Hacking NeoGamma or CIOS/DarkCorp?

LWares87

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Oct 19, 2008
Messages
1,706
Trophies
0
Location
Colchester, England
XP
545
Country
United Kingdom
Is NeoGamma really better than CIOS/DarkCorp, based on compatibility?

*I will have a poll available at some point.*

For the time being, feel free to discuss...

Edit: "NeoCorp" is going to be the new alternative to CIOS/DarkCorp. It will work with cIOSes (above 200+), instead of patched system IOSes (sort of similar to what Waninkoko's Firmware Updater did) and will support both Wii and NGC back-up disc loading directly from the disc channel.
 

YayMii

hi
Member
Joined
Jun 24, 2009
Messages
4,916
Trophies
0
Age
26
Location
that place
XP
738
Country
Canada
^Really? Are you sure? Unless DarkCorp has been updated in the past 2 years, I disagree.

Anyways, this NeoCorp idea sounds really awesome. I'll try it some time.
 

JoostinOnline

Certified Crash Test Dummy
Member
Joined
Apr 2, 2011
Messages
11,005
Trophies
1
Location
The Twilight Zone
Website
www.hacksden.com
XP
4,323
Country
United States

LWares87

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Oct 19, 2008
Messages
1,706
Trophies
0
Location
Colchester, England
XP
545
Country
United Kingdom
The system IOSes? Well... I don't understand why NeoGamma nearly almost supports every since game, apart from certain ones which I'll most proberly never play or let alone come across.
 

JoostinOnline

Certified Crash Test Dummy
Member
Joined
Apr 2, 2011
Messages
11,005
Trophies
1
Location
The Twilight Zone
Website
www.hacksden.com
XP
4,323
Country
United States
The system IOSes? Well... I don't understand why NeoGamma nearly almost supports every since game, apart from certain ones which I'll most proberly never play or let alone come across.
I don't know the specifics. Last time I checked, nobody knew why games like Tintin and Driver work in GX and DarkCorp (so the System Menu) but not from other loaders.
 

megazig

SU
Member
Joined
Oct 25, 2008
Messages
467
Trophies
0
XP
232
Country
United States
The system IOSes? Well... I don't understand why NeoGamma nearly almost supports every since game, apart from certain ones which I'll most proberly never play or let alone come across.
I don't know the specifics. Last time I checked, nobody knew why games like Tintin and Driver work in GX and DarkCorp (so the System Menu) but not from other loaders.

they check for remnants of loaders
 
  • Like
Reactions: 1 person

shortz1994

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jan 21, 2011
Messages
1,340
Trophies
0
XP
359
Country
United States
The system IOSes? Well... I don't understand why NeoGamma nearly almost supports every since game, apart from certain ones which I'll most proberly never play or let alone come across.
I don't know the specifics. Last time I checked, nobody knew why games like Tintin and Driver work in GX and DarkCorp (so the System Menu) but not from other loaders.
well tin tin partially works,(not 100%) in gx. but keeps freezing when it's doing the auto save. at least this is what i figured. cause after freezing then running it plays the next part of the game. the only place that will play tin tin at the moment is in sneek.
 

You may also like...

General chit-chat
Help Users
  • sombrerosonic @ sombrerosonic:
    the HHD is prob gonna be slow af
  • sombrerosonic @ sombrerosonic:
    but can be circumvented with a cheap ass SSD
    +1
  • AncientBoi @ AncientBoi:
    hmmm :unsure: Could I exchange the one in my laptop to the one I'm buying? @sombrerosonic
  • BigOnYa @ BigOnYa:
    Yes but not as easily as just swaping. You have to install fresh copy of Windows on it, and you may be able to save some stuff from old windows on it, you will have to reinstall most
    +1
  • AncientBoi @ AncientBoi:
    I have a copy in my clouds
  • BigOnYa @ BigOnYa:
    Personally I would clone the new lappy drive to old ssd lappy drive, using a Tower pc, so existing windows carries over
  • BigOnYa @ BigOnYa:
    if your not worried about stuff on the old drive anyways
  • AncientBoi @ AncientBoi:
    no, I'm not
  • AncientBoi @ AncientBoi:
    copied stuff to this comp I'm on now already
  • BigOnYa @ BigOnYa:
    If you have a windows copy, then yea if they both sata, or whatever, swap new lappy hd to ssd, and reinstall new windows
    +1
  • BigOnYa @ BigOnYa:
    Then save that new lappy hd to use as a external drive, you can get a enclosure for them for $10-15.
  • sombrerosonic @ sombrerosonic:
    i mean all i do when getting a new play with laptop is swaping the HHD with the SSD and installing Windows 10/7/XP
    +1
  • sombrerosonic @ sombrerosonic:
    an HHD is good for extra space while a SSD is faster
    +1
  • sombrerosonic @ sombrerosonic:
    so its really a trade off
  • AncientBoi @ AncientBoi:
    I have Win 10 pro on this
  • BigOnYa @ BigOnYa:
    yep, just was making sure he didnt want to save old programs/settings/files off the old sdd before he wiped.
  • AncientBoi @ AncientBoi:
    All that is for when it arrives after purchase. Which is tomorrow
  • AncientBoi @ AncientBoi:
    Just getting info ahead of time
  • AncientBoi @ AncientBoi:
    Thanks guys
    +1
  • BigOnYa @ BigOnYa:
    Let's try to keep the keys clean of, whatever, this time! :evil:
  • AncientBoi @ AncientBoi:
    :rofl2: You aught to see This comps keyboard n screen :rofl2::blush::evil:
  • AncientBoi @ AncientBoi:
    I miss the couch tho :sad::cry:
    +1
  • BigOnYa @ BigOnYa:
    She's in a better place now...
  • sombrerosonic @ sombrerosonic:
    don't we all?
  • BigOnYa @ BigOnYa:
    hmmm, sorry..It's in a better place now.
    BigOnYa @ BigOnYa: hmmm, sorry..It's in a better place now.