Homebrew Question N64 Rom on Retroarch with SX OS

Sickk1

Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Sep 8, 2019
Messages
5
Trophies
0
Age
40
XP
52
Country
Germany
Hey guys,

I´m dying to play Super Mario 64, but everytime I try to load a N64 Rom, the Switch crashes.
I already found some threads pointing to a RAM accessability problem and to run it with the pushed R-trigger.
But nothing changes here, I already tried to run it with hbmenu but I´m not able to get it running.

I have the latest SX OS with 6.2.0.

Can anybody help me out ?
 

subtextz

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Jul 25, 2019
Messages
78
Trophies
0
XP
839
Country
New Zealand
For full RAM access, you need to do run RetroArch using a title takeover.

To do so, simply run ANY game while holding the R button. Make sure to hold the R button until you can actually see the homebrew menu. Select RetroArch in the list to start.
 
Last edited by subtextz,

Sickk1

Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Sep 8, 2019
Messages
5
Trophies
0
Age
40
XP
52
Country
Germany
From where ? Album ?
R is the upper right trigger ?
I have Retroarch in my Homebrew list when I go into Album.
 

vanrocka90

Active Member
Newcomer
Joined
Jul 10, 2017
Messages
41
Trophies
0
Age
32
XP
348
Country
United States
no not the album, that has limited RAM accessibility. If you have a demo or game installed, HOLD the R BUTTON, select profile, (IGNORE UPDATE IF ASKED) and launch the game. Menu will pop up
 

vanrocka90

Active Member
Newcomer
Joined
Jul 10, 2017
Messages
41
Trophies
0
Age
32
XP
348
Country
United States
I use nothing but SXOS PRO, so yes you can do it. The Retroarch Data Folder needs to be on the root of the Memory Card. Then the .nro file in the switch folder

--------------------- MERGED ---------------------------

OK, but how do I get Retroarch too list as a game ?
Oh and i Wouldnt try to install a NON-LEGIT (NOT OWNED GAME) NSP Forwarder if your connected to internet. I Recommend you just use the R button to menu launch it
 

Sickk1

Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Sep 8, 2019
Messages
5
Trophies
0
Age
40
XP
52
Country
Germany
Can you please exactly tell me how you do it ?
The retroarch folder is on the root and the *.nro is in the Switch folder...
(exactly as it is when you unzip the downloaded file)
 

subtextz

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Jul 25, 2019
Messages
78
Trophies
0
XP
839
Country
New Zealand
I updated my original post above like so:

For full RAM access, you need to do run RetroArch using a title takeover.

To do so, simply run ANY game while holding the R button. Make sure to hold the R button until you can actually see the homebrew menu. Select RetroArch in the list to start.
 
  • Like
Reactions: vanrocka90

Sickk1

Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Sep 8, 2019
Messages
5
Trophies
0
Age
40
XP
52
Country
Germany
Ok, awesome. I got it.
Now retroarch crashes as soon as I load a rom or a core...
Any ideas ? I updates everything.
 

You may also like...

General chit-chat
Help Users
  • No one is chatting at the moment.
    K3N1 @ K3N1: I'd probably find a way to catch myself on fire at SeaWorld +1