My external connection to test Wii Modstuff!

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by DjoeN, Feb 28, 2007.

Feb 28, 2007
  1. DjoeN
    OP

    Member DjoeN Captain Haddock!

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2005
    Messages:
    4,925
    Location:
    Somewhere in this potatoland!
    Country:
    Belgium
    Been busy with my Wii since my TriWing arrived.

    Been thinking a long time to do an external mod not using the db9 or db25 connectors everybody is using i came after a few other ideas with a lan connector, as a lan cable has 8 wires i would hev a few spare ones on it, USB has only 4 (or is it 5) connections, so not enough.

    This is what i came up with -> My External Wii Mod Connection!

    I could have cutted in the case to fit the lan conection into the Wii making it nice and flush, but until a descent modchip is out that does everything without swapping and patching i stay with this [​IMG]

    I have 2 spare wires for the future maybe or for something else.

    I'm Ready for it! [​IMG]
     
  2. hanman

    Member hanman I'm a pretty lucky guy

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2005
    Messages:
    715
    Location:
    Galbadia Garden
    Country:
    United States
    that's an excellent idea! much more compact that the DB9 mods i've seen.
     
  3. Dylanwhat

    Newcomer Dylanwhat Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2006
    Messages:
    45
    Country:
    United States
    I was thinking of doing this with an RJ12 jack. Good job.
     
  4. _zZz_

    Newcomer _zZz_ Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2007
    Messages:
    33
    Country:
    Portugal
    great idea. you didn't damage any part of the wii case, right? just passed the wires through the "ventilator"?

    i prefer this than the other mods.. [​IMG] good job
     
  5. Hellfenix

    Member Hellfenix GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2005
    Messages:
    204
    Location:
    Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    Such a cute mod! I love it!
     
  6. DjoeN
    OP

    Member DjoeN Captain Haddock!

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2005
    Messages:
    4,925
    Location:
    Somewhere in this potatoland!
    Country:
    Belgium
    Thx! [​IMG]
     
  7. Kaphis

    Member Kaphis GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2006
    Messages:
    271
    Location:
    Richmond
    Country:
    Canada
    I already suggested this in another thread [​IMG]

    but good to know that someone thought of it too :DDDD
    I will be doing that soon [​IMG]
     
  8. Scorpei

    Member Scorpei GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2006
    Messages:
    1,295
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Passing things through the ventilation hole will however have adverse affects on the airflow for the Wii (Why I didn't choose this method). Also ethernet only carries 8 lines. Well, the more different mods out there the more to choose from I guess [​IMG].
     
  9. dsdork

    Newcomer dsdork Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2005
    Messages:
    76
    Country:
    United States
    Djoen-

    First off, I really appreciate your supercard list at dualscene.net. Thanks for doing all that work...

    If you consider how quickly the first Wii chips were shown to suck, being able to change out chips without opening up your Wii makes sense. There is a good chance many of the newest commercial chips will, in time, be shown to suck too. I even bet my hopefully soon to arrive Wiip hardware will be too weak someday.

    I have been thinking about doing the same kind of thing while I wait for my Wiip to show up. I was thinking of putting something like this RJ45 connection on the back of my Wii with double sided tape. This would work too.

    The chip will be plugged in like a dongle so I can easily hook it up to my PC to program. I'm also thinking of making a conversion cable that allows the Wiip chip programing cable to connect to my Wii directly and let me play around with .exe mods.

    The only thing stopping me is getting confirmation that Cat5e Ethernet cable work for a modchip.
    [​IMG] -- Anyone 100% sure Cat5e will work? -- [​IMG]
     
  10. another

    Newcomer another Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2007
    Messages:
    15
    Country:
    United States
    i don't know why it wouldn't.

    each wire is individually insulated in the main cat5 cable. plus they're all color coded and since the connectors are clear it'd be easy to line the pins up.
     

Share This Page