Homebrew Need Help Changing from A9LH to B9S Old 3dsxl.

gilgamesh003

Active Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Oct 22, 2016
Messages
35
Trophies
0
Age
30
XP
104
Country
Colombia
Good night everyone... actually i´m in the step 3 of the tutorial to change from A9lh to B9s, i don´t know if i can say this but it´s the tutorial from 3ds.guide... so this is the step:
This section is only needed if you are prompted with the Luma3DS configuration menu after the reboot.

  1. In the Luma3DS configuration menu, use the (A) button and the D-Pad to turn on the following:
    • “Show NAND or user string in System Settings”
  2. Press (Start) to save and reboot
The thing here is that i already have installed Luma 3ds, and now triying to install the 8.1.1 version it says An Exception Occurred:
Processor:
ARM 11 (core0)
Exception type: Data abort
Current Process: menu (0004003000008f02)
You can find a dump in the following file: dumps/arm11/crach_dump_00000001.dmp
Press any buttom to shutdown

I will really appreciate someone´s help, and there´s another question...

this is the next steep: If, before following this guide, you already had an EmuNAND setup and would like to move the contents of your previous EmuNAND to your new SysNAND CFW, now is the time to follow Move EmuNAND before doing this section.

Do i really need to make that??? i don´t understand the meaning of that step..

Help Please!!!
 
Last edited by gilgamesh003,

RyanAnayaMc

The ACE
Member
Joined
Oct 5, 2015
Messages
280
Trophies
0
Age
23
XP
1,034
Country
United States
The Luma config is on the root of the SD card in a folder called "luma" - deleting that will remove your config and reset Luma to its defaults. I am not exactly sure where the Home Menu exdata is, however - all I know is that it is somewhere in the "Nintendo 3DS" folder. Also, if you do not know the meaning of that EMUNAND step, then you probably do not have it and you can bypass it.
 
Last edited by RyanAnayaMc,

gilgamesh003

Active Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Oct 22, 2016
Messages
35
Trophies
0
Age
30
XP
104
Country
Colombia
The Luma config is on the root of the SD card in a folder called "luma" - deleting that will remove your config and reset Luma to its defaults. I am not exactly sure where the Home Menu exdata is, however - all I know is that it is somewhere in the "Nintendo 3DS" folder. Also, if you do not know the meaning of that EMUNAND step, then you probably do not have it and you can bypass it.

I have found and delete the firts one, the Luma Config... but even if i search in all SD.Card the file "Home menu Exdata", it doesn´t found anything.
 

gilgamesh003

Active Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Oct 22, 2016
Messages
35
Trophies
0
Age
30
XP
104
Country
Colombia
Thank you very much, it work´s thank you both!!!

Just one more question, i´m sorry:
this is the next steep: If, before following this guide, you already had an EmuNAND setup and would like to move the contents of your previous EmuNAND to your new SysNAND CFW, now is the time to follow Move EmuNAND before doing this section.
Do i really need to make that??? i don´t understand the meaning of that step..


PSDT: It doesn´t load my menuhax anymore, y press L and nothing happens
 
Last edited by gilgamesh003,

proflayton123

The Temp Loaf'
Member
Joined
Jan 11, 2016
Messages
6,033
Trophies
1
Age
24
Location
日本
Website
www.facebook.com
XP
3,273
Country
Japan
Thank you very much, it work´s thank you both!!!

Just one more question, i´m sorry:
this is the next steep: If, before following this guide, you already had an EmuNAND setup and would like to move the contents of your previous EmuNAND to your new SysNAND CFW, now is the time to follow Move EmuNAND before doing this section.
Do i really need to make that??? i don´t understand the meaning of that step..


PSDT: It doesn´t load my menuhax anymore, y press L and nothing happens

If this is your first time, then nope? I don't think


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
 

gilgamesh003

Active Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Oct 22, 2016
Messages
35
Trophies
0
Age
30
XP
104
Country
Colombia
If this is your first time, then nope? I don't think


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
It doesn´t load my menuhax anymore, y press L and nothing happens

--------------------- MERGED ---------------------------

It doesn´t load my menuhax anymore, y press L and nothing happens
I solve it, NP. Thank u very much for ur patient!!
 
  • Like
Reactions: proflayton123

Site & Scene News

Popular threads in this forum

General chit-chat
Help Users
    K3Nv2 @ K3Nv2: Depends on if the game needs to talk to a server