"Starcraft"\"StarCraft.exe"
start explorer.exe

Open notepad and paste the text in the spoiler
Save as SC.bat(Click ALL FILES *.*)
open SC.bat
......
set colour to 256
 

raulpica

With your drill, thrust to the sky!
Former Staff
Joined
Oct 23, 2007
Messages
11,056
Trophies
0
Location
PowerLevel: 9001
XP
5,713
Country
Italy
Bently said:
Also I have a question about Starcraft. I recently found the old disc of SC + BroodWar and decided to install it on Windows 7 (Ultimate).
When I ran the game the colors were all out-of-place, and looked like some demented rainbow (horrible descriptive words). Anyways does
anyone know how I can fix this color error? Maybe run it in 256 Colors? I've also tried combatibility mode but it didn't work as planned :/.
Download this, say "yes" and you're set to go.
http://www.sevenforums.com/attachments/gam...t-way-sc116.reg

EDIT: Crap, got distracted and Edhel posted this before me
tongue.gif
Oh well, the link in that thread is dead, so this post is still a good thing
tongue.gif
 

Bently

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Sep 17, 2009
Messages
495
Trophies
0
Age
26
Location
Ontario
Website
Visit site
XP
304
Country
Canada
Edhel said:
Bently said:
Also I have a question about Starcraft. I recently found the old disc of SC + BroodWar and decided to install it on Windows 7 (Ultimate).
When I ran the game the colors were all out-of-place, and looked like some demented rainbow (horrible descriptive words). Anyways does
anyone know how I can fix this color error? Maybe run it in 256 Colors? I've also tried combatibility mode but it didn't work as planned :/.

Try this for colour fix.
http://forums.battle.net/thread.html?topic...81&sid=3000


Thanks that was quick
biggrin.gif
, im gonna try it tommorow.


QUOTE(TheWingless @ Mar 26 2010, 10:25 PM)
Well if you play a Source game with an ATI 3650, you'll play it fine since they still aim for the NVIDIA 8600 gt audience. I can play SC2 and such at an okay resolution as well, but those aren't as intensive as say Crysis or something of the sort.

I had that problem with SC as well... But I don't remember what I did to fix it. I think I heard people saying killing explorer before you play works, but then you have to run it from the Task Manager. I can't remember if it actually worked. I don't have SC anymore on my computer after a reinstall though.

EDIT: I'll have to try Edhel's solution out...

A source game? o_o what do you mean by that? Lol I never played Crysis before but I've heard it needs a good new computer to run it at a good speed.

EDIT:

@Diagla
I'm not willing to try and kill the explorer, but thanks for trying to help
biggrin.gif
.

@raulpica
Thanks for that link, hopefully it works x).
 

raulpica

With your drill, thrust to the sky!
Former Staff
Joined
Oct 23, 2007
Messages
11,056
Trophies
0
Location
PowerLevel: 9001
XP
5,713
Country
Italy
Killing explorer works, but it's quite the annoyance to do that. I like alt-tabbing like a madman when I play.

The reg patch above (the colour fix) was just tested by me minutes ago. It works perfectly
tongue.gif
 

Bently

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Sep 17, 2009
Messages
495
Trophies
0
Age
26
Location
Ontario
Website
Visit site
XP
304
Country
Canada
raulpica said:
Killing explorer works, but it's quite the annoyance to do that. I like alt-tabbing like a madman when I play.

The reg patch above (the colour fix) was just tested by me minutes ago. It works perfectly
tongue.gif

Forgot to ask but does it also work for 64bit?
 

raulpica

With your drill, thrust to the sky!
Former Staff
Joined
Oct 23, 2007
Messages
11,056
Trophies
0
Location
PowerLevel: 9001
XP
5,713
Country
Italy
Bently said:
raulpica said:
Killing explorer works, but it's quite the annoyance to do that. I like alt-tabbing like a madman when I play.

The reg patch above (the colour fix) was just tested by me minutes ago. It works perfectly
tongue.gif

Forgot to ask but does it also work for 64bit?
I'm on 7 Ultimate 64bit
tongue.gif
 

Bently

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Sep 17, 2009
Messages
495
Trophies
0
Age
26
Location
Ontario
Website
Visit site
XP
304
Country
Canada
raulpica said:
Bently said:
raulpica said:
Killing explorer works, but it's quite the annoyance to do that. I like alt-tabbing like a madman when I play.

The reg patch above (the colour fix) was just tested by me minutes ago. It works perfectly
tongue.gif

Forgot to ask but does it also work for 64bit?
I'm on 7 Ultimate 64bit
tongue.gif

Alright, good to know
wink.gif
.
Thanks ill reply tommorow whether or not it was a success.
 

