Netgear Router help

Discussion in 'Computer Games and General Discussion' started by iYoshi-, Jul 2, 2010.

Jul 2, 2010

Netgear Router help by iYoshi- at 7:17 AM (681 Views / 0 Likes) 6 replies

  1. iYoshi-
    OP

    Member iYoshi- GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2010
    Messages:
    278
    Location:
    Room #249,389
    Country:
    Australia
    Yeah so i got a new router, Its a Netgear DGN2000, It didnt come with a disk, so i installed it using the setup wizard, everything went fine, it detected internet and the wireless is working, but it wont let me connect to the net, even though it detects it... [​IMG]
    Help plz

    BTW posted this in the right spot?
     
  2. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvertâ„¢

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    This is the right spot. In your start/globe menu, go to the "run" command. If you're on vista/7, you'd use the little white box near the bottom. Type in "CMD" and press CTRL+SHIFT+ENTER.

    In the black box that comes up, type "ipconfig" and press enter. It'll list a series of four numbers as your "default gateway". Write those down. Go open any web browser, and enter the four numbers (like 192.168.x.x) into the address bar, and press enter.

    A login box should come up. The username should be "admin" or blank, and the password can be anything from "admin" to "administrator" "pass" to "password" or "password1", or something else if you've set it differently. Ask whoever set up the router what the password to get into it is, or check this page.
    http://www.phenoelit-us.org/dpl/dpl.html

    Then you'll be in the manual settings of the router. Are you on cable or DSl?
     
  3. iYoshi-
    OP

    Member iYoshi- GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2010
    Messages:
    278
    Location:
    Room #249,389
    Country:
    Australia
    Yes yes ive done all that, i did it manually following steps my friend has done, and used the setup wizard.
    I click Connection Status and it says its connected and all good, Yet it wont let me onto the net.
     
  4. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvertâ„¢

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    Again, is it cable or DSL?

    If it's cable, is the connection mode on DHCP?
    If it's DSL, is it on PPPoE and did you input the username and password for your ISP, and did you also log into the modem and set it to "bridge ethernet" mode instead of PPPoE?
     
  5. iYoshi-
    OP

    Member iYoshi- GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2010
    Messages:
    278
    Location:
    Room #249,389
    Country:
    Australia
    Ho crap i forgot to say, yup DSL, username and pass done and with that bridge ethernet, no option for it buddy
     
  6. papyrus

    Member papyrus GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2008
    Messages:
    385
    Location:
    Nipa Hut
    Country:
    Philippines
    Check your Ip address when connected directly to the modem first, and make sure they are not the same with the Ip address of your router. If thats not the case, reset your router, do a manual install (setting the connection to PPPoe, input username and pass) and after that do a powercycle for 1 min. If all of that doesnt work, you may try upgrading the router's firmware, reset and then the manual install.
     
  7. iYoshi-
    OP

    Member iYoshi- GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2010
    Messages:
    278
    Location:
    Room #249,389
    Country:
    Australia
    Nothing i do seems to work for it.
    Ill try again tomoz, thanks for the help guys
     

Share This Page