My start menu on Acekard won't pop up!!!

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by Aingus, Dec 31, 2008.

Dec 31, 2008
  1. Aingus
    OP

    Newcomer Aingus Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2008
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    United States
    I downloaded a theme from acekard.com and i applied it. unfortunately, the theme didn't work and so i came up with a blue screen on my top screen and a black background on my bottom screen. Game still work fine but when i press the start menu, everything freezes. What can i do?
     
  2. indask8

    Member indask8 New Member Forever

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2007
    Messages:
    987
    Location:
    Look at the Flag...
    Country:
    France
    RE-extract the acekard kernel on your memory card

    Say "yes" when windows ask you to replae files...

    And banish this theme (i already have this problem).

    You can also edit the config file manually and put a working theme name on it but it's actually less "noob friendly".
     
  3. Aingus
    OP

    Newcomer Aingus Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2008
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    United States
    SWEET!!! THANK YOU SOOOOO MUCH.
     
  4. IceCynder

    Newcomer IceCynder Newbie

    Joined:
    May 31, 2009
    Messages:
    1
    Location:
    Cardiff, Wales
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I am having the same problem. I have tried what the other person has said but it doesn't wor for me. I may be doing something wrong, so can someone say in more detail whta to do? [​IMG]
     
  5. Dagniej

    Newcomer Dagniej Newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2009
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    United States
    I'm have the same problem, except I deleted the file in attempts to get rid of the problem. It hasn't gone away and now I don't know what to do!! :[
    How else can you fix it? [​IMG]
     
  6. kat499

    Newcomer kat499 Newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    Canada

    i have the same problem and i was wondering if this method will cause you to lose all of your saved gameplay?

    and by re-extracting acekard do you mean removing it from the card and then putting it back on? sorry im new to this..
     
  7. Phoenix Goddess

    Member Phoenix Goddess The Ninja's Protégée

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2009
    Messages:
    3,809
    Location:
    Away from civilization.
    Country:
    United States
    Are you talking about a skin?

    If you are, try deleting the skin and checking to see if it works.
     
  8. tk_saturn

    Member tk_saturn GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2010
    Messages:
    3,327
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    All you have to do is edit the globalsettings.ini in the __aio directory (AKAIO) or ak2 directory (official) on your MicroSD card.

    Change the Line:

    Code:
    uiName = xxx
    to

    Code:
    uiName = zelda
    and save.
     
  9. Sirc

    Newcomer Sirc Newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    United States
    I tried doing the xxx to zelda, it didnt work.
    PLZ HELP!!!
     

Share This Page