NeoGamma problem: How do I update cIOS to rev 14? Please HELP!

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by eraser400, Jun 15, 2012.

  1. eraser400
    OP

    Newcomer eraser400 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2012
    Messages:
    29
    Country:
    Canada
    SOLVED

    Hey, so in order to fix my priiloader a while ago I had to update and install some things and everything works fine...

    BUT now when I open NeoGamma it says : "Your cIOS has revision 13. NeoGamma was written for revision 14 and up, if you get problems, update the cIOS!"
    I am getting problems: I cant load any games, it just freezes......I have Wii 4.2U btw.

    How do i fix this issue? Please someone help!

    Thanks.
     


  2. eraser400
    OP

    Newcomer eraser400 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2012
    Messages:
    29
    Country:
    Canada
    UPDATE: I found something on my HBC: cIOS38r14 installer.
    It tells me to select the cIOS version to use during the installation.
    I have a number of options to choose from but the default one that was there is cIOS249.
    It then says "NOTE: Custom IOS will be installed as IOS249".

    Do I proceed with this and overwrite this IOS, or do I do something else? HELP PLEASE!!
     
  3. LWares87

    Member LWares87 The 'Wise' Merchant

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2008
    Messages:
    1,691
    Location:
    Colchester, England
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Do a system check using syscheck gx (ModMii, Download Page 2) and run syscheck.csv through ModMii's syscheck update wizard to update your system IOSes and everything else.

    Don't forget to update NeoGamma to beta9 r56 (if you haven't already got it) from ModMii, download page 2.

    Edit: by the way, cIOS249[38]-r14 is so outdated... You'd be better of getting the d2x cIOSes which are more up-to-date.
     
    2 people like this.
  4. Anon10W1z

    Member Anon10W1z GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2012
    Messages:
    1,112
    Location:
    Somewhere over the rainbow
    Country:
    United States
    Use ModMii to get d2x.
     
    1 person likes this.
  5. eraser400
    OP

    Newcomer eraser400 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2012
    Messages:
    29
    Country:
    Canada
  6. LWares87

    Member LWares87 The 'Wise' Merchant

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2008
    Messages:
    1,691
    Location:
    Colchester, England
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Instead of using individual installers, just use ModMii to download the recommended cIOSes (this includes the latest versions of the d2x cIOSes IOS249[56] & IOS250[57] and cMIOS) from download page 4 and install them with Multi-Mod Manager.

    It's your choice... As It would be a lot easier and less stressful.

    Edit oh and update the active IOSes, BC, EULA and Region Select (for your region) from Download Page 1.
     
  7. eraser400
    OP

    Newcomer eraser400 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2012
    Messages:
    29
    Country:
    Canada
    Oh Modmii would be perfect, better than d2x cIOS, the only thing is that i dont have it :S. I'm going to install it now. It will update everything to the latest versions right?

    Edit: Should I say that my Wii is virgin? Would it cause any problems? or say no and install what I need manually?
     
  8. LWares87

    Member LWares87 The 'Wise' Merchant

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2008
    Messages:
    1,691
    Location:
    Colchester, England
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    It would be easier to do a system check with syscheck gx and then use syscheck.csv with Mod's syscheck update wizard to basically update what you need.

    Edit: you can download SysCheck GX from ModMii, download page 2.
     
  9. eraser400
    OP

    Newcomer eraser400 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2012
    Messages:
    29
    Country:
    Canada
    Alright well i already did everything with modmii (before i saw your post sorry) and i copied everything from the COPY_TO_SD folder to my SD card and I merged and replaced everything.... will evryhting be installed properly now or do I still have to install the things manually? (Btw i said my wii was virgin)

    EDIT: I just downloaded the system check and im going to copy it now. Any answer for my first question ^
     
  10. LWares87

    Member LWares87 The 'Wise' Merchant

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2008
    Messages:
    1,691
    Location:
    Colchester, England
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Manually, obviously!

