NES emulators on DS using R4??

Discussion in 'NDS - Emulation and Homebrew' started by schnoo, Dec 23, 2007.

Dec 23, 2007

NES emulators on DS using R4?? by schnoo at 4:37 AM (1,725 Views / 0 Likes) 8 replies

  1. schnoo
    OP

    Newcomer schnoo Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2007
    Messages:
    59
    Country:
    United States
    anyone have any suggestions, or do I have to use another loader on the GBA slot??
    if so, any FAQs on how to add NES and SNES emulators on the DS for R4?

    so far all i see is that i need a DLDI file for each emulator... any more steps/advice?

    thanks!
     
  2. Destructobot

    Member Destructobot Crave the Hammer

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    5,005
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    Country:
    United States
    1. Download nesDS.

    2. Put it on your microSD card.

    3. Put some NES roms on the card.

    4. Run nesDS, select a rom, and play it.

    Touch the touch screen to bring up the menu.


    If you have a current loader on your R4 it will apply the DLDI patch automatically.
     
  3. schnoo
    OP

    Newcomer schnoo Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2007
    Messages:
    59
    Country:
    United States
    thanks i will try that
    any good SNES EMUs for R4?
     
  4. .::5pYd3r::.

    Member .::5pYd3r::. Viva La Pizza

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    766
    Location:
    The GREAT Southern Land :D
    Country:
    Australia
  5. CYatta

    Member CYatta GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2006
    Messages:
    327
    Country:
    United States
    Why don't you look around a bit before you ask. They're in the download section, under NDS - Applications. Same place Destructo found the NES one.
     
  6. schnoo
    OP

    Newcomer schnoo Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2007
    Messages:
    59
    Country:
    United States
    well thanks for the tip on the emulators guys

    I figured out that NESDS uses the touch screen for save state
    SUPER awesome!
     
  7. Destructobot

    Member Destructobot Crave the Hammer

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    5,005
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    Country:
    United States
    NesDS does have save states. The save/load state options are in the 'File' tab in the menu.

    I'm not sure, but I don't think any of the SNES emulators for the DS have save states.
     
  8. 4saken

    Member 4saken Retired Ace Attorney

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2006
    Messages:
    3,358
    Country:
    Australia
    Actually I'm fairly sure SNEmulDS does. Reliability is another story - but I remember using save state in one of the less updated SNEmulDS versions.
     
  9. Nero

    Member Nero GBAtemp RPG Maniac

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2007
    Messages:
    1,919
    Country:
    United States
    The save states in SNEmulDS work fine for me, with exceptions like Fighting games. (Street Fighter/Mortal Kombat)

    ~Nero
     

Share This Page