My G6DS Real just swiped!!!

Discussion in 'Other Flashing Hardware & Software' started by Wightslayer, Feb 24, 2008.

Feb 24, 2008

My G6DS Real just swiped!!! by Wightslayer at 8:44 PM (1,251 Views / 0 Likes) 6 replies

  1. Wightslayer
    OP

    Member Wightslayer GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2008
    Messages:
    100
    Country:
    Australia
    First of all let me say I did NOTHING to it but open the Colours! folder, go back to the main one, open the Colours! one again to find it EMPTY and then went back to root to find EVERYTHING GONE.
    NADA
    ZILCH
    ZERO
    GONE!Help please...Why did it just format automatically?
    I don't really care about my saves anymore...cos I hardly play now since my g6real has so many problems.
    But I just want to know if I need to get a new flash cart.
    And I think I'll NEVER buy g6 again!
     
  2. fischju

    Member fischju Rehabilitated Jaywalker

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Messages:
    1,940
    Country:
    United States
    You didn't DLDI patch it, did you? Probably corrupted it.
     
  3. CYatta

    Member CYatta GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2006
    Messages:
    327
    Country:
    United States
    G6DS autopatches, just like most Slot-1 cards now.

    Can't say I know what caused your problem, but it doesn't sound like it formated, but rather got corrupt. There are programs to recover your data, but you don't seem to interested. I'd just, format it from the G6, and load up stuff again.

    Do you have a 16gbit or a 8? From what I understand, the 16 can be a little volatile with homebrew.
     
  4. Wightslayer
    OP

    Member Wightslayer GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2008
    Messages:
    100
    Country:
    Australia
    Why would I manually patch my g6real when it autopatches? >_> Derrr...

    But how would it get corrupt from me just inserting it into the computer? Yeah...I already got those programs...my sis is also giving it to her friend to see if he can fix it...if not looks like I'll have to buy a new one...stupid g6...it's all it's fault that I've lost my addiction to DS! Gragh...

    8gbit. Not rich enough to get 16 [​IMG]

    I swear if I get a second g6 and it doesn't work, I'll BURN IT [​IMG]
     
  5. jat820

    Newcomer jat820 Newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2007
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    Philippines
    What programs can I use to recover games and saves?
     
  6. raulpica

    Supervisor raulpica With your drill, thrust to the sky!

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2007
    Messages:
    10,660
    Location:
    _____________ PowerLevel: 9001
    Country:
    Italy
    It might be that you got one of those "bad" memory cards. They tend to lose data randomly.

    I don't think that it could be something DLDI related as he has NOT run Colours! but just opened the Colours! folder...

    So it might be the memory card. Try getting a cheap one of good brand (Kingston, Kingmax, ecc... I personally can't recommend Sandisk as I remember I saw those problems with a Sandisk memory card...) and see if it happens again.
     
  7. Wightslayer
    OP

    Member Wightslayer GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2008
    Messages:
    100
    Country:
    Australia
    Well that would explain why I had a LOT of problems before this as well...this si the 2nd time it's done this...
    Ummm....g6dsreal doesn't use memory cards, it has in built memory.
    My sis' friend is tryng to fix it, so we'll see how it goes.
     

Share This Page