    Read this carefully and pay attention!:
    - Get Syscheck GX from ModMii (Download Page 2)
    - do a system check with SysCheck GX on your wii console
    - run ModMii on your computer and select the syscheck update wizard
    - when asked, drag and drop syscheck.csv from the root of your SD Card to ModMii. then press enter
    - if there are any updates needed, continue
    - copy files to sd card
    - install wads with Multi-Mod Manager
    - DONE!
     
  11. eraser400
    OP

    Newcomer eraser400 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2012
    Messages:
    29
    Country:
    Canada
    OHHH Ok, ill do that now
     
  12. LWares87

    Member LWares87 The 'Wise' Merchant

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2008
    Messages:
    1,691
    Location:
    Colchester, England
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Then get NeoGamma beta9 r56 from ModMii (Download Page 2). Copy it to your SD Card.

    If it works, after all that... then fine, job done!
     
  13. eraser400
    OP

    Newcomer eraser400 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2012
    Messages:
    29
    Country:
    Canada
    The syscheck.cvs does not appear on my sd card. After i do the system check on my wii it goes to a black screen then returns to the HBC, What do I do?
     
  14. LWares87

    Member LWares87 The 'Wise' Merchant

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2008
    Messages:
    1,691
    Location:
    Colchester, England
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Are you using Syscheck GX correctly?

    - Run Syscheck
    - Press A
    - wait until it finishes
    - exit syscheck to either wii menu or hbc
    - eject your sd card and put it in your computer whether you have a usb adapter or sd slot.
    - then follow my instructions from running ModMii and syscheck update wizard
    - DONE!

    Edit: Note that syscheck.csv will on the root of your sd card. Sorry, I forgot to mention that...
     
  15. eraser400
    OP

    Newcomer eraser400 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2012
    Messages:
    29
    Country:
    Canada
    Yes i did all of that. it does not give me the option to exit to HBC or system menu. It just exits. I checked on the root of my SD card and ti not there. I read that it is a problem with my iOSes and that they have to be reinstalled. I am going to retry the system check for the third time. Before I do, I want to ask you something: On Modmii, on page 4 If i wanted to download the d2x cIOSes do i download all 18 of them or just the first two (sry pretty noob of me)?
     
  16. eraser400
    OP

    Newcomer eraser400 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2012
    Messages:
    29
    Country:
    Canada
    Dont pay attention the stuff i just said i finally got the systemcheck.cvs
     
  17. LWares87

    Member LWares87 The 'Wise' Merchant

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2008
    Messages:
    1,691
    Location:
    Colchester, England
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Ok, forget the syscheck then...

    Do this instead, this is the manual way that we were going to do:
    - Go to download page 4 on ModMii
    - type REC to select the recommended cIOSes and cMIOS.
    - download, then copy to sd wad folder
    - run Multi-Mod Manager and install wads

    Don't forget to set IOS in MMM to IOS236/36 or it won't install anything.

    Edit: carry on, then... :)
     
  18. eraser400
    OP

    Newcomer eraser400 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2012
    Messages:
    29
    Country:
    Canada
    Lol, alright i just used the system check and I copied the files on to my SD card. On the guide it gave me a list that I need to install, (44 i believe). I'm going to install them all and hopefully that will fix my problem. I wont be able to do it now, because i am going out, but when i come back ill do it and let you know what the situation is.

    Thanks for everything up to now btw. Get back to you soon.
     
  19. LWares87

    Member LWares87 The 'Wise' Merchant

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2008
    Messages:
    1,691
    Location:
    Colchester, England
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Alright, then. :)

    By the way... If you want to stay with SM4.2, don't install the wad provided (if it's included).

    it does download IOS80(IOS60) though which is required for SM4.3.

    To be honest... It's your choice, if you wish to update. IOS70(IOS60) needs to be installed though!
     
  20. eraser400
    OP

    Newcomer eraser400 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2012
    Messages:
    29
    Country:
    Canada
    I don't want to update, so to avoid the wad (if provided) it would have something like "4.3" in it's file name, or would it be the iOS80 you were referring to (sry, kinda noobish again).
     

Share This Page