TheWingless

Wafuu~
Member
Joined
Jan 29, 2008
Messages
1,031
Trophies
0
Age
26
Website
gbatemp.net
XP
194
Country
United States
Bently said:
TheWingless said:
Well if you play a Source game with an ATI 3650, you'll play it fine since they still aim for the NVIDIA 8600 gt audience. I can play SC2 and such at an okay resolution as well, but those aren't as intensive as say Crysis or something of the sort.

A source game? o_o what do you mean by that? Lol I never played Crysis before but I've heard it needs a good new computer to run it at a good speed.
A game that runs on the Source engine basically. Valve uses it to make with their games, like Team Fortress 2, Half Life 2, Left 4 Dead, etc.
 

Bently

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Sep 17, 2009
Messages
495
Trophies
0
Age
26
Location
Ontario
Website
Visit site
XP
304
Country
Canada
TheWingless said:
Bently said:
TheWingless said:
Well if you play a Source game with an ATI 3650, you'll play it fine since they still aim for the NVIDIA 8600 gt audience. I can play SC2 and such at an okay resolution as well, but those aren't as intensive as say Crysis or something of the sort.

A source game? o_o what do you mean by that? Lol I never played Crysis before but I've heard it needs a good new computer to run it at a good speed.
A game that runs on the Source engine basically. Valve uses it to make with their games, like Team Fortress 2, Half Life 2, Left 4 Dead, etc.

I see, but my old computer could run TF2, and Half-Life 2 at a great speed, no slowdowns.
 

Bently

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Sep 17, 2009
Messages
495
Trophies
0
Age
26
Location
Ontario
Website
Visit site
XP
304
Country
Canada
raulpica said:
Bently said:
Also I have a question about Starcraft. I recently found the old disc of SC + BroodWar and decided to install it on Windows 7 (Ultimate).
When I ran the game the colors were all out-of-place, and looked like some demented rainbow (horrible descriptive words). Anyways does
anyone know how I can fix this color error? Maybe run it in 256 Colors? I've also tried combatibility mode but it didn't work as planned :/.
Download this, say "yes" and you're set to go.
http://www.sevenforums.com/attachments/gam...t-way-sc116.reg

EDIT: Crap, got distracted and Edhel posted this before me
tongue.gif
Oh well, the link in that thread is dead, so this post is still a good thing
tongue.gif

Okay so i just tested it, it didn't work...
But i found the problem in the matter of minutes.
This is for 1.16.1, I have 1.05
tongue.gif
.
Installing patch atm.

EDIT: Works great thanks
biggrin.gif
,
Will request a mod to close.
 
Status
Not open for further replies.

Site & Scene News

General chit-chat
Help Users
  • No one is chatting at the moment.
  • kenenthk @ kenenthk:
    Aero the Acro-Bat
  • Flame @ Flame:
    was that even good? ken
  • kenenthk @ kenenthk:
    Decent loved the music
  • kenenthk @ kenenthk:
    Highly rated across the interwebz
  • Flame @ Flame:
    did you own a genesis ken
  • Flame @ Flame:
    or maybe you still do
  • kenenthk @ kenenthk:
    Pretty sure I did I remember playing lion King on it
  • CompSciOrBust @ CompSciOrBust:
    Uni wifi slow af today
  • sorabora tempBOT:
    sorabora has left the room.
  • felixsrg tempBOT:
    felixsrg has left the room.
  • CeeDee @ CeeDee:
    CeeDee has left the room.
  • impeeza @ impeeza:
    I want yo eat more veggies.
  • impeeza @ impeeza:
    but I am anticoagulted so no can do ;(
  • kenenthk @ kenenthk:
    You wouldn't like my veggie
  • PeeJay Bonobo @ PeeJay Bonobo:
    BUMPER CARS
  • kenenthk tempBOT: @ kenenthk
    Into the thick of it
  • XAIXER @ XAIXER:
    Pretty quiet Shoutbox
  • SG854 @ SG854:
    Chit chat move at too fast a pace. Before when it was like 4 people I could keep up.
  • SylvWolf tempBOT:
    SylvWolf has left the room.
  • XAIXER @ XAIXER:
    True
  • PeeJay Bonobo @ PeeJay Bonobo:
    Nowadays, everybody wanna talk like they got something to say, but nothing comes out
  • MochaMilk @ MochaMilk:
    New update looks clean as heck!
    +1
    MochaMilk @ MochaMilk: New update looks clean as heck! +1