Need help from someone with a DSi and AK2i

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by nitro2k01, Dec 18, 2008.

Dec 18, 2008
  1. nitro2k01
    OP

    Newcomer nitro2k01 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2008
    Messages:
    27
    Country:
    Sweden
    http://www.cryptosystem.org/archives/2007/...-mode-switcher/

    I don't have a DSi, so I can't check this myself. But long story short, here's a small program that can boot a DS into GBA mode. So now I'd like someone to try it on a DSi and see what happens. If you film it and upload it to Youtube, I guarantee you instant fame. [​IMG]
     
  2. Diosoth

    Member Diosoth GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2008
    Messages:
    352
    Country:
    United States
    Since this doesn't seem to be useful as a ROM loader, I doubt it would even matter.
     
  3. Normmatt

    Member Normmatt Former AKAIO Programmer

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2004
    Messages:
    2,135
    Country:
    New Zealand
    DSi has no GBA mode
     
  4. nitro2k01
    OP

    Newcomer nitro2k01 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2008
    Messages:
    27
    Country:
    Sweden
    If you are indeed an AKAIO programmer that should make you a believable source. Nevertheless, I'd like to see someone running the GBA mode switcher, with my own eyes to see what happens. When someone claimed the GB Micro still had the GBC mode, I didn't believe until I saw it with my own eyes.
     
  5. Bri

    Member Bri GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2007
    Messages:
    3,413
    Country:
    United States
    It doesn't have a GBA slot, therefore you can't even use a slot 2 GBA cart with it. Even the DS won't run GBA games without a slot 2 cart. So there's no way the DSi is going to run GBA games.

    -Bri
     
  6. nitro2k01
    OP

    Newcomer nitro2k01 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2008
    Messages:
    27
    Country:
    Sweden
    There are these speculations that a portion of the RAM can be used instead of an actual cartridge. And even if these speculations are void, I'd like to see if it can be booted into GBA mode just out of curiosity.
     
  7. Normmatt

    Member Normmatt Former AKAIO Programmer

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2004
    Messages:
    2,135
    Country:
    New Zealand
    I ran that program and it just gives me white screens, as expected.
     
  8. nitro2k01
    OP

    Newcomer nitro2k01 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2008
    Messages:
    27
    Country:
    Sweden

Share This Page