My start menu on Acekard won't pop up!!!

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by Aingus, Dec 31, 2008.

  1. Aingus
    OP

    Aingus Newbie

    Newcomer
    2
    0
    Dec 31, 2008
    United States
    I downloaded a theme from acekard.com and i applied it. unfortunately, the theme didn't work and so i came up with a blue screen on my top screen and a black background on my bottom screen. Game still work fine but when i press the start menu, everything freezes. What can i do?
     
  2. indask8

    indask8 New Member Forever

    Member
    987
    119
    Apr 19, 2007
    France
    Look at the Flag...
    RE-extract the acekard kernel on your memory card

    Say "yes" when windows ask you to replae files...

    And banish this theme (i already have this problem).

    You can also edit the config file manually and put a working theme name on it but it's actually less "noob friendly".
     
  3. Aingus
    OP

    Aingus Newbie

    Newcomer
    2
    0
    Dec 31, 2008
    United States
    SWEET!!! THANK YOU SOOOOO MUCH.
     
  4. IceCynder

    IceCynder Newbie

    Newcomer
    1
    0
    May 31, 2009
    Cardiff, Wales
    I am having the same problem. I have tried what the other person has said but it doesn't wor for me. I may be doing something wrong, so can someone say in more detail whta to do? [​IMG]
     
  5. Dagniej

    Dagniej Newbie

    Newcomer
    1
    0
    Jul 14, 2009
    United States
    I'm have the same problem, except I deleted the file in attempts to get rid of the problem. It hasn't gone away and now I don't know what to do!! :[
    How else can you fix it? [​IMG]
     
  6. kat499

    kat499 Newbie

    Newcomer
    9
    0
    Jun 9, 2010
    Canada

    i have the same problem and i was wondering if this method will cause you to lose all of your saved gameplay?

    and by re-extracting acekard do you mean removing it from the card and then putting it back on? sorry im new to this..
     
  7. Phoenix Goddess

    Phoenix Goddess The Ninja's Protégée

    Member
    3,810
    893
    Apr 25, 2009
    United States
    Away from civilization.
    Are you talking about a skin?

    If you are, try deleting the skin and checking to see if it works.
     
  8. tk_saturn

    tk_saturn GBAtemp Psycho!

    Member
    3,327
    14
    Jan 26, 2010
    All you have to do is edit the globalsettings.ini in the __aio directory (AKAIO) or ak2 directory (official) on your MicroSD card.

    Change the Line:

    Code:
    uiName = xxx
    to

    Code:
    uiName = zelda
    and save.
     
  9. Sirc

    Sirc Newbie

    Newcomer
    1
    0
    Jul 13, 2010
    United States
    I tried doing the xxx to zelda, it didnt work.
    PLZ HELP!!!