Hacking multiMAN Ratchet and Clank Collection moving painfully slow

BigDaddyWeaves

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Jun 28, 2018
Messages
368
Trophies
0
XP
1,457
Country
United States
I've recently installed the 4.84 CFW on my PS3 Slim. Anyway, I'm looking to rip games to an external Western Digital 1TB My Book hard drive.
I formated it to FAT32 using the special format tool you can get offline and I plugged it into the port to the right of the console.
I then proceeded to pop my copy of "Ratchet and Clank Collection" into the PS3's disc tray to try and rip it.
I opened up multiMAN and hit copy over to (what came up was "My Book") and I let it run.
But! It says there are 13,149 files to copy over and currently after almost 2 and a half days I'm still only on 47%
Is this an issue with the type of hard drive I'm using? Are the read/write speeds shot? I don't see why it's taking
so long I know it's a big file it's ripped over 8,000MB's or 8GB's already...I'm just wondering if this is normal?
 

EmulateLife

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
May 30, 2016
Messages
3,979
Trophies
0
Age
42
XP
1,889
Country
United States
My first thought before I opened the thread was "a lot of files" but then you said 2 and a half DAYS, ummmm no that's not normal at all that's an issue with hard drive. You may need to reformat it GUIFormat. Even with that many files it should take no more than a couple of hours.

But that's also a benefit of using ISOs Multiman can split them to fit on a FAT32 and instead of 13,000 files you'll have like 10 files tops.
 
Last edited by EmulateLife,
  • Like
Reactions: BigDaddyWeaves

BigDaddyWeaves

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Jun 28, 2018
Messages
368
Trophies
0
XP
1,457
Country
United States
@EmulateLife I did format it with GUIFormat. Should I maybe try the 4TB Hard drive instead? or give the 1TB another shot?
Just to be sure am I supposed to leave the allocation size the same? and leave the volume label blank? Also quick format? or not?
2GoroK
 

BigDaddyWeaves

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Jun 28, 2018
Messages
368
Trophies
0
XP
1,457
Country
United States
Okay, will do. Quick question will files bigger than 4GB's transfer over to my FAT32 formatted hard drive cuz from the
reading I've done those have to be split up. Just making sure before I go try and rip again.
@EmulateLife
 

BigDaddyWeaves

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Jun 28, 2018
Messages
368
Trophies
0
XP
1,457
Country
United States
@EmulateLife Use ISO? You mean download a game? Through the internet? The whole point was to rip myself lol.
Or am I not picking up what you're putting down? How am I supposed to rip to my external when those files can't be transferred over?
Do I just use FTP? I mean I could but ISO? What do you mean by that?
 

BigDaddyWeaves

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Jun 28, 2018
Messages
368
Trophies
0
XP
1,457
Country
United States
@EmulateLife I'll pick your brain about ripping my disc to ISO
I'm gonna try and reformat my 1TB now and hope it works better than
this current time. @godreborn thanks for your input I do have a 300GB external with no power source (btw the 1TB has a power source - if that means anything)
 

EmulateLife

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
May 30, 2016
Messages
3,979
Trophies
0
Age
42
XP
1,889
Country
United States
That's another option, but you really don't have to mutiman can split isos. I don't use multiman or Irisman myself I use sman because of the ease of xmb integration but it uses multiman's covers. But multiman is good for ripping discs and to transfer files.
 
  • Like
Reactions: BigDaddyWeaves

BigDaddyWeaves

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Jun 28, 2018
Messages
368
Trophies
0
XP
1,457
Country
United States
@Eveldee I just checked out IRISMan and I don't like it it seems like it only runs OFF your USB drive I want to copy the games over to my USB hard drive and then,
once I want to play them I want to transfer the game to my system storage and run like that. Also, can you rip anything off your PS3 with IRISMan? Even downloadable content?
 

BigDaddyWeaves

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Jun 28, 2018
Messages
368
Trophies
0
XP
1,457
Country
United States
@godreborn Limitation? Meaning I can't hook up my 4TB I understand that. But I'm gonna give it one more shot with the 1TB tried downloading that tool that @EmulateLife suggested
above, but I couldn't get it to install. So I just reformatted my 1TB so we'll see what happens when I pop it in this time.
 

BigDaddyWeaves

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Jun 28, 2018
Messages
368
Trophies
0
XP
1,457
Country
United States
@SpiffyJUNIOR this just happens to be a 1.3TB hard drive.
And it's official this drive just sucks it's just really really slow.
I bought it way back when hoping I could use it again but these
copy speeds are just atrocious.
 

Site & Scene News

Popular threads in this forum

General chit-chat
Help Users
    Psionic Roshambo @ Psionic Roshambo: 90K it's fine lol