NeoGamma or CIOS/DarkCorp?

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by LWares87, Mar 23, 2012.

Mar 23, 2012

NeoGamma or CIOS/DarkCorp? by LWares87 at 6:57 PM (1,879 Views / 0 Likes) 13 replies

  1. LWares87
    OP

    Member LWares87 The 'Wise' Merchant

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2008
    Messages:
    1,691
    Location:
    Colchester, England
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Is NeoGamma really better than CIOS/DarkCorp, based on compatibility?

    *I will have a poll available at some point.*

    For the time being, feel free to discuss...

    Edit: "NeoCorp" is going to be the new alternative to CIOS/DarkCorp. It will work with cIOSes (above 200+), instead of patched system IOSes (sort of similar to what Waninkoko's Firmware Updater did) and will support both Wii and NGC back-up disc loading directly from the disc channel.
     
  2. JoostinOnline

    Member JoostinOnline Certified Crash Test Dummy

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2011
    Messages:
    10,834
    Location:
    The Twilight Zone
    Country:
    United States
    I don't see the point. DarkCorp is more compatible than NeoGamma. Both have pros and cons (in the end I suggest NeoGamma), but DarkCorp has the upper hand on compatibility.
     
  3. YayMii

    Member YayMii hi

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2009
    Messages:
    4,881
    Location:
    that place
    Country:
    Canada
    ^Really? Are you sure? Unless DarkCorp has been updated in the past 2 years, I disagree.

    Anyways, this NeoCorp idea sounds really awesome. I'll try it some time.
     
  4. JoostinOnline

    Member JoostinOnline Certified Crash Test Dummy

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2011
    Messages:
    10,834
    Location:
    The Twilight Zone
    Country:
    United States
    There are only a couple of games that NeoGamma can't run, and DarkCorp can run those.
     
  5. Luigi2012SM64DS

    Banned Luigi2012SM64DS G-old member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2011
    Messages:
    2,060
    Location:
    Minecrapt
    Country:
    Canada
  6. YayMii

    Member YayMii hi

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2009
    Messages:
    4,881
    Location:
    that place
    Country:
    Canada
  7. JoostinOnline

    Member JoostinOnline Certified Crash Test Dummy

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2011
    Messages:
    10,834
    Location:
    The Twilight Zone
    Country:
    United States
    I don't see how that's related.

    @LWares87 Btw, the trucha patches aren't the most important part of DarkCorp. Anybody can trucha patch an IOS, but it won't do any good. It's the patched dip module that allow you to run backup discs.
     
  8. LWares87
    OP

    Member LWares87 The 'Wise' Merchant

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2008
    Messages:
    1,691
    Location:
    Colchester, England
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Right, ok... But, don't the cIOS' use the same or similar method?
     
  9. JoostinOnline

    Member JoostinOnline Certified Crash Test Dummy

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2011
    Messages:
    10,834
    Location:
    The Twilight Zone
    Country:
    United States
    Yeah. The problem is where it's loaded from.
     
  10. LWares87
    OP

    Member LWares87 The 'Wise' Merchant

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2008
    Messages:
    1,691
    Location:
    Colchester, England
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    The system IOSes? Well... I don't understand why NeoGamma nearly almost supports every since game, apart from certain ones which I'll most proberly never play or let alone come across.
     
  11. JoostinOnline

    Member JoostinOnline Certified Crash Test Dummy

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2011
    Messages:
    10,834
    Location:
    The Twilight Zone
    Country:
    United States
    I don't know the specifics. Last time I checked, nobody knew why games like Tintin and Driver work in GX and DarkCorp (so the System Menu) but not from other loaders.
     
  12. LWares87
    OP

    Member LWares87 The 'Wise' Merchant

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2008
    Messages:
    1,691
    Location:
    Colchester, England
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hmm... Very interesting, I think this needs to be thoroughly investigated or to be thoroughly explained in depth by someone who knows why, we've got this problem?
     
  13. megazig

    Member megazig SU

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2008
    Messages:
    467
    Country:
    United States
    they check for remnants of loaders
     
    1 person likes this.
  14. shortz1994

    Member shortz1994 GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2011
    Messages:
    1,341
    Country:
    United States
    well tin tin partially works,(not 100%) in gx. but keeps freezing when it's doing the auto save. at least this is what i figured. cause after freezing then running it plays the next part of the game. the only place that will play tin tin at the moment is in sneek.
     

Share This Page