mSD not making contact?

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by Remco32, Mar 14, 2010.

Mar 14, 2010

mSD not making contact? by Remco32 at 12:02 PM (903 Views / 0 Likes) 6 replies

  1. Remco32
    OP

    Newcomer Remco32 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2009
    Messages:
    18
    Location:
    Leeuwarden
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Hi there GBAtemp.
    I think my micro SD isn't making well enough contact with my Acekard 2 (not .1). When I put in the mSD in the AK2, and then put it in my DS, I can get 3 outcomes:
    1. It doesn't detect a DS card, and goes to the DS menu.
    2. It does detect something, but freezes at startup (Nintendo logo is only showed half, the animation froze)
    3. It gets past the startup with the Nintendo logo, but after that it shows white screens.

    My M3 Real with the same mSD works fine.

    Using an Acekard 2 with 4GB mSD and the latest AKAIO. Also using a M3 Real with the latest fw. My DS is a black DS Lite.

    Any thoughts? I would really like to play my pokemans!
     
  2. Remco32
    OP

    Newcomer Remco32 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2009
    Messages:
    18
    Location:
    Leeuwarden
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Hmm, it might not have been the mSD slot after all. I tried reformatting the mSD, and now I can't get past the Health and Safety screen, it freezes while popping up. I tried putting a piece of paper between the AK and the DS, which didn't make any difference. I tried my M3 with the same mSD: works as a charm. Inserting the AK without and SD gives the same problem: freeze at the health and safety screen.
    Help!
     
  3. gozza

    Newcomer gozza Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2006
    Messages:
    78
    Country:
    Germany
    i had the same problem with my acekard, there was no way to fix it
    even different MSD cards did not make a difference

    i just bought a new one
     
  4. Remco32
    OP

    Newcomer Remco32 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2009
    Messages:
    18
    Location:
    Leeuwarden
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Meh, I'll just wait for a patch or something for pokemans then. Not going to buy a new AK just to play pokemans before a patch.
    Thanks tho [​IMG]
     
  5. Dark^'^Knigh

    Member Dark^'^Knigh GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2007
    Messages:
    1,043
    Location:
    Paradise
    Country:
    Australia
    I suspect AKAIO is not compatible with AK2, only with AK2.1 & AKi, but I could be wrong.
     
  6. Hakoda

    Member Hakoda GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    2,133
    Location:
    San Jose, CA
    Country:
    United States
    No it was the AK+ that dropped from AKAIO 1.6RC1.

    As for your situation, sounds like your Acekard 2's bootloader is messing with DS. Return it to the reseller and get a new one, this time AK2.1 or AK2i. Make sure its from a reputable site.
     
  7. Remco32
    OP

    Newcomer Remco32 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2009
    Messages:
    18
    Location:
    Leeuwarden
    Country:
    Netherlands
    I already got a working flashcard, and I won this one in a contest. I'll just wait for a HG/SS fix then, not gonna buy a card which I'll never use again.
     

Share This